1161国开电大本科《英语Ⅱ(1)》网上形考任务试题及答案(精华版)


    1 1161 国开电大本科《英语Ⅱ(1)》网上形考任务试题及答案 说明:适用于国开中央电大本科各专业学员国开平台网上形考;同时资料也是期末纸质考试的重要资料。 阶段性综合评测 1(Unit 6) 试题及答案 题目顺序是随机的,使用快捷键操作试题及答案 一、题目 1-20 [题目]_________tried to take action to stop it. [答案]The authorities 附: [题目]当局试图采取行动制止它。 [题目]_________you involved in the matter? [答案]Are 附: [题目]你参与此事吗? [题目]All the airports in the country are working_________today. [答案]normally 附: [题目]今天全国所有机场都在正常工作。 [题目]Are you aware_________what you have said? [答案]of 附: [题目]你知道你说了什么吗? [题目]Does the restaurant have a non-smoking_________? [答案]section 附: [题目]餐厅有禁烟区吗? [题目]He_________about the time of the train. [答案]enquired 附: [题目]他询问火车的时间。 [题目]He_________his wallet in the street yesterday. [答案]was robbed of 附: [题目]他昨天在街上被抢了钱包。 [题目]He_________when we were at a meeting. [答案]burst in 附: [题目]我们开会时他突然闯进来。 [题目]He is a man of_________. [答案]high intelligence 附: [题目]他是一个智商很高的人。 [题目]He spent_________day in his room. [答案]an entire 附: [题目]他在房间里呆了一整天。 [题目]Her uncle takes a_________interest in her progress. [答案]personal2 附: [题目]她的叔叔对她的进步很感兴趣。 [题目]I can’t put_________what he said. [答案]up with 附: [题目]我无法忍受他说的话。 [题目]I met my old friend_________in the street yesterday. [答案]by chance 附: [题目]我昨天在街上偶然遇到了我的老朋友。 [题目]I think music can_________your pain. [答案]lessen 附: [题目]我认为音乐可以减轻你的痛苦。 [题目]I was very much_________by his word. [答案]hurt 附: [题目]他的话让我很伤心。 [题目]My dog will_________by my friend when I am on holiday. [答案]be looked after 附: [题目]当我度假时,我的朋友会照顾我的狗。 [题目]The girl_________his father. [答案]looked up to 附: [题目]女孩抬头看着他的父亲。 [题目]The girl is keen_________music. [答案]on 附: [题目]这个女孩热衷于音乐。 [题目]The girl was_________about her new toy. [答案]over the moon 附: [题目]这个女孩对她的新玩具欣喜若狂。 [题目]The photograph seems quite_________. [答案]recent 附: [题目]这张照片似乎很新。 [题目]The teacher_________for breaking the window. [答案]told him off 附: [题目]老师责备他打破窗户。 [题目]They_________for almost two years. [答案]have been married 附: [题目]他们结婚快两年了。 [题目]They_________the football match because it rained today. [答案]cancelled3 附: [题目]他们取消了足球比赛,因为今天下雨了。 [题目]They_________the old house and built a restaurant. [答案]demolished 附: [题目]他们拆掉了老房子,建了一家餐馆。 [题目]They are doing some_________on AIDS. [答案]research 附: [题目]他们正在做一些关于艾滋病的研究。 [题目]They had a good time at the_________. [答案]funfair 附: [题目]他们在游乐场玩得很开心。 [题目]Tom_________Helen four years ago. [答案]married 附: [题目]四年前嫁给了海伦。 [题目]We_________each other for almost three years. [答案]have been in love with 附: [题目]我们相爱快三年了。 [题目]We are all _________being a Chinese. [答案]proud of 附: [题目]我们都为自己是中国人而自豪。 [题目]We are trying to_________funds for the poor people. [答案]raise 附: [题目]我们正在努力为穷人筹集资金。 [题目]What has_________to the woman? [答案]happened 附: [题目]这个女人发生了什么? [题目]What he said_________all the people in the office. [答案]amused 附: [题目]他的话逗乐了办公室里的所有人。 [题目]What you said_________the mater. [答案]is not relevant to 附: [题目]你所说的与此事无关。 [题目]Would you like_________more drinks? [答案]a little 附: [题目]你想多喝点酒吗? [题目]You can ask the driver to_________at the station. [答案]drop you off4 附: [题目]你可以让司机把你送到车站。 [题目]________fine weather it is! [答案]What 附: [题目]天气真好! [题目]---What’s happened to Tom? [答案]He’s been taken 附: [题目]---汤姆怎么了? [答案]他被带走了 [题目]Don’t worry.There is_________room for all your books here. [答案]much 附: [题目]别担心,这里有很多地方可以放你所有的书。 [题目]He is the man_________dog bit me. [答案]whose 附: [题目]他是咬我的狗。 [题目]He said that he_________already__________the English film. [答案]had; seen 附: [题目]他说他已经看过英语电影了。 [题目]Her parents died when she was very young, so she was_________by her aunt. [答案]brought up 附: [题目]她很小的时候父母就去世了,所以她是由姑姑抚养长大的。 [题目]I am leaving for New York_________three days time. [答案]in 附: [题目]我三天后要去纽约。 [题目]I broke my leg when I_________skiing in America. [答案]was 附: [题目]我在美国滑雪时摔断了腿。 [题目]I can do that job_________myself. [答案]by 附: [题目]我可以自己完成这项工作。 [题目]I don’t suppose he will attend the meeting,_________? [答案]do I 附: [题目]我不认为他会参加会议,是吗? [题目]I have_________finished the report. [答案]already 附: [题目]我已经完成了报告。 [题目]I have given_________eating meat.5 [答案]up 附: [题目]我已经放弃吃肉了。 [题目]I know it isn’t important but I can’t help_________about it. [答案]thinking 附: [题目]我知道这不重要,但我忍不住去想它。 [题目]I prefer the TV_________the radio. [答案]to 附: [题目]我更喜欢电视而不是收音机。 [题目]I’m in Greece at the moment.I like the weather____________. [答案]here 附: [题目]我现在在希腊。我喜欢这里的天气。 [题目]I’m tired.I_________working very hard. [答案]have been 附: [题目]我累了,我一直很努力。 [题目]It happened___________a winter night. [答案]on 附: [题目]它发生在一个冬夜。 [题目]My father__________take me to work with him when I was a child. [答案]would 附: [题目]当我还是个孩子的时候,我父亲会带我和他一起工作。 [题目]Next year, I_________plan to go to Italy. [答案]x 附: [题目]明年,我计划去意大利。 [题目]Not only I but also Jane and Mary__________tired of having one examination after another. [答案]are 附: [题目]不仅我,简和玛丽也厌倦了一次又一次的考试。 [题目]She_________talking when I am watching TV. [答案]keeps 附: [题目]我看电视的时候一直在说话。 [题目]She has brought_________two children by herself. [答案]up 附: [题目]她一个人抚养了两个孩子。 [题目]She has lived here_________three years. [答案]for 附: [题目]她在这里住了三年。 [题目]That’s all settled.It_________talked about.6 [答案]needn’t be 附: [题目]一切都已经解决了,不用再谈了。 [题目]The English teacher isn’t here.She_________to the office. [答案]has gone 附: [题目]英语老师不在这里,他去办公室了。 [题目]The road_________built last year. [答案]was 附: [题目]这条路是去年建成的。 [题目]Those cakes look nice.Can I have__________? [答案]one 附: [题目]那些蛋糕看起来不错,我可以来一个吗? [题目]We_________every day when we were children. [答案]used to swim 附: [题目]我们小时候每天都会游泳。 二、题目 21 [题目] As an American writer, Mark Twain, once said, Everybody talks about the weather, but nobody (1)_________anything about it.It is true that everybody talks about the weather.Many people begin their talks (2)_________saying:Isn’t it a nice (3)_________?Do you think it will rain? I think it’s going to snow. Many people think they can tell (4)_________the weather is going to be like.But they (5)_________ever agree with each other.One man may say, Do you see how cloudy it is in the east?It’s going to have fine weather tomorrow.Another man (6)_________say, Yes, it’s cloudy in the east.We are going to have fine weather tomorrow. People often look for the weather they want.When a farmer needs water, he looks for something to tell him it’s going to rain and he won’t believe (7)_________else.When friends have a picnic, they are so (8)_________ the weather is going to be fine very (9)_________that they sit eating their lunch while it is raining. Almost everyone listens to what the weatherman says.But he doesn’t always tell us what we want, and sometimes he makes a mistake.Still, he is (10)_________most of the time. 附: [题目]正如一位美国作家马克吐温曾经说过,每个人都在谈论天气,但没有人对此做任何事情。确实每 个人都在谈论天气。很多人开始他们的谈话时说:这不是一个美好的一天吗?想会下雨吗?我想会下雪。 很多人认为他们可以知道天气会怎样。但他们几乎不同意对方。一个人可能会说,你看到东部有多 云吗?明天会有好天气。另一个人会说,是的, 东部多云。我们明天会有好天气。 人们经常寻找他们想要的天气。当一个农民需要水时,他会寻找一些东西来告诉他要下雨了,他不 会相信任何其他的。当朋友去野餐时,他们非常确定天气会好起来他们很快就坐在下雨的时候吃午饭。 几乎每个人都听天气预报员说什么。但他并不总是告诉我们我们想要什么,有时他会犯错误。不过, 他大多数时候是对的。 1.[答案]C.does 2.[答案]B.by 3.[答案]A.day 4.[答案]C.what 5.[答案]C.hardly 6.[答案]A.will 7.[答案]B.anything 8.[答案]C.sure7 9.[答案]C.quickly 10.[答案]A.right [题目]Molly Wilson (1)_________a dancer and a mother for many years when she (2)_________to sail round the world to raise money for charity. As a child she (3)_________as a ballet dancer, but at 15 she had grown too tall for classical ballet, so she (4)_________a member of a pop dance team. She (5)____________, and (6)_________she had children she retired from show business to bring them (7)____________.They grew up, and when they were 18 they left home. She says, When I decided to do the round-the-world race, my husband thought I was bored because the children had left home.He was also worried (8)_________I had never sailed (9)____________.I was not bored, but I (10)_________some people who told me about the race.They had taken part in it, but they had only done one section, say, from New Zealand to Australia.I wanted to do the whole ten-month journey.3 附: [题目]莫莉·威尔逊(Molly Wilson)多年来一直是一名舞者和一名母亲,当时她决定环游世界为慈善事业筹 集资金。 小时候,她接受过芭蕾舞训练,但在 15 岁时,她已经长得太高,不能跳古典芭蕾舞,所以她成为 了流行舞蹈队的一员。 她结婚了,生了孩子后,她从演艺界退休抚养他们。他们长大了,18 岁时离开了家。 她说,当我决定参加环球赛时,我丈夫认为我很无聊,因为孩子们离开了家。他也很担心,因为我 以前从未航海过。我并不无聊,但我遇到了一些人说 我关于比赛的事情。他们参加了比赛,但他们只 做了一个部分,比如说,从新西兰到澳大利亚。我想完成整个十个月的旅程。3 1.[答案]C.has been 2.[答案]B.decided 3.[答案]A.had trained 4.[答案]A.became 5.[答案]B.got married 6.[答案]C.after 7.[答案]B.up 8.[答案]C.because 9.[答案]A.before 10.[答案]B.had met [题目]Peter Blake is a successful businessman, but he (1)_________to be very poor.He had nowhere to live and (2)_________working in a pub when he (3)_________to start his own business.Peter had always (4)_________interested in plants and flowers, (5)_________he decided to set up a company (6)_________cared for the plants in big offices.At first he worked on his (7)_________, but soon he took (8)_________two people to help him.The company has been growing (9)_________for the last ten years.Peter is now very rich, (10)_________he complains that now he doesn’t work with plants but with a computer every day! 附: [题目]彼得布莱克是一个成功的商人,但他曾经很穷。他没有地方住,在他决定创业时正在酒吧工作。 彼得一直对植物和花卉很感兴趣,所以他决定成立一家关心自己的公司为大办公室的工厂工作。起初他 一个人工作,但很快他就找了两个人来帮助他。公司在过去十年里一直在发展。彼得现在很有钱,但是 他抱怨说,现在他每天工作的不是植物而是电脑! 1.[答案]C.used 2.[答案]B.was 3.[答案]B.decided 4.[答案]B.been 5.[答案]A.so 6.[答案]B.which 7.[答案]A.own8 8.[答案]C.on 9.[答案]A.-- 10.[答案]C.but 三、题目 22-23 [题目]A survey has shown that people have stopped believing both the media and politicians.A similar survey carried out 5 years ago showed that 50% of people thought that what politicians said was usually not true, and that 35% of people thought that what they saw on the television or read in newspapers was not true.Now both those figures have increased sharply, to 80% of people not believing politicians and 70% not believing the television or newspapers.Experts think that these figures are not going to come down in the near future. Stories about politicians and journalists taking money from businessmen have caused the public to stop trusting them.Also politicians keep making promises that they do not keep.Mr Smith of York said, ‘When the politicians make new laws, they only help their friends, not people like me’.Mrs Marley of Leeds said, ‘The newspapers and television are not interested in what is true; they are only interested in money for advertising’. It has got worse recently as more people can get news from the Internet and learn if the journalists and politicians are telling the truth or not.What can our politicians and journalists do? The only answer is to be more honest. 附: [题目]一项调查显示,人们已经不再相信媒体和政客。5 年前进行的一项类似调查显示,50%的人认为政 客所说的通常不是真的,35%的人认为他们所看到的在电视上或在报纸上读到的都是不真实的。现在这 两个数字都急剧增加,80%的人不相信政治家,70%的人不相信电视或报纸。专家认为这些数字不会下 降不远的将来。 政客和记者从商人那里拿钱的故事已经导致公众不再信任他们。政客们也不断做出他们不遵守的承 诺。约克的史密斯先生说,“当政客们制定新法律时,他们只会帮助他们的朋友,而不是像我这样的人”。 利兹的马利夫人说,“报纸和电视对真实的事物不感兴趣;他们只对用于广告的钱感兴趣”。 最近情况变得更糟,因为越来越多的人可以从互联网上获取新闻并了解记者和政客是否在说真话。 我们的政客和记者能做什么?唯一的答案是更诚实。 1.The number of people believing politicians and journalists has_________. A.increased B.not changed C.decreased 附: 1.相信政治家和记者的人数有_________。 A.增加 B.没有改变 C.减少 2.Experts think this problem_________. A.will get better soon B.will not get better soon C.will get worse soon 附: 2.专家认为这个问题_________。 A.很快就会好起来的 B.不会很快好起来 C.很快就会变得更糟 3.Stories say businessmen give money to_________. A.politicians B.politicians and journalists C.journalists 附:9 3.故事说商人给________钱。 A.政治家 B.政治家和记者 C.记者 4.Mr Smith thinks politicians make laws___________. A.to help their friends B.to help him C.to help everybody 附: 4.史密斯先生认为政客们制定法律_______________。 A.帮助他们的朋友 B.帮助他 C.帮助大家 5.People can now check stories using_________. A.the newspapers B.the television C.the Internet 附: 5.人们现在可以使用_________查看故事。 A.报纸 B.电视 C.互联网 提示:请将正确答案的序号(大写字母 ABC)填写在空白处,系统自动判分 您的答案是: 1.[答案]C 2.[答案]B 3.[答案]B 4.[答案]A 5.[答案]C [题目]In the last 500 years, nothing about people – not their clothes, ideas, or languages – has changed as much as what they eat.The original chocolate drink was made from the seeds of the cocoa tree by South American Indians.The Spanish introduced it to the rest of the world during the 1500’s.And although it was very expensive, it quickly became fashionable.In London shops where chocolate drinks were served became important meeting places.Some still exist today. The potato is also from the New World.Around 1600, the Spanish brought it from Peru to Europe, where it soon was widely grown.Ireland became so dependent on it that thousands of Irish people starved when the crop failed during the Potato Famine of 1845-6, and thousands more were forced to emigrate to America. There are many other foods that have traveled from South America to the Old World.But some others went in the opposite direction.Brazil is now the World’s largest grower of coffee, and coffee is an important crop in Colombia and other South American countries.But it is native to Ethiopia.It was first made into a drink by Arabs during the 1400’s. According to an Arabic legend, coffee was discovered when a goatherd name Kaldi noticed that his goats were attracted to the red berries on a coffee bush.He tried one and experienced the wide-awake feeling that one-third of the world’s population now starts the day with. 附: [题目]在过去的 500 年里,人们的一切—无论是他们的衣服、思想或语言—都没有像他们吃的东西那样 发生巨大变化。最初的巧克力饮料是由南美印第安人用可可树的种子制成的。西班牙人在 1500 年代将 它引入世界其他地方。虽然它非常昂贵,但它很快成为时尚。在伦敦,供应巧克力饮料的商店成为重要 的聚会场所。一些今天仍然存在。10 马铃薯也来自新大陆。大约在 1600 年,西班牙人将它从秘鲁带到欧洲,并很快在那里广泛种植。 爱尔兰变得如此依赖它,以至于在 1845 年 6 月的马铃薯饥荒期间,成千上万的爱尔兰人因作物歉收而 挨饿,还有数千人被迫移民到美国。 还有很多其他的食物从南美洲传到了旧大陆。但也有一些相反的方向。巴西现在是世界上最大的咖 啡种植国,咖啡是哥伦比亚和其他南美国家的重要作物。但是它原产于埃塞俄比亚。它首先由阿拉伯人 在 1400 年代制成饮料。 根据一个阿拉伯传说,当一个名叫 Kaldi 的牧羊人注意到他的山羊被咖啡树丛上的红色浆果所吸引 时,咖啡就被发现了。他尝试了一种咖啡,并体验到世界上三分之一的人口现在开始喝咖啡的清醒感觉。 一天。 1.According to the passage, which of the following has changed the most in the last 500 years? A.Food B.Potato C.Chocolate 附: 1.根据文章,最近 500 年来,下列哪一项变化最大? A.食品 B.马铃薯 C.巧克力 2.Some in Some still exist today means____________. A.some cocoa trees B.some shops C.some South American Indians 附: 2.Some in Some 今天仍然存在意味着____________。 A.一些可可树 B.一些商店 C.一些南美洲印第安人 3.Thousands of Irish people starved during the Potato Famine because____________. A.they were so dependent on the potato that they refused to eat anything else B.the potato harvest was bad C.the weather conditions in Ireland were not suitable for growing the potato 附: 3.成千上万的爱尔兰人在马铃薯饥荒期间因_________而挨饿。 A.他们非常依赖马铃薯,拒绝吃其他任何东西 B.马铃薯收成不好 C.爱尔兰的天气条件不适合种植马铃薯 4.Coffee originally came from_________. A.Brazil B.Colombia C.Ethiopia 附: 4.Coffee 最初来自_________。 A.巴西 B.哥伦比亚 C.埃塞俄比亚 5.The Arabic legend is used to prove that____________. A.coffee was first discovered by Kaldi B.coffee drinks were first made by Arabs C.coffee was first discovered in south American countries 附:11 5.阿拉伯传说用于证明____________。 A.coffee 最早是由 Kaldi 发现的 B.咖啡饮料最早是由阿拉伯人制造的 C.coffee 最早发现于南美国家 提示:请将正确答案的序号(大写字母 ABC)填写在空白处,系统自动判分 您的答案是: 1.[答案]A 2.[答案]C 3.[答案]B 4.[答案]C 5.[答案]B [题目]There have been changes in all sorts of different areas of British society.In recent years in the UK we have had a very large increase in the number of couples who get divorced. After 1969 and the Divorce Law Reform Act we had a very rapid increase in the number of divorces.The rate increased steadily and in recent years has increased much more rapidly.But there are also quite a lot of people who do actually get married.At present the marriage rate in the UK is about 70 per cent, which has gone down since the number of people who marry has gone down quite a lot in the last 20 years, but more significantly in the last 10 years.Quite high proportions of people now live together without marrying, and, for example, 40 per cent of children born in the UK are born to couples who aren't married or are born to lone parents.There are quite a large number of lone parent families, 90 per cent of these are headed by a woman rather than a man. The average family size now in the UK is 1.8 children per couple, which means that there's been quite a decline in the birth rate in the UK along with other European countries. 附: [题目]英国社会的各个不同领域都发生了变化。近年来,在英国,离婚夫妇的数量大幅增加。 在 1969 年和《离婚法改革法案》之后,我们的离婚数量迅速增加。比率稳步上升,近年来增长速 度更快。但也有相当多的人确实结婚了。在目前英国的结婚率约为 70%,自从过去 20 年结婚人数大幅 下降以来,这一数字有所下降,但在过去 10 年中下降幅度更大。现在没有结婚就住在一起,例如,在 英国出生的孩子中有 40% 是由未婚夫妇或单亲家庭所生。单亲家庭相当多,90%其中由女性领导,而 不是男性。 现在英国的平均家庭规模为每对夫妇 1.8 个孩子,这意味着英国的出生率与其他欧洲国家一样大幅 下降。 1.What does the passage mainly discuss? A.The declining divorce rate in the UK. B.Trends in marriage and divorce in the UK. C.The increasing divorce rate in the UK. 附: 1.文章主要讨论什么? A.英国离婚率下降。 B.英国的结婚和离婚趋势。 C.英国离婚率上升。 2.During the last ten years,_________. A.the marriage rate has gone down more rapidly in the UK B.the marriage rate has gone up a lot in the UK C.40% of children were born to unwed couples in the UK 附: 2.在过去十年中,_________。 A.英国的结婚率下降得更快 B.英国的结婚率上升了很多 C.40% 的孩子是英国未婚夫妇所生12 3.According to the passage, the cohabitation rate in the UK tends to_________. A.decline B.soar (急剧上升) C.stay stable 附: 3.根据文章,英国的同居率趋于_________。 A.下降 B.soar(上升) C.保持稳定 4.According to the passage, which of the following statements is NOT true? A.The highest divorce rate was around 1969. B.The marriage rate has gone down in recent years. C.The marriage rate is currently 70 percent. 附: 4.根据文中的说法,下列说法不正确的是? A.最高的离婚率是在 1969 年左右。 B.近年来结婚率有所下降。 C.目前结婚率为 70%。 5.The last Para.tells us_________. A.the birth rate in the UK is decreasing rapidly now B.at present any family in the UK is 2 children at most C.the birth rate in other European countries keeps increasing 附: 5.最后一段告诉我们_________。 A.现在英国的出生率正在迅速下降 B.目前英国任何一个家庭最多有 2 个孩子 C.其他欧洲国家的出生率不断上升 提示:请将正确答案的序号(大写字母 ABC)填写在空白处,系统自动判分 您的答案是: 1.[答案]C 2.[答案]A 3.[答案]B 4.[答案]A 5.[答案]A [题目]When I was a little girl, my brothers and I collected stamps for many years.My mother didn't use to work during the week, but she worked in the post office near our house on Saturdays, and she used to bring home all the new stamps as soon as they were issued. On the day of the World Cup football final in London in 1966, we were very excited because England were playing West Germany in the final.When we were having lunch, my mother told us to go to the post office straightaway after the match if England won, but she didn't tell us why.At 2 o'clock my mother went back to work as usual, while the rest of the family were watching the football on TV at home.Although she wasn't watching the match, she was listening to it on the radio. England won 4:2 and so my brothers and I ran to the post office.As we burst in, my mother was standing behind the counter.She was waiting to sell us a very special limited edition with ENGLAND WINNERS on each stamp.We were over the moon. We still have it today,and perhaps it is worth a lot of money. 附: [题目]小时候,我和哥哥们集邮多年新邮票一发行就回家。13 1966 年伦敦世界杯足球赛决赛那天,我们很兴奋,因为英格兰队在决赛中对阵西德队。我们吃午饭 的时候,我妈妈告诉我们,如果英格兰队赛后马上去邮局。赢了,但她没告诉我们为什么正在收音机里 听。 英格兰以 4:2 获胜,所以我和我的兄弟们跑到邮局。当我们冲进来时,我妈妈站在柜台后面。她正 等着卖给我们一个非常特别的限量版,每张邮票上都有英格兰获胜者。我们非常开心。 我们今天仍然拥有它,也许它值很多钱。 1.This passage mainly tells us_________. A.the author and her brother used to like stamps very much B.the author had a very kind mother C.the author and her brother had got an unforgettable experience in collecting stamps 附: 1.这段话主要告诉我们_________。 A.作者和她哥哥以前很喜欢邮票 B.作者有一个非常善良的妈妈 C.作者和她的兄弟有一次难忘的集邮经历 2.According to the passage, her mother worked in the post office___________. A.during the week B.on Saturdays C.on Sundays 附: 2.据文中所述,她的母亲在邮局工作_______________。 A.一周内 B.周六 C.周日 3.Their mother told them to go to the post office straightaway after the match if England won, but she didn't tell them why.Do you think why she did that? A.She wanted to give them a surprise. B.She doubted if she would get the stamps. C.She thought it unnecessary to tell them the reason. 附: 3.他们的母亲告诉他们,如果英格兰队赢了,他们就在比赛结束后立即去邮局,但她没有告诉他们为什 么。你认为她为什么这样做? A.她想给他们一个惊喜。 B.她怀疑她是否会得到这些邮票。 C.她认为没有必要告诉他们原因。 4.What does the sentence We were over the moon mean? A.We jumped high. B.We were extremely happy about it. C.We watched the moon for a long time. 附: 4.We were over the moon 是什么意思? A.我们跳得很高。 B.我们对此非常高兴。 C.我们看了很长时间的月亮。 5.What is the best title for this passage? A.My Childhood B.A Precious Stamp C.A Memorable Experience in Collecting Stamps 附: 5.这段话最好的标题是什么?14 A.我的童年 B.珍贵邮票 C.一次难忘的集邮经历 提示:请将正确答案的序号(大写字母 ABC)填写在空白处,系统自动判分 您的答案是: 1.[答案]C 2.[答案]B 3.[答案]A 4.[答案]B 5.[答案]C [题目]AN EXTRAORDINARY CHANGE OF DIRECTION Molly Wilson had been a dancer and a mother for many years when she decided TO sail round the world to raise money for charity. As a child she had trained as a ballet dancer, but at 15 she had grown too tall for classical ballet, so she became a member of a pop dance team. She got married, and after she had children she retired from show business to bring them up.They grew up, and when they were 18 they left home. She says, When I decided to do the round-the-world race, my husband thought I was bored because the children had left home.He was also worried because I had never sailed before.I was not bored, but I had met some people who told me about the race. They had taken part in it, but they had only done one section, say, from New Zealand to Australia.I wanted to do the whole ten-month journey. Before Molly left she did a lot of training, but it hadn’t prepared her for the worst weather which they experienced.She tells one story.One night the sea was very rough and it was very cold.I had gone downstairs when a huge wave smashed into the boat and injured two men on the deck.One of the men couldn’t move because he had broken his leg.They were taken to hospital by helicopter.That was the worst time. By the end of October last year, she had raised more than ?50,000 for charity. She says, Sometimes I ask myself, what did I do? How did I do it? But then I think, it’s the same as being a dancer.Before I left on the trip, I had trained hard.I had got very fit and had prepared myself completely.Then on the trip I was simply a good team member. 附: [题目]方向的非凡变化 多年来,莫莉·威尔逊(Molly Wilson)一直是一名舞者和一位母亲,当时她决定环球航行为慈善事业 筹集资金。 小时候,她接受过芭蕾舞训练,但在 15 岁时,她已经长得太高,不能跳古典芭蕾舞,所以她成为 了流行舞蹈队的一员。 她结婚了,生了孩子后,她从演艺界退休,抚养他们长大。他们长大了,18 岁时离开了家。 她说,当我决定参加环球赛时,我丈夫认为我很无聊,因为孩子们离开了家,他也很担心。 因为我以前从未航行过。我并不感到无聊,但我遇到了一些告诉我比赛的人。 他们参加了,但他们只做了一段,比如说,从新西兰到澳大利亚。我想做整个十个月的旅程。 在莫莉离开之前,她做了很多训练,但是这并没有让她为他们所经历的最糟糕的天气做好准备。她 讲述了一个故事。一天晚上,大海非常波涛汹涌,非常寒冷。当一个巨大的海浪冲上船,在甲板上打伤 了两名男子。其中一名男子摔断了腿,无法动弹。他们被直升机送往医院。那是最糟糕的时刻。 到去年 10 月底,她已经为慈善筹集了 5 万多英镑。 她说,有时候我会问自己,我做了什么?我是怎么做到的?但后来我想,这就像一个舞者一样。在 我去旅行之前,我已经很努力地训练了。我已经很健康了已经做好了充分的准备。然后在旅途中,我只 是一个很好的团队成员。 1.What does the word extraordinary mean in the title? A.very ordinary B.very unusual and surprising15 C.not special 附: 1.标题中的非凡一词是什么意思? A.很普通 B.非常不寻常和令人惊讶 C.不特别 2.The sentence …my husband thought I was bored … in Para.4 meant that my husband thought I felt_________. A.dissatisfied because I had nothing better to do at home B.annoyed because I had to wait long for my children to come back home C.sad because all the children left me when they grew up 附: 2. 第 4 段中……我丈夫认为我很无聊……这句话的意思是我丈夫认为我感到_________。 A.不满意,因为我在家无事可做 B.很生气,因为我不得不等待很长时间才能让我的孩子们回家 C.sad 因为所有的孩子长大后都离开了我 3.The word section in Para.4 most probably means here____________. A.group of the job B.part of the training C.part of the route of sail 附: 3.第 4 段中的部分一词很可能是这里的____________。 A.工作组 B.部分培训 C.部分航路 4.Which of the following is nearest (closest) in meaning to rough in the sentence One night the sea was very rough … in Para.5? A.not exact B.difficult C.not smooth because of huge waves 附: 4.以下哪项与第 5 段中的“One night the sea was very rough……”句子中的“粗糙”的意思最接近(最接近)? A.不准确 B.难 C.由于巨浪而变得不光滑 5.The last paragraph suggests that____________. A.the qualities she needed for the trip were the same as those for a dancer B.many years of dancing had already prepared her for the sail completely, so she needn’t do anything before the journey C.she should not forget dancing during the trip 附: 5.最后一段表明____________。 A.她这次旅行需要的素质和舞者一样 B.多年的舞蹈已经让她为启航做好了充分的准备,所以在启程之前她什么都不用做 C.她不应该在旅途中忘记跳舞 提示:请将正确答案的序号(大写字母 ABC)填写在空白处,系统自动判分 您的答案是: 1.[答案]B 2.[答案]A 3.[答案]C16 4.[答案]C 5.[答案]A [题目]THE EXTENDED FAMILY Mrs Sharp, a large, red-faced woman in her late sixties, has lived in Greenleas, a 'new town' in the countryside outside London, since 1958.Before that she lived in Bethnal Green, an area of inner London.She was moved to Greenleas by the local authorities when her old house was demolished. She came from a large family with six girls and two boys, and she grew up among brothers, sisters, uncles, aunts, grandparents and cousins.When she married her boyfriend from school at eighteen, they went on living with her parents, and her first child was brought up more by her mother than by herself, because she always worked. As the family grew, they moved out of their parents' house to a flat.It was in the next street, and their life was still that of the extended family.All my family used to live around Denby Street, said Mrs Sharp, and we were always in and out of each other's houses.When she went to the shops, she used to call in on her mother to see if she wanted anything.Every day she would visit one sister or another and see a nephew or niece at the corner shop or in the market. You always knew 90% of the people you saw in the street everyday, either they were related to you or you were at school with them, she said. When her babies were born (she had two sons and a daughter), she said, All my sisters and neighbours would help – they used to come and make a cup of tea, or help in some other way.And every Saturday night there was a family party.It was at Mrs Sharp's mother's house.Of course we all know each other very well.You have to learn to get on with each other.I had one neighbour who was always poking her nose into our business.She was forever asking questions and gossiping.But you had to put up with everyone, whatever they were like. 附: [题目]大家庭 夏普夫人 60 多岁,身材魁梧,脸色红润,自 1958 年以来一直住在伦敦郊外的“新城”格林利斯。在 此之前,她住在伦敦市中心的贝斯纳尔格林。当她的老房子被拆除时,当地政府搬到了格林利斯。 她来自一个有六个女孩和两个男孩的大家庭,在兄弟姐妹、叔叔阿姨、祖父母和堂兄弟姐妹中长大。 当她十八岁嫁给学校的男朋友时,他们继续和父母住在一起,她第一个孩子是由她母亲抚养的,而不是 她自己抚养的,因为她总是工作。 随着家庭的发展,他们搬出了父母的房子,搬到了一套公寓里。公寓就在隔壁的街道上,他们的生 活仍然是大家庭的生活。夏普夫人说,我全家过去都住在丹比街附近。我们总是在彼此的房子里进进出 出。当她去商店时,她过去常常拜访她的母亲,看她是否想要什么。她每天都会去拜访一个姐妹或另一 个姐妹,并在商店里看到一个侄子或侄女。街角商店或市场。 她说,你总是认识你每天在街上看到的 90% 的人,要么他们与你有关,要么你和他们一起在学校。 当她的孩子出生时(她有两个儿子和一个女儿),她说,我所有的姐妹和邻居都会帮忙—她们过去常常来 泡茶,或者以其他方式帮忙。每个星期六晚上都有家庭聚会。那是在夏普夫人的母亲家。当然,我们彼 此都很了解。你们必须学会相处。我有一个邻居总是对我们的生意嗤之以鼻。她永远都是问问题和八卦。 但你必须忍受每个人,无论他们是什么样的人。 1.Why did Mrs.Sharp have to move to Greenleas? A.Because she had to work there. B.Because she didn’t like the old place at all. C.Because her house in the downtown area was knocked down. 附: 1.Mrs.Sharp 为什么要搬到格林利斯? A.因为她必须在那里工作。 B.因为她一点也不喜欢老地方。 C.因为她在市区的房子被推倒了。 2.When she got married, she lived___________. A.together with her parents all the time B.together with her parents for some time17 C.far away from her parents’ house 附: 2.当她结婚时,她过着___________。 A.一直和她的父母在一起 B.和她的父母在一起一段时间 C.远离父母家 3.Why did she know so many people? A.Because she was easy going. B.Because they were either her relatives or schoolmates. C.Because she was good at making friends with people. 附: 3.她为什么认识那么多人? A.因为她很随和。 B.因为他们要么是她的亲戚,要么是她的同学。 C.因为她善于与人交朋友。 4.The sentence I had one neighbour who was always poking her nose into our business.in the last Para.means_________. A.I had one neighbour who was always warm-hearted. B.I had one neighbour who was always ready to help us. C.I had one neighbour who always showed her interests in our private affairs. 附: 4.我有一个邻居总是对我们的生意嗤之以鼻的句子。在最后一段中。意思是_________。 A.我有一个邻居,他总是很热情。 B.我有一个邻居随时准备帮助我们。 C.我有一个邻居,她总是对我们的私事表现出兴趣。 5.What does this passage mainly deal with? A.What the extended family is like. B.The relationship between Mrs Sharp and her neighbour. C.How Mrs Sharp brings her children up. 附: 5.这段话主要讲什么? A.大家庭是什么样的。 B.夏普夫人和她的邻居之间的关系。 C.夏普夫人如何抚养她的孩子。 提示:请将正确答案的序号(大写字母 ABC)填写在空白处,系统自动判分 您的答案是: 1.[答案]C 2.[答案]B 3.[答案]B 4.[答案]C 5.[答案]A 四、题目 24 利用所给提示写一篇短文,介绍你自己。 提示: you can say something like where you are from, what you do for a living(typically what your job is).,where you live and work, what your hobbies are, what kinds of entertainment, movies, sports, or books you are interested in, etc. Here is a list of expressions you may use when you are making a self-introduction: Giving your name My name is...It means...18 Call me... Everyone calls me... Where are you from... I live in... I am from... I was born in...and lived in...until I moved to...when I was... My hometown is... Where you work/study... I am a long distance learner at... I am majoring in... My major is... I work for a company called... I am in business as a trader. My primary job is... Introducing your family I am married and have two children. My family members are... I have one older brother and two younger sisters. Talking about hobbies/things you like I started playing piano when i was in the third grade. My hobby is listening to rock music. What do you do in your spare time? We have been very involved in... My favorite kind of computer games are action games, such as... 附: 你可以说你来自哪里,你从事什么工作(通常是你的工作)。你生活和工作的地方,你的爱好是什么,你 感兴趣的娱乐、电影、体育或书籍的种类在等 以下是您在进行自我介绍时可以使用的表达方式列表: 给出你的名字 我的名字是……意思是…… 打电话给我... 每个人都叫我... 你从哪来... 我住在... 我来自... 我出生在……生活在……直到我搬到……当我…… 我的家乡是... 你工作/学习的地方... 我是一名远程学习者... 我主修... 我的专业是... 我在一家叫... 我是一名交易员。 我的主要工作是... 介绍你的家人 我已婚并有两个孩子。 我的家人是... 我有一个哥哥和两个妹妹。 谈论你喜欢的爱好/事情 我三年级时开始弹钢琴。 我的爱好是听摇滚音乐。19 你在业余时间做什么? 我们已经非常参与... 我最喜欢的电脑游戏是动作游戏,比如... 作文[题目]Talking About Myself My name is Holly.I’m thirty-seven years old.I’m from Beijing.I’m a math teacher in a primary school.My school is far away from my home, so I usually drive to work.There are three people in my family.They are my wife, my daughter and I.My wife is a doctor in a big hospital and my daughter is a ten-year-old pupil.In my spare time, I like reading book, watching TV, playing table tennis and so on.I used to go fishing in the weekends, but I don’t now because I have to attend class in the TV University. 附: 作文[题目]谈论我自己 我叫 Holly,今年三十七岁,北京人,小学数学老师,学校离家很远,平时开车上班,一共有三个 我 家的人。他们是我的妻子,我的女儿和我。我的妻子是一家大医院的医生,我的女儿是一个十岁的小学 生。业余时间,我喜欢看书,看电视,玩 乒乓球之类的。我以前周末去钓鱼,但现在不去了,因为我 要在电视大学上课。 利用所给提示写一篇短文,描述你的家庭和它对你的影响。 提示: used to be a senior engineer would work in a factory is very serious about everything pay attention to the details take after have influence upon looks like 附: 曾经是高级工程师 会在工厂工作 对一切都很认真 注意细节 采取后 有影响 好像 作文题目:Example My Family There are five persons in my family:My parents, my wife, my daughter and I.My father used to be a senior engineer.His responsibility was designing new machines.My mother would work in a factory.They are retired now.My father is very serious about everything in life and pays attention to the details.My mother is patient and hardworking.I take after my parents.They have influence upon me to make me a good teacher.My wife is a nurse and she is very busy everyday.My daughter is a pupil.She is pretty and lovely and looks like her mother. 附: 作文题目:以我的家庭为例 我家有五口人:父母、妻子、女儿和我。父亲曾经是高级工程师。他的职责是设计新机器。母亲在 工厂工作。他们现在退休了。父亲 对生活中的每件事都非常认真,注重细节。我的母亲很有耐心和勤 奋。我照顾我的父母。他们对我的影响使我成为一名好老师。我的妻子是一名护士,她每天都很忙。我 的女儿是一名学生。她漂亮可爱,长得像她妈妈。 利用所给提示写一篇短文,说明你生活中的变化。 提示: There have been many changes in my life(生活发生了许多变化) be better off(生活状况更好) preserved pickles(咸菜) cramped and gloomy room to a big and bright flat(从狭窄阴暗的房间搬到大而明亮的单元房)20 getting around(出行) 作文题目:Changes in My Life There have been many changes in my life.With the development of the economy, my life is better off.For the clothing, I have spare money to buy sorts of pretty clothes.But in the past, there were fewer clothes in my wardrobe.For the food, I usually had traditional Chinese food for every meal, rice, noodles or streamed ban with one or two light dishes even preserved pickles.Nowadays, I can afford any delicious food, including western foods.For the housing, I have moved from a cramped and gloomy room to a big and bright flat.For the getting around, I rode an old bike on my way to work a year ago.At present, I drive my private car to travel.I believe my life will be better and better in the future. 附: 作文题目:我生活中的变化 我的生活发生了很多变化。随着经济的发展,我的生活变得更好了。对于衣服,我有闲钱买各种漂 亮的衣服。但过去,我衣橱里的衣服越来越少。吃的方面,我通常每顿都吃传统的中餐,米饭、面条或 流食,配上一两道清淡的小菜,甚至腌制的咸菜。现在,我买得起任何美味的食物,包括西餐。住房方 面,我已经搬家了 从狭窄阴暗的房间到宽敞明亮的公寓。为了出行,我一年前在上班的路上骑着一辆 旧自行车。现在我开着自己的私家车去旅行。我相信我的生活会更好 并在未来更好。 阶段性综合评测 2(Unit 12) 试题及答案 一、题目 1-20 [题目]As he grows old his health_________. [答案]declines 附: [题目]随着年龄的增长,他的健康状况下降。 [题目]Asia is the biggest_________on earth. [答案]continent 附: [题目]亚洲是地球上最大的大陆。 [题目]Do you like your school_________? [答案]uniforms 附: [题目]你喜欢你的校服吗? [题目]He always has a lot of business work_________. [答案]on the go 附: [题目]他总是忙着做很多生意。 [题目]He has_________there for about an hour without moving. [答案]lain 附: [题目]他已经在那里躺了大约一个小时,一动不动。 [题目]He is_________a new job. [答案]seeking 附: [题目]他正在寻找一份新工作。 [题目]He made_________changes in his new book. [答案]extensive 附: [题目]他在他的新书中进行了广泛的修改。 [题目]He was_________of what he said. [答案]afraid21 附: [题目]他害怕他说的话。 [题目]He was deeply_________by the film. [答案]affected 附: [题目]他深受这部电影的影响。 [题目]I am afraid that I can not_________with you. [答案]agree 附: [题目]恐怕我不能同意你的看法。 [题目]I don’t_________of your plan. [答案]approve 附: [题目]我不赞成你的计划。 [题目]I have to_________all the mess in this room. [答案]clear up 附: [题目]我必须清理这个房间里所有的烂摊子。 [题目]I spent most of my money in the first week_________had very little to eat by the end of the holiday. [答案]and consequently 附: [题目]我在第一个周末花掉了大部分钱,因此到假期结束时几乎没有吃的东西。 [题目]I was told he_________just a minor offence. [答案]committed 附: [题目]有人告诉我他犯了轻微的罪行。 [题目]It is said the matter was under_________. [答案]investigation 附: [题目]据说这件事调查不足。 [题目]It is said the police were_________the matter? [答案]looking into 附: [题目]据说警方正在调查此事? [题目]It matters little_________it will rain or snow. [答案]whether 附: [题目]下雨还是下雪都无关紧要。 [题目]Mr.Robert has a_________of five. [答案]family 附: [题目]罗伯特先生有一个五口之家。 [题目]She is_________school’s development committee. [答案]on 附: [题目]她是学校的发展委员会。 [题目]She looked_________. [答案]annoyed22 附: [题目]她看起来很生气。 [题目]The boss _________our holiday by two more days. [答案]extended 附: [题目]老板把我们的假期延长了两天。 [题目]The bridge _________the banks of the river. [答案]links 附: [题目]这座桥连接河岸。 [题目]The doctor asked him to_________. [答案]go on a diet 附: [题目]医生让他开始节食。 [题目]The dog_________a hole in my trousers yesterday. [答案]bit 附: [题目]昨天我裤子上的狗洞。 [题目]The Germans, as_________, are often thought to be well organized. [答案]a nation 附: [题目]德国人,作为一个民族,通常被认为是井井有条的。 [题目]The king had the greatest power in_________times. [答案]ancient 附: [题目]国王在古代拥有最大的权力。 [题目]The land_________sharply away from the house. [答案]declines 附: [题目]远离房子的土地急剧下降。 [题目]They are doing some_________on AIDS. [答案]research 附: [题目]他们正在做一些关于艾滋病的研究。 [题目]They held a dinner _________ the important guests. [答案]in honour of 附: [题目]他们为重要的客人举行了晚宴。 [题目]This medicine has very bad effect_________your body. [答案]on 附: [题目]这种药对你的身体有很坏的影响。 [题目]This medicine will_________you a good night’s sleep. [答案]ensure 附: [题目]这种药可以保证你睡个好觉。 [题目]Under the tree was_________an old man. [答案]lying23 附: [题目]树下是林安老人。 [题目]We were deeply_________at what he said. [答案]disappointed 附: [题目]我们对他所说的话深感失望。 [题目]We've offered her the job, but I don't know whether she'll_________it. [答案]accept 附: [题目]我们给了她这份工作,但我不知道她是否会接受。 [题目]What has_________to the woman? [答案]happened 附: [题目]这个女人发生了什么? [题目]What he did_________the company’s policy. [答案]flied in the face of 附: [题目]他在公司政策面前做了什么。 [题目]You can see_________people gathering in front of the building. [答案]hundreds of 附: [题目]你可以看到数百人聚集在大楼前。 [题目]You can see the ball_________when the temperature is high. [答案]expand 附: [题目]当温度高时,你可以看到球膨胀。 [题目]You can see the user__________of our website are up this month. [答案]figures 附: [题目]你可以看到这个月我们网站的用户数上升了。 [题目]_________majority of people agree with him. [答案]The 附: [题目]大多数人都同意他的观点。 [题目]____________every day for 20 minutes. [答案]Exercise 附: [题目]每天锻炼20分钟。 [题目]—Can I get you a couple of tea? —_____________. [答案]That’s very nice of you 附: [题目]——我可以请你喝两杯茶吗? —_____________。 [回答]你真好 [题目]—Which do you like better, real movies__________cartoons? —I prefer cartoons ___________real movies. [答案]or, to24 附: [题目]—你更喜欢真正的电影还是卡通片? —我更喜欢卡通片。 [题目]—Have you moved into the new house? —Not yet.The rooms______. [答案]are being painted 附: [题目]—你搬进新房子了吗? —还没有。房间正在粉刷。 [题目]Could you please pay me___________advance? [答案]in 附: [题目]你能先付钱吗? [题目]He has__________four successful books. [答案]written 附: [题目]他写了四本成功的书。 [题目]I have lived here__________1997. [答案]since 附: [题目]我从1997年就住在这里。 [题目]I have spent a lot of time____________working on this problem. [答案]- 附: [题目]我花了很多时间来解决这个问题。 [题目]I think all these are main points__________much attention. [答案]worthy of 附: [题目]我认为所有这些都是值得关注的要点。 [题目]If he was fitter, he__________live longer. [答案]would 附: [题目]如果他更健康,他会活得更久。 [题目]If I_________time, I___________something better. [答案]had… would make 附: [题目]如果我有时间,我会做的更好。 [题目]It’s very convenient_________here. [答案]living 附: [题目]住在这里很方便。 [题目]Jenny__________on her homework after supper. [答案]has been doing 附: [题目]珍妮晚饭后一直在做作业。 [题目]Mary forgot_________a letter to her mother, so she wrote to her just now. [答案]to write 附:25 [题目]玛丽忘记给她妈妈写信了,所以她刚刚给她写了一封信。 [题目]My car was being_________when it was stolen. [答案]repaired 附: [题目]我的车被偷时正在修理。 [题目]Of all the stories here, I like this one____________.It’s not interesting at all. [答案]least 附: [题目]在所有的故事中,我最喜欢这个,一点也不有趣。 [题目]She likes to spend time_________with her grandchildren. [答案]playing 附: [题目]她喜欢花时间和她的孙子们一起玩。 [题目]That place is____________the south of the city. [答案]in 附: [题目]那个地方在城市的南部。 [题目]The bedroom needs___________. [答案]decorating 附: [题目]卧室需要装饰。 [题目]The blue whale is__________largest animal in the world. [答案]the 附: [题目]蓝鲸是世界上最大的动物。 [题目]The bridge____________by the farmers themselves in 1982. [答案]was built 附: [题目]这座桥是1982年农民自己建造的。 [题目]The policeman was attacked___________a knife. [答案]with 附: [题目]警察被刀袭击了。 [题目]The roof needs__________. [答案]repairing 附: [题目]屋顶需要修理。 [题目]They_________the train until it disappeared in the distance. [答案]watched 附: [题目]他们注视着火车,直到它消失在远处。 [题目]Time is money! We should_________our time. [答案]make good use of 附: [题目]时间就是金钱!我们应该好好利用我们的时间。 [题目]We have our office___________every day by a cleaner. [答案]cleaned 附:26 [题目]我们的办公室每天都有清洁工打扫。 [题目]We must make a difference between_________language and____________language. [答案]spoken, written 附: [题目]我们必须区分口语和书面语。 [题目]What a fool I have been! Why____________I think of that before? [答案]didn’t 附: [题目]我真是个傻瓜!为什么我以前会这么想? [题目]You must explain_________how they succeeded___________the experiment. [答案]to us, in 附: [题目]你必须向我们解释他们是如何成功完成实验的。 二、题目 21 [题目]A study has shown that fitness is the key (1)_________long life, irrespective of body shape (2)_________even smoking habits.Researchers discovered that people who exercise live longer than (3)____________, even if they are overweight and smoke. The study found that (4)_________fit of the 6,000 middle-aged men in the study were five times more likely to die within six years of the start of the research than the fittest.This was true (5)_________the men had heart problems, smoked or were overweight.Scientists concluded that it was better (6)_________and active than skinny and sedentary.Dr Ken cooper, a fitness expert, said, You are better off smoking a packet of cigarettes a day and exercising regularly than (7)_________a non –smoker and sedentary.Although he adds, But don’t misunderstand me.I am not endorsing (8)____________, I am trying to tell you how dangerous it is to be sedentary. The British Government is putting pressure (9)_________manufacturers to reduce high levels of sugar in food and to restrict the hard-sell of junk food to children in order to improve the nation’s health.But the new study suggests the Government should encourage more people (10)____________. 附: [题目]一项研究表明,健身是长寿的关键,无论体型如何,甚至吸烟习惯如何。研究人员发现,锻炼的 人比不锻炼的人寿命更长,即使他们超重和吸烟。 研究发现,研究中的 6,000 名中年男性在研究开始后六年内死亡的可能性是最适者的 5 倍。无论男 性是否有心脏病、吸烟或患有超重。科学家得出的结论是,喜欢和活跃比瘦和久坐更好。健身专家肯库 珀博士说,你最好每天抽一包烟并定期锻炼,而不是不吸烟和久坐。虽然他补充说,但不要误解我的意 思。我不是支持吸烟,我是想告诉你久坐是多么危险。 英国政府正在向制造商施加压力,要求他们降低食品中的高糖含量,并限制向儿童硬推销垃圾食品, 以改善国家的健康状况。但新的研究表明,政府应该鼓励更多的人锻炼身体。 1.[答案]B.of 2.[答案]B.and 3.[答案]C.those who do not 4.[答案]A.the little 5.[答案]B.whether or not 6.[答案]A.being fa 7.[答案]B.be 8.[答案]C.smoking 9.[答案]A.on 10.[答案]C.to exercise [题目]A survey was carried out last year (1)_________the British Medical Association, an organisation of doctors.It showed that most people do not do enough exercise.In 1995, 60% of people walked more than one mile a day.Now, that number has fallen (2)_________to only 20%.(3)_________more people are going to the27 gym, fewer people are walking.Doctors say we need (4)_________for 20 minutes three times a week.(5)_________is an easy form of exercise that everyone can do.If you (6)_________one mile each day, you will improve your health very quickly.Doctors say we need to tackle this problem head (7)_________and try (8)_________people fitter because not doing enough exercise is responsible (9)_________many of the country’s health problems.Doctors suggest you go (10)_________a walk everyday after dinner. 附: [题目]去年由医生组织英国医学协会进行的一项调查显示,大多数人没有做足够的运动。1995 年,60% 的人每天步行超过一英里。现在,这个数字已经急剧下降到只有 20%。虽然去健身房的人越来越多,但 走路的人却越来越少。医生说我们需要每周锻炼 3 次,每次 20 分钟。步行是一种简单的运动,每个人 都可以做到。如果你走路 每天跑一英里,你的健康会很快得到改善。医生说我们需要直面这个问题, 努力让人们变得更健康,因为运动不足会导致该国的许多健康问题。医生建议你去 每天晚饭后散步。 1.[答案]C.by 2.[答案]A.sharply 3.[答案]C.Although 4.[答案]B.to exercise 5.[答案]C.Walking 6.[答案]A.walk 7.[答案]B.on 8.[答案]C.to make 9.[答案]B.for 10.[答案]B.for [题目]The ancient Olympic Games (1)_________part of a religious festival in honour (2)_________the Greek god Zeus, the father of all Greek gods and goddesses. The festival and games (3)_________in Olympia, a religious Sanctuary. In the ancient games, athletes received prizes worth large amounts of money.In fact the word athlete is an ancient Greek word, (4)_________one who competes (5)_________a prize. The marathon was not an event of the ancient Olympic Games.The marathon is a modern event that was first (6)_________in the Olympic Games in 1896.It was (7)_________a village called Marathon (8)_________the Persians (9)_________by a small Greek army.The news of the victory was brought to Athens by a soldier, who ran the 26 miles from the village of Marathon to the capital.26 miles was (10)_________adopted as the distance of the modern marathon race. 附: [题目]古代奥运会是纪念希腊神宙斯的宗教节日的一部分,宙斯是所有希腊诸神和女神的父亲。 节日和比赛在宗教圣地奥林匹亚举行。 在古代的比赛中,运动员获得了价值不菲的奖品。事实上,运动员这个词是一个古希腊词,意思是 为了奖品而竞争的人。 马拉松不是古代奥运会的比赛项目。马拉松是现代赛事,1896 年首次在奥运会上引入。它以一个名 叫马拉松的村庄命名,波斯人在该村庄被希腊小军击败。 胜利是由一名士兵将胜利带到雅典的,他从 马拉松村跑到首都 26 英里,因此采用 26 英里作为现代马拉松比赛的距离。 1.[答案]B.were 2.[答案]B.of 3.[答案]C.were held 4.[答案]A.meaning 5.[答案]B.for 6.[答案]A.introduced 7.[答案]B.named after 8.[答案]C.where 9.[答案]A.were defeated 10.[答案]C.therefore28 三、题目 22-23 [题目]A funny thing happened on the way to the communication revolution:we stopped talking to each other. I was walking in the park with a friend recently, and his mobile phone rang, interrupting our conversation.There we were, walking and talking on a beautiful sunny day and – poof! – I was cut off as if I had become absent from the conversation. The park was filled with people talking on their cell phones.They were passing people without looking at them, saying hello, noticing their babies or stopping to pat their dogs.It seems that the limitless electronic voice is preferred to human contact. The telephone used to connect you to the absent.Now it makes people feel absent.Recently I was in a car with three friends.The driver hushed the rest of us because he could not hear the person on the other end of his cell phone.There we were, four friends driving down the highway, unable to talk to each other because of the small thing designed to make communication easier. Why is it that the more connected we get, the more disconnected I feel? Every advance in communications technology is a setback (退步) to the closeness of human interaction.With e-mail and instant message over the Internet, we can now communicate without seeing or talking to one another.With voice mail, you can make entire conversations without ever reaching anyone.If my mom has a question, I just leave the answer on her machine. As almost every contact between human beings gets automatic, the emotional distance index goes up.Pumping gas at the station? Why say good-morning to the assistant when you can swipe you credit card at the pump and save yourself the bother of human contact? Making a deposit at the bank? Why talk to the clerk who lives in the neighborhood when you can put your card into the ATM? More and more, I find myself hiding behind e-mail to do a job meant for conversation or being relieved that voice mail picked up because I didn’t really have time to talk.The technology devoted to helping me keep in touch is making me lonelier. I own a mobile phone, an ATM card, a voice-mail telephone, and an e-mail account.Giving them up isn’t a choice.They are great for what they are intended to do.It’s their unintended results that make me upset.What good is all this gee-whiz technology if there is no one in the room to hear you crying out Gee whiz? 附: [题目]在通信革命的路上发生了一件有趣的事情:我们不再互相交谈。 我最近和一个朋友在公园里散步,他的手机响了,打断了我们的谈话。我们在那里,在一个阳光明 媚的日子里边走边聊—噗!—我被打断了,好像我已经不在谈话中了。 公园里挤满了打电话的人。他们从不看人的地方经过,打招呼,注意到他们的婴儿或停下来拍拍他 们的狗。似乎无限的电子声音比人类接触更受欢迎。 电话过去是把你和缺席的人联系起来。现在它让人感觉缺席。最近我和三个朋友在车里。司机让我 们其他人安静,因为他听不到手机另一端的人的声音。我们在那里,四个朋友在高速公路上开车,因为 设计用来简化交流的小东西而无法互相交谈。 为什么我们联系得越多,我就感觉越分离?通信技术的每一次进步都是对人类互动亲密性的退步。 有了电子邮件和互联网上的即时消息,我们现在可以在没有网络的情况下进行交流。看到或互相交谈。 使用语音邮件,您可以在不联系任何人的情况下进行整个对话。如果我妈妈有问题,我会把答案留在她 的机器上。 人与人之间几乎每一次接触都是自动的,情感距离指数上升。加油站加油?既然可以在加油站刷信 用卡,又省去了人际接触的麻烦,何必跟助理说早安呢?在银行存款?既然可以把卡放进 ATM,为什么 还要和附近的店员谈呢? 越来越多地,我发现自己躲在电子邮件后面做一份本应进行对话的工作,或者因为我真的没有时间 说话而被收到的语音邮件松了一口气。致力于帮助我保持联系的技术正在让我更孤独。 我拥有一部手机、一张 ATM 卡、一部语音信箱电话和一个电子邮件帐户。放弃它们不是一种选择。 它们非常适合它们想要做的事情。正是它们的意想不到的结果让我心烦意乱。如果房间里没有人听到你 大喊“Gee whiz”,那么所有这些“gee-whiz”技术有什么用? 1.The author’s experience of walking in a park with a friend recently made him feel____________.29 A.unhappy B.funny C.wonderful 附: 1.作者最近和朋友在公园散步的经历让他感觉____________。 A.不开心 B.有趣的 C.精彩 2.According to the author, human contact in a park means___________. A.looking at each other and saying hello when passing B.noticing their babies and stopping to pat their dogs C.both A and B 附: 2.根据作者的说法,公园里的人际接触意味着__________。 A.路过时互相看着打招呼 B.注意他们的婴儿并停下来拍拍他们的狗 C. A 和 B 3.According to the author, the more connected we get in communications technology, the__________we are. A.more automatic B.easier C.more disconnected 附: 3.根据作者的说法,我们在通信技术方面的联系越多,我们就越__________。 A.更自动 B.更容易 C.more 断开连接 4.What are the examples the author gives to explain his idea that every advance in communications technology is a setback to the closeness of human interaction? A.With e-mail and instant message over the Internet, we can now communicate without seeing or talking to one another. B.With voice mail, you can make entire conversations without ever reaching anyone. C.Both A and B. 附: 4.作者举了哪些例子来解释他认为通信技术的每一次进步都是对人类互动密切性的挫折? A.通过 Internet 上的电子邮件和即时消息,我们现在可以在彼此不见面或交谈的情况下进行交流。 B.使用语音邮件,您无需联系任何人即可进行整个对话。 C. A 和 B 两者。 5.What is the unintended result of communication technology, according to the author? A.It makes communication easier and conversation possible everywhere. B.It actually creates a distance between people instead of bringing them together. C.It makes every contact between human beings automatic and makes people feel connected. 附: 5.作者认为,通信技术的意外结果是什么? A.它使沟通更容易,随时随地交谈成为可能。 B.它实际上是在人与人之间拉开距离,而不是将他们聚集在一起。 C.它让人与人之间的每一次接触都是自动的,让人感觉有联系。 提示:请将正确答案的序号(大写字母 ABC)填写在空白处,系统自动判分 您的答案是: 1.[答案]A 2.[答案]C30 3.[答案]C 4.[答案]C 5.[答案]B [题目]A study has shown that fitness is the key to long life, irrespective of body shape or even smoking habits.Researchers discovered that people who exercise live longer than those who do not, even if they are overweight and smoke. The study found that the least fit of the 6,000 middle-aged men in the study were five times more likely to die within six years of the start of the research than the fittest.This was true whether or not the men had heart problems, smoked or were overweight.Scientists concluded that it was better to be fat and active than skinny and sedentary.Dr Ken Cooper, a fitness expert, said, You are better off smoking a packet of cigarettes a day and exercising regularly than being a non-smoker and sedentary.Although he adds, But don't misunderstand me.I am not endorsing smoking.I am trying to tell you how dangerous it is to be sedentary. However, the study appears to fly in the face of research last year which concluded that more than 30,000 people die prematurely every year in Britain from illnesses caused by being overweight. The British Government is putting pressure on manufacturers to reduce high levels of sugar in food and to restrict the hard-sell of junk food to children in order to improve the nation's health.But the new study suggests the Government should encourage more people to exercise. 附: [题目]一项研究表明,健身是长寿的关键,无论体型甚至吸烟习惯如何。研究人员发现,锻炼的人比不 锻炼的人寿命更长,即使他们超重和吸烟。 研究发现,6000 名中年男性中最不健康的人在研究开始后六年内死亡的可能性是最健康的人的 5 倍。无论男性是否有心脏病、是否吸烟,情况都是如此或超重。科学家得出结论,肥胖和活跃比瘦和久 坐要好。健身专家肯库珀博士说,你最好每天抽一包烟并定期锻炼,而不是不吸烟和久坐。虽然他补充 说,但不要误解我。我不支持吸烟。我想告诉你久坐是多么危险。 然而,这项研究似乎与去年的研究背道而驰,该研究得出的结论是,英国每年有超过 30,000 人因超 重引起的疾病过早死亡。 英国政府正在向制造商施加压力,要求他们降低食品中的高糖含量,并限制向儿童硬推销垃圾食品, 以改善国家的健康状况。但新的研究表明,政府应该鼓励更多的人锻炼身体。 1.In the second Para., the word endorsing means____________. A.supporting B.disapproving (不同意) C.arguing against 附: 1.在第二段中,“认可”一词的意思是____________。 A.支持 B.不赞成(不同意) C.反对 2.What does the word sedentary mean in the second Para.? A.fat B.inactive C.fit 附: 2.第二段中的久坐是什么意思? A.脂肪 B.不活跃 C.适合 3.It can be inferred from the fourth Para.that____________. A.the new study contradicts the previous research B.the new study is based on the previous research C.the new study concludes being overweight is also the cause of death 附:31 3.从第四段可以推断出____________。 A.新的研究与之前的研究相矛盾 B.新的研究是基于以前的研究 C.新研究得出结论,超重也是死亡原因 4.What can we infer about the British Government’s attitude in the last Para.? A.It’s indifferent to the research of last year. B.It has approved of the previous research. C.It is not concerned about the nation’s health. 附: 4.关于上一段中英国政府的态度,我们可以推断出什么? A.对去年的研究无动于衷。 B.已批准以前的研究。 C.不关心国民健康。 5.What’s the author’s attitude according to the passage? A.Indifferent. B.Subjective. C.Objective. 附: 5.根据文章作者的态度是什么? A.无所谓。 B.主观的。 C.目标。 提示:请将正确答案的序号(大写字母 ABC)填写在空白处,系统自动判分 您的答案是: 1.[答案]A 2.[答案]B 3.[答案]A 4.[答案]B 5.[答案]B [题目]Although international travel is usually an exciting and pleasant experience, travellers should take steps to ensure that their health does not suffer either from their time in the air or from their time abroad. BEFORE YOU GO Check with your doctor or local travel clinic which injections are necessary for the areas you are travelling to.Allow sufficient time to have these injections before you leave because they may take time to become effective. Be sure that the information on health is up-to-date.Check on the Internet if you are not sure. Don’t go to bed late the day before you fly. DURING THE FLIGHT 1.JET LAG Your body has a natural daily sleep pattern.It takes time to adjust to a new time zone.There are many different effects of jet lag:you may not be able to sleep, you may not want to eat or you may feel sick and tired.You may not be able to concentrate for some days after you arrive. There are several things you can do to lessen the effects of jet lag: -Do your best to relax during the flight; -Sleep as much as you can on the flight.Use a mild sleeping pill if necessary; -Drink as much water as you can; -Don’t drink alcohol and caffeine; -Take mild sleeping pills for the first few days in the new time zone if you need them. 2.DEEP VEIN THROMBOSIS (DVT)32 If you sit still for long periods of time, you will probably get swollen ankles and muscle cramps – these are painful but not dangerous.However, the much more serious DVT may also occur occasionally after long periods of inactivity-_________(1).This is not only true for air travel — it is the same for travellers by bus or train who spend many hours sitting in cramped conditions. To minimise the risk of DVT during the flight: -Stretch your legs and arms often while sitting in your seat; -___________(2). Most importantly, if you have any worries about your health during the flight, call a flight attendant and tell them immediately how you feel.They will be able to help you. 附: [题目]虽然国际旅行通常是一种令人兴奋和愉快的体验,但旅行者应该采取措施确保他们的健康不会因 在空中或在国外的时间而受到影响。 在你走之前 请咨询您的医生或当地旅行诊所,哪些注射对于您要去的地区是必要的。在您离开之前留出足够的 时间进行这些注射,因为它们可能需要时间才能生效。 确保有关健康的信息是最新的。如果不确定,请在 Internet 上查看。 起飞前一天不要晚睡。 飞行期间 1.时差 你的身体有一个自然的日常睡眠模式。需要时间来适应新的时区。时差有很多不同的影响:你可能 无法入睡,你可能不想吃东西,或者你可能会感到恶心和疲倦.您可能在抵达后的几天内无法集中注意力。 您可以做几件事来减轻时差的影响: -在飞行过程中尽量放松; -在飞机上尽量多睡觉。必要时服用温和的安眠药; -尽可能多喝水; -不饮酒和咖啡因; -在新时区的头几天,如果需要,可以服用温和的安眠药。 2.深静脉血栓形成(DVT) 如果你长时间坐着不动,你可能会出现脚踝肿胀和肌肉痉挛—这些是痛苦的,但并不危险。然而, 更严重的深静脉血栓也可能在长时间不活动后偶尔发生—_________(1)。这这不仅适用于航空旅行,也 适用于乘坐公共汽车或火车的旅客,他们在狭窄的环境中花费数小时。 为了在飞行过程中将 DVT 的风险降至最低: -坐在座位上经常伸展双腿和手臂; -_______________(2)。 最重要的是,如果您在飞行过程中对自己的健康有任何担忧,请致电空乘人员并立即告诉他们您的 感受。他们将能够为您提供帮助。 1.What does the word sufficient mean in line 2 in Para.2? A.enough B.some C.efficient 附: 1.第 2 段第 2 行中的“充分”一词是什么意思? A.够了 B.一些 C.高效 2.Jet Lag means_________. A.a natural daily sleep pattern B.the tired feeling you have when flying across the places where time is different C.a kind of acute disease (急性病)33 D.the difficulty in adjusting to a new time zone 附: 2.时差意味着_________。 A.自然的日常睡眠模式 B.穿越时空不同的地方时的疲倦感 C.一种急性病(急性病) D.适应新时区的困难 3.Which of the following might be best filled in blank (1)? A.especially during the travel. B.it’s less dangerous although it can be painful. C.it’s dangerous and it can be painful. 附: 3.下列哪一项最适合填空(1)? A.特别是在旅行期间。 B.虽然可能很痛苦,但它的危险性较小。 C.这很危险,可能会很痛苦。 4.Which of the following might be the best answer to be put in blank (2)? A.To take some sleeping pills so that you can fall asleep. B.To get up and walk around the cabin when you can. C.To keep your feet still for an hour. 附: 4.下列哪项可能是填空(2)的最佳答案? A.吃一些安眠药,这样你就可以入睡了。 B.尽可能起身在机舱内走动。 C.让你的脚保持静止一个小时。 5.What’s the purpose of this piece of writing? A.To persuade people to take a long journey. B.To explain what are jet lag and DVT. C.To offer the tips about international travel. 附: 5.写这篇文章的目的是什么? A.劝人走远路。 B.解释什么是时差和 DVT。 C.提供有关国际旅行的提示。 提示:请将正确答案的序号(大写字母 ABC)填写在空白处,系统自动判分 您的答案是: 1.[答案]A 2.[答案]B 3.[答案]C 4.[答案]B 5.[答案]C [题目]We have two cats at home.One is named Milo and the other Mamma.Milo is a boy cat.Boy cats are called ‘Toms’.We think that Mamma is Milo’s mother.That is why we gave her the name Mamma.We didn’t buy Milo or Mamma.They were stray cats and didn’t have anywhere to live.They started coming into our garden.They did not look very healthy, so we started giving them milk.Then they started coming into the house, so we adopted them.Because he didn’t have a home when he was a kitten, Milo is not very fit.We have to take him to the vet once every three months for a special injection.They have lived with us now for 5 years. 附: [题目]我们家里有两只猫。一只叫米洛,另一只叫妈妈。米洛是一只男孩猫。男孩猫叫“汤姆”。我们认 为妈妈是米洛的妈妈。这就是为什么我们给她取名妈妈。我们没有买米洛或妈妈。它们是流浪猫,没有34 地方住。它们开始进入我们的花园。它们看起来不太健康,所以我们开始给它们喂牛奶。然后它们开始 进入我们的花园房子,所以我们收养了他们。因为他还是小猫的时候没有家,所以米洛身体不太健康。 我们必须每三个月带他去看兽医一次特殊的注射。他们现在和我们住在一起有 5 年了。 1.Sarah got the cats_________. A.before she moved into her house B.after she moved into the house C.when she moved into the house 附: 1.莎拉得到了猫_________。 A.在她搬进她家之前 B.她搬进房子后 C.当她搬进房子时 2.Sarah thinks_________. A.Milo is a boy B.both cats are boys C.both cats are girls 附: 2.莎拉认为_________。 A.Milo 是个男孩 B.两只猫都是男孩 C.两只猫都是女孩 3.Mamma was named ‘Mamma’ because_________. A.Sarah likes the name B.she is a girl C.they think she is Milo’s mother 附: 3.妈妈被命名为“妈妈”,因为_________。 A.Sarah 喜欢这个名字 B.她是个女孩 C.他们认为她是米洛的妈妈 4.Milo and Mamma were_________. A.free to get B.cheap to get C.expensive to get 附: 4.米洛和妈妈是_________。 A.免费获取 B.便宜 C.昂贵的获得 5.Milo is not very fit because_________. A.he visits the vet for an injection B.he was a stray C.he is old now 附: 5.Milo 不太适合,因为_________。 A.他去看兽医打针 B.他是个流浪者 C.他现在老了 提示:请将正确答案的序号(大写字母 ABC)填写在空白处,系统自动判分 您的答案是:35 1.[答案]B 2.[答案]A 3.[答案]C 4.[答案]A 5.[答案]B [题目]BEIJING — OLYMPIC CITY 2008 WHO WILL STAGE THE GAMES? Preparing for the Olympics Games is a huge undertaking.Just like the athletes, the host city spends years getting ready for the event.Before deciding which city will host the Olympic Games, the International Olympic Committee (IOC) has to examine bids from all over the world.Bidding for the games begins about ten years in advance.Without preparing a very strong bid 1, a city will not win the competition to host the games.Beijing was chosen for the 2008 games from five bidders-Osaka, Paris, Toronto and Istanbul.2 WHY DOES IT TAKE SO LONG TO PREPARE? Building the infrastructure costs huge amounts of money.Holding the World Cup in 2002 in Japan and South Korea, for example, meant that ten new stadiums had to be built, as well as many hotels and an improved transport system.In Beijing, after winning the bid the government began major construction projects-the extension of the underground, the improvement of the airport and the building of new motorways3.Each host city must also build an Olympic village for the athletes.By planting trees and creating parks, the city becomes more attractive for tourists. WHY DO COUNTRIES WANT TO HOST THE OLYMPIC GAMES? Hosting the games has a major effect on the economy and brings international prestige to the country.Thousands and thousands of visitors come to the games and the host cities are permanently improved. 附: 谁将举办比赛? 筹备奥运会是一项艰巨的任务。就像运动员一样,主办城市也需要花费数年时间为赛事做准备。在 决定哪个城市将举办奥运会之前,国际奥委会(IOC)必须审查来自世界各地的申办世界。奥运会的竞标 大约提前十年开始。没有准备一个非常有力的竞标 1,一个城市将无法赢得奥运会的主办权。北京从大 阪、巴黎、多伦多和五个竞标者中被选为 2008 年奥运会的主办方。伊斯坦布尔.2 为什么准备这么久? 建设基础设施需要巨额资金。例如,在日本和韩国举办 2002 年世界杯,意味着必须建造 10 个新体 育场,以及许多酒店和改善交通系统。在北京,在获胜后政府开始了重大建设项目—扩建地下、改善机 场和建设新高速公路 3。每个主办城市还必须为运动员建造一个奥运村。通过植树造林,城市成为对游 客更具吸引力。 为什么各国都想举办奥运会? 举办奥运会对经济产生重大影响,并为该国带来国际声誉。成千上万的游客来到奥运会,主办城市 得到永久改善。 1.Bidding for the Olympic Games usually starts___________before the games are really held. A.ten years B.eight years C.two years 附: 1.奥运会的申办通常在奥运会真正举行之前开始_______________。 A.十年 B.八年 C.两年 2.Beijing was one of the__________bidders for the 2008games. A.four B.five C.three 附:36 2.北京是 2008 年奥运会的______________竞标者之一。 A.四 B.五 C.三 3.The World Cup 2002 was held in____________. A.Japan B.South Korea C.A and B 附: 3.2002 年世界杯在____________举行。 A.日本 B.韩国 C.A 和 B 4.What construction projects did Beijing start after winning the bid? A.The extension of the underground. B.The improvement of the airport. C.A and B. 附: 4.北京中标后启动了哪些建设项目? A.地下的延伸。 B.机场的改善。 C.A 和 B。 5.Why do countries want to host the Olympic Games? A.Because it has a major effect on the economy. B.Because it brings international prestige to the country. C.A and B. 附: 5.各国为什么要举办奥运会? A.因为它对经济有重大影响。 B.因为它给这个国家带来了国际声望。 C.A 和 B. 提示:请将正确答案的序号(大写字母 ABC)填写在空白处,系统自动判分 您的答案是: 1.[答案]A 2.[答案]B 3.[答案]C 4.[答案]C 5.[答案]C [题目]PAT THE DOG Did you know there are some very special dogs doing good work in our hospital wards? These are PAT (Pets As Therapy) dogs.Doctors and nurses are recognising the benefits of pets more and more — particularly for children, people with mental illnesses and elderly people who are separated from their own pets or have had to give up their pets. Stroking and playing with a pet is a calming experience and something to look forward to.One hospital reported that a man with a mental illness, who hadn't spoken for years, first stroked and played with a visiting dog and then started talking to it. Today, around 4,500 dogs and 50 cats and their volunteer owners are at work in the UK bringing comfort and pleasure to over 100,000 people in hospital. There are many other ‘working dogs’.There are guard dogs, police dogs, hunting dogs and dogs for the blind.Disabled people benefit greatly.Take the case of Alan Smythe, who has to visit hospital every37 month.Some things are difficult for him because he is in a wheelchair.But his life has altered dramatically since he got a dog, Tess, from the charity 'Dogs for the Disabled'.‘She helps me to get dressed, and she brings me my socks and shoes.She fetches the newspaper from the shop, and she passes me the phone when it rings.I feel so much better too.It's like having a really good friend.She comes with me to hospital.Once, she saved my life.I am a diabetic and one day my blood sugar level dropped, and when I was going into a coma she went next door and she alerted my neighbour.He gave me an insulin injection. 附: [题目]拍拍狗 你知道我们医院病房里有一些非常特别的狗吗?这些是 PAT(宠物治疗)狗。医生和护士越来越认识 到宠物的好处—尤其是对儿童、精神疾病患者和老人与自己的宠物分离或不得不放弃宠物的人。 抚摸和与宠物玩耍是一种平静的体验,值得期待。一家医院报告说,一名患有精神疾病的男子,多 年不说话,先抚摸并与来访的狗玩耍,然后开始与它交谈. 今天,大约 4,500 只狗和 50 只猫以及它们的志愿者主人在英国工作,为超过 100,000 名住院患者带 来舒适和快乐。 还有很多其他的“工作犬”。有护卫犬、警犬、猎犬和盲人犬。残疾人受益匪浅。以艾伦·斯迈思为例, 他每个月都要去医院。有些事情很难他因为坐在轮椅上。但自从他从慈善机构“残疾人犬”那里养了一只 名叫苔丝的狗后,他的生活发生了巨大变化。“她帮我穿衣服,还给我带来袜子和鞋子。她从店里拿报 纸,电话一响,她把电话递给我。我也感觉好多了。就像有一个非常好的朋友。她和我一起去医院。有 一次,她救了我的命。我是糖尿病患者有一天,我的血糖水平下降了,当我进入昏迷状态时,她走到隔 壁并通知了我的邻居。他给我注射了胰岛素。 1.Which of the following statement is TRUE according to the passage? A.All the dogs are allowed into the hospitals to visit the patients. B.Only some special dogs can help the patients feel better. C.Doctors and nurses doubt if pets can bring comfort to the patients. 附: 1.根据文中的说法,下列说法正确的是? A.所有的狗都被允许进入医院探望病人。 B.只有一些特殊的狗才能帮助病人感觉更好。 C.医生和护士怀疑宠物是否能给病人带来安慰。 2.Pets are particularly beneficial to the following EXCEPT____________. A.children B.people with mental illness C.the elderly people who live alone 附: 2.宠物对以下方面特别有益,除了____________。 A.儿童 B.精神病患者 C.独居老人 3.The first sentence of Para.2 suggests____________. A.pets can make people become quiet and attentive B.people feel uncomfortable when they touch and play with a pet C.people feel relaxed and hopeful when they touch and play with a pet 附: 3.第 2 段第一句建议____________。 A.宠物可以让人变得安静和专注 B.人们在抚摸和玩耍宠物时会感到不舒服 C.人们在抚摸和玩耍宠物时会感到放松和充满希望 4.The dog helps Alan do the following EXCEPT____________. A.She helps her get dressed B.She picks up the phone for her38 C.She gets the newspaper for her 附: 4.狗帮助艾伦做以下事情,除了____________。 A.她帮她穿衣服 B.她替她接电话 C.她替她拿报纸 5.The sentence when I was going to a comma … means that_________. A.when I got hungry… B.when I fell down on the floor… C.when I became unconscious… 附: 5.当我要逗号时的句子……表示_________。 A.当我饿了... B.当我跌倒在地板上时…… C.当我失去知觉时…… 提示:请将正确答案的序号(大写字母 ABC)填写在空白处,系统自动判分 您的答案是: 1.[答案]B 2.[答案]C 3.[答案]C 4.[答案]B 5.[答案]C 四、题目 24 利用所给提示写一篇短文,说明你的业余爱好以及它们的益处。 提示: benefit from (从中受益) In my spare time raising flowers(养花) cycling(骑车) maintain a mental and physical balance(保持身心健康) 作文[题目]MY HOBBIES I have many kinds of hobbies which can bring a lot of happiness to me. Of these hobbies the most instrating one is riding bike.when riding bike around the beautifull road and the amazing seaside I can completely relax yourself.And on the other hand it is good for my health because it is a kind of sports that can strangthen my body. Expect rinding bike I also like planting especially flowers.When I see them growing healthly and the huge flowers smiling to me I will feel great happiness. 附: 作文[题目]我的爱好 我有很多种爱好,可以给我带来很多快乐。 在这些爱好中,最能说明问题的是骑自行车。在美丽的道路和令人惊叹的海边骑自行车时,我可以 完全放松自己。另一方面,它对我的健康也有好处,因为它是一种可以增强我的运动身体。 除了骑自行车我也特别喜欢种花。当我看到它们健康成长,巨大的花朵对我微笑时,我会感到非常 幸福。 利用所给提示写一篇短文,说明如何保持身体健康。 提示: it is necessary to keep a balanced diet had better it is important to do regular exercises it is essential to keep high mood39 renew our spirits and release our stress. be bound to keep healthy 附: 有必要保持均衡的饮食 最好 定期锻炼很重要 保持高昂的情绪很重要 更新我们的精神,释放我们的压力。 一定要保持健康 作文[题目]HOW TO KEEP HEALTHY How to Keep Healthy Example Nowadays, more and more people know the importance of keeping healthy.Without good health, we can do nothing.For me, there are mainly three ways to keep healthy. First, it is necessary to keep a balanced diet, which is the basis of good health.we had better have more fruit and vegetables everyday.Secondly, it is important to do regular exercises, such as swimming, jogging and so on.Last but not least, it is essential to keep high mood.Relaxation and entertainment are ways to renew our spirits and release our stress. When we make healthy habits a part of our everyday life, we are bound to keep healthy. 附: 作文[题目]如何保持健康 如何保持健康的例子现在,越来越多的人知道保持健康的重要性。没有健康,我们什么都做不了。 对我来说,保持健康主要有三种方法。 首先,要保持均衡的饮食,这是身体健康的基础。我们最好每天多吃水果和蔬菜。其次,要经常做 运动,比如游泳、慢跑等。最后但 尤其重要的是,保持高情绪是必不可少的。放松和娱乐是更新精神 和释放压力的方法。 当我们让健康的习惯成为我们日常生活的一部分时,我们一定会保持健康。 利用所给提示写一篇短文,说明饮食和健康的关系并提出建议如何养成健康的饮食习惯。 提示: Eating habit is closely related to health keep fit first…..second…..third…… overweight malnutrition.(营养不良) lose appetite(失去胃口) 作文[题目]HEALTH AND EATING HABIT Eating habit is closely related to health.In order to keep fit, we should pay more attention to our eating habits.My suggestions on good eating habit are as follows: First, don’t eat too much or too little for each meal.Eating too much will cause overweight and eating too little malnutrition. Second, don’t eat between meals.Sometimes we like eating biscuits and chips before the mealtime; as a result, we lose our appetite for lunch or dinner. Third, eat more vegetables and fruits everyday. In my opinion, a good eating habit leads to a healthy life. 附: 作文[题目]健康和饮食习惯 饮食习惯与健康息息相关。为了强身健体,我们更应该注意饮食习惯。我对良好饮食习惯的建议如 下: 首先,每餐不要吃太多或太少。吃太多会导致超重,吃得太少会导致营养不良。 第二,不要在两餐之间吃东西。有时我们喜欢在饭前吃饼干和薯条;结果,我们对午餐或晚餐失去 了胃口。 第三,每天多吃蔬菜和水果。40 在我看来,良好的饮食习惯会带来健康的生活。 阶段性综合评测 3(Unit 18) 试题及答案 一、题目 1-20 [题目]18.First you should switch the machine___________before you stop your work. [答案]off [题目]2.Many are finding it difficult to make___________meet, especially whose with young children. [答案]ends [题目]Don’t be sorry for that.We all___________mistakes. [答案]make [题目]Have the police looked into the bank___________. [答案]robbery [题目]He___________conversation. [答案]was engaged in [题目]He is doing some research on the___________system of animals. [答案]auditory [题目]He never sticks__________anything for very long. [答案]to [题目]I am not guilty___________this crime. [答案]of [题目]If you are doctor, you must have a doctor's___________. [答案]certificate [题目]If you drive your car in that way, you’ll end___________in hospital. [答案]up [题目]Oh, time is up and we must go___________. [答案]straight away [题目]She is a girl__________at knitting. [答案]skilled [题目]She said that,___________, she still loves him. [答案]in a sense [题目]The boat went ___________on the rough sea. [答案]up and down [题目]The book had a great impact__________its readers. [答案]on [题目]The delay was___________heavy traffic. [答案]due to [题目]The sound outside distracted him___________his homework. [答案]from [题目]There are many differences___________the two languages. [答案]between [题目]These old housed are to be knocked___________. [答案]off [题目]They were convicted__________having killed 20 persons. [答案]of [题目]We sell 32 different___________of ice cream. [答案]flavours [题目]Why did you choose that one___________? [答案]in particular [题目]You can’t use the bike at once-you have to_________.41 [答案]take turns [题目]1.I prefer classic music_________pop music. [答案]to [题目]2.All the team members tried their best.We lost the game,____________. [答案]however [题目]3.When we were having a meeting, the director____________the bad news by telephone. [答案]was told [题目]4.Silk_________by Chinese for thousands of years now. [答案]has been used [题目]5.You__________to lock the door at night. [答案]ought [题目]A lecture hall is____________where students attend lectures. [答案]one [题目]A new hotel__________in the centre of town at the moment. [答案]is being built [题目]All the team members tried their best.We lost the game,____________. [答案]however [题目]Before I got to the cinema, the film____________. [答案]had begun [题目]By the end of this year, I__________enough money for a holiday. [答案]will have saved [题目]Given the high price,__________it’s not surprising they didn’t buy it. [答案]- [题目]I__________her to marry me and she agreed. [答案]asked [题目]I have__________finished the report. [答案]already [题目]I prefer tea__________coffee. [答案]to [题目]I stopped__________last year. [答案]smoking [题目]I’m tired.I___________working very hard. [答案]have been [题目]If I get the new job, I__________buy a better car. [答案]will [题目]If you go by car, you’ll get there__________40 minutes. [答案]within [题目]Let me____________the case carefully before I draw a conclusion. [答案]look into [题目]She comes from__________People’s Republic of China. [答案]the [题目]She was convicted__________murder. [答案]of [题目]Silk_________by Chinese for thousands of years now. [答案]has been used [题目]The patient acted on the doctor’s____________and finally recovered. [答案]advice [题目]The problem is_______by pollution.42 [答案]caused [题目]When I was a child, we__________wear a uniform for school. [答案]had to [题目]When we were having a meeting, the director____________the bad news by telephone. [答案]was told [题目]You__________to lock the door at night. [答案]ought [题目]You like playing football,__________you? [答案]don’t 二、题目 21 [题目]In the UK, in business situations, when you meet someone (1)_________the first time you shake hands and say, How do you do?.This is not really a question, and the reply (2)_________it is another greeting such as How do you do? or Hello or I’m very (3)_________to meet you or, if you have met the person sometime before, It’s good to see you again. You don’t (4)_________hands every time you meet someone, you just greet them.If you are invited (5)_________someone’s house for dinner, it is usual to take a present – some chocolates (6)_________flowers or, if you know them quite well, a bottle of wine.If you do not know the host well, don’t be the last person to leave.Telephone (7)_________next day to thank the host for the meal.English people don’t like to talk about personal things, and tend to (8)_________religion, politics and money. Good topics for small talk are the weather, holidays, weekend activities, gardens and architecture, (9)_________houses and homes.When you go to a pub or bar, it’s usual to take (10)_________to buy a drink for everyone in your group and pay for the drinks when you get them from the bar and before you drink them. 附: [题目]在英国,在商务场合,当你第一次见到某人时,你会握手说,你好吗?。这不是一个真正的问题, 而对它的回答是另一个问候,例如 How do 你愿意吗?或者你好,或者我很高兴见到你,或者,如果你 以前见过这个人,很高兴再次见到你。 每次见到某人时,您不会握手,只是打招呼。如果您被邀请到某人家共进晚餐,通常会带上礼物- 一些巧克力或鲜花,或者如果您很了解他们,还可以送一瓶酒。如果你不太了解主人,不要成为最后一 个离开的人。第二天打电话感谢主人的饭菜。英国人不喜欢谈论私人的事情,并且倾向于回避宗教、政 治和金钱。 闲聊的好话题是天气、假期、周末活动、花园和建筑,尤其是房屋和住宅。当你去酒吧或酒吧时, 通常会轮流为你的团队中的每个人买一杯饮料并支付费用当你从酒吧得到它们时和在你喝它们之前喝。 1.[答案]B.for 2.[答案]C.to 3.[答案]B.pleased 4.[答案]A.shake 5.[答案]B.to 6.[答案]A.or 7.[答案]B.the 8.[答案]C.avoid 9.[答案]A.especially 10.[答案]C.turns [题目]More and more people (1)_________to install burglar alarms in their houses if they want to get insurance.Insurance companies (2)_________people in certain areas to install the alarms before they will give them insurance for the past year.This is (3)_________to increasing crime in some parts of the country.This can be a problem for people (4)_________are struggling to make (5)_________ends meet.The alarms, (6)_________can be very expensive, need to be installed by an electrician.It is (7)_________that 20% of homes have alarms installed, and that another 20% of people plan (8)_________but have not installed them (9)_________.The insurance companies told people (10)_________the alarms on all doors and windows.43 附: [题目]越来越多的人如果想买保险就必须在家里安装防盗警报器。过去一年,保险公司一直要求某些地 区的人们在给他们保险之前安装警报器。这是由于犯罪率增加在该国的某些地区。这对于那些难以维持 生计的人来说可能是个问题。警报器可能非常昂贵,需要由电工安装。估计有 20%的家庭安装了警报器, 并且另外 20% 的人已经安装了它们但尚未安装它们。保险公司告诉人们在所有门窗上安装警报器。 1.[答案]B.have 2.[答案]A.have been asking 3.[答案]C.due 4.[答案]B.who 5.[答案]A.- 6.[答案]C.which 7.[答案]B.estimated 8.[答案]A.to have them installed 9.[答案]C.yet 10.[答案]B.to install [题目]Traffic in India means a mixture of all kinds of vehicles on the road.About 700,000 new cars (1)_________in India in the last twelve months, and about twice that many used cars have been traded. The country's 35 million motorcycles and scooters make it the world's largest two-wheel market.But because there are still big differences (2)_________people's incomes, the roads are full of a whole variety of (3)____________, lots of them not motorised. A ride (4)_________a taxi driver in New Delhi gives a flavour of a typical Indian-style traffic with all kinds of vehicle held up in city streets or in long lines (5)_________narrow country lanes.Cars, lorries and buses back up behind a cart (6)_________by one animal or another.India has everything on the roads, the taxi driver says.You have to (7)_________for pedestrians, bicycles, carts, cows, donkeys and even elephants.Three things (8)_________to drive here, a horn, brakes and good luck.Just then we were stopped (9)_________a young boy and his cow. Given the hazards, it's not surprising (10)_________special ceremonies are held for new car owners in which the steering wheel and the driver are both blessed. 附: [题目]印度的交通意味着道路上各种车辆的混合体。在过去的十二个月里,印度售出了大约 700,000 辆 新车,而二手车交易量大约是旧车的两倍。 该国的 3500 万辆摩托车和踏板车使其成为世界上最大的两轮车市场。但由于人们的收入差距仍然 很大,道路上到处都是各种各样的车辆,其中很多不是机动的。 在新德里乘坐出租车司机给人一种典型的印度式交通的味道,各种车辆停在城市街道或狭长的乡间 小路上。汽车、卡车和公共汽车在一辆由一种或另一种动物拉着的手推车后面倒车。印度的路上什么都 有,出租车司机说。你要小心行人,自行车,手推车,牛,驴,甚至大象。这里推荐三样东西,喇叭, 刹车和好运。就在那时我们被拦住了一个小男孩和他的牛。 考虑到这些危险,为新车主举行特别仪式,方向盘和司机都得到祝福也就不足为奇了。 1.[答案]A.have been sold 2.[答案]C.in 3.[答案]B.vehicles 4.[答案]C.with 5.[答案]B.on 6.[答案]A.pulled 7.[答案]C.watch out 8.[答案]C.are recommended 9.[答案]B.by 10.[答案]A.that 三、题目 22-2344 [题目]A 15-year-old boy, who was first found guilty of theft at the age of 12, was convicted of stealing 22 charity boxes yesterday from local shops.He was arrested while he was dressed as a woman and he was pretending to be a representative of the charity Help Aid. The boy had been arrested 80 times before and neighbours say that he had committed over 1,000 offences.One local person said, He’s always in court.We’ve had enough of him.He had been sent to a young people’s prison on two occasions and had been convicted eight times - for burglary, assault, robbery and criminal damage. At the trial the jury heard evidence from the shop owners that one of them had finally called the police because of what he had said after his mobile phone rang.He had answered the call and had started swearing.It was only at that point, the shop owner said, That I realised it was not the usual lady who collects the boxes. After the verdict, his mother, who had given evidence in the case, said that she was unable to control her son.The judge told the court that the problems of the family could be due to the absence of a father. 附: [题目]一名 15 岁的男孩,他在 12 岁时首次被判犯有盗窃罪,昨天因从当地商店偷窃 22 个慈善箱而被定 罪。他在打扮成女人并假装时被捕成为慈善机构 Help Aid 的代表。 这个男孩之前被逮捕过 80 次,邻居说他犯了 1000 多起罪行。一位当地人说,他总是在法庭上。我 们受够了他。他曾两次被送进青少年监狱,曾被定罪八次-入室盗窃、袭击、抢劫和刑事损害。 在庭审中,陪审团听取了店主的证词,其中一名店主最终因为手机响后所说的话而报警。他已经接听电 话并开始咒骂。店主说,我才知道收箱子的不是一般的女士。 宣判后,曾在案子中作证的母亲表示,她无法控制儿子。法官告诉法庭,家庭的问题可能是因为没 有父亲。 1.The boy was caught stealing while he was____________. A.doing the charity service B.doing shopping in the local shops C.dressed up as a woman representative from the charity Help Aids 附: 1.男孩在____________时偷窃被抓。 A.做慈善服务 B.在当地商店购物 C.装扮成慈善机构 Help Aids 的女性代表 2.Which of the following is NOT true according to the second Para.2? A.The boy had been arrested 80 times before. B.It was said that the boy had committed more than 1,000 offences. C.He had been arrested and thrown into a reform school for 8 times 附: 2.根据第二条,下列哪项不正确? A.这个男孩之前已经被捕过 80 次。 B.据说这个男孩犯 1000 多起罪行。 C.他曾被抓 8 次送进改造学校 3.Why did one of the shop owners call the police? A.Because the boy answered the call in a rude way. B.Because he recognized the boy who was dressed as a woman. C.Because the boy was a new face. 附: 3.为什么其中一位店主报警? A.因为那个男孩用粗鲁的方式接了电话。 B.因为他认出了那个打扮成女人的男孩。 C.因为这个男孩是一张新面孔。 4.According to the judge, why did the boy become a criminal? A.Because her mother spoiled him.45 B.Because he came from a single-parent family (单亲家庭). C.Because his father was too busy to stay with him 附: 4.根据法官的说法,男孩为什么会成为罪犯? A.因为她妈妈宠坏了他。 B.因为他来自单亲家庭(单亲家庭)。 C.因为他父亲太忙没时间陪他 5.What does the title of the passage suggest? A.The boy swore to be a charity worker. B.The boy who pretended to a woman charity worker was spotted(认出)while he was swearing over the phone. C.The charity worker who spoke vulgar language(粗话)was found guilty. 附: 5.文章的标题是什么意思? A.那个男孩发誓要做一名慈善工作者。 B.那个假扮女慈善工作者的男孩在电话里骂脏话的时候被认出来了。 C.说粗话的慈善工作者被判有罪。 提示:请将正确答案的序号(大写字母 ABC)填写在空白处,系统自动判分 您的答案是: 1.[答案]B 2.[答案]C 3.[答案]A 4.[答案]B 5.[答案]B [题目]Benjamin Disraeli, the famous nineteenth century prime minister, said, London is not a city, - it is a nation.Today this is an understatement; London, with its vast range of different ethnic groups, is a world. Certainly, London is the most culturally diverse city in the world.The city was founded by the Romans and since then new arrivals have constantly added to its character and prosperity.Within 10 years 40% of Londoners will be from ethnic minority groups, including the growing number of Londoners of mixed ethnic origin, but most of them will have been born in Britain. Children of Caribbean-Chinese marriages will go to school with children of Russian-Irish couples.None of them will be English but all of them will be Londoners.Most of Britain's ethnic minority residents live in the capital, speaking over 300 languages.Nearly all of the African population and many of the Caribbean population of Britain live in London (83% and 58% respectively); 39% of the Chinese population of Britain and 36% of the Asian population of Britain live in London. The largest migrant community is from the Irish Republic with 256,000 people, 3.8% of the total population of London.There are an estimated 330,000 refugees and asylum seekers living in London, with most recent arrivals coming from Eastern Europe, North Africa and Kurdistan. Young people, in particular, are skilled at dealing with a large number of different and hybrid cultures.They themselves often have several different ethnic identities since their parents and grandparents may come from several different backgrounds and their friends and partners do also.They are skilled cross-cultural travellers without leaving their home-town. 附: [题目] 19 世纪著名首相本杰明·迪斯雷利(Benjamin Disraeli)说过,伦敦不是一座城市,而是一个国家。 今天,这是轻描淡写的;拥有众多不同种族的伦敦是一个世界。 当然,伦敦是世界上文化最多元化的城市。这座城市是由罗马人建立的,从那时起,新移民不断为 其特色和繁荣增添色彩。在 10 年内,40% 的伦敦人将来自少数族裔群体,包括越来越多的混合种族的 伦敦人,但他们中的大多数将出生在英国。 加勒比-中国婚姻的孩子将与俄罗斯-爱尔兰夫妇的孩子一起上学。他们都不是英国人,但他们都是 伦敦人。大多数英国少数民族居民住在首都,会说 300 多种语言。几乎所有非洲人口和英国的许多加勒 比人口居住在伦敦(分别为 83%和 58%);39%的英国华人和 36%的英国亚裔居住在伦敦。46 最大的移民社区来自爱尔兰共和国,有 256,000 人,占伦敦总人口的 3.8%。估计有 330,000 名难民和寻 求庇护者居住在伦敦,其中最近抵达的人来自东欧、北非和库尔德斯坦。 尤其是年轻人,他们擅长处理大量不同和混合的文化。他们自己往往有几种不同的种族身份,因为 他们的父母和祖父母可能来自不同的背景,他们的朋友和伴侣也有。他们很熟练跨文化旅行者,无需离 开家乡。 1.Why does the writer think that Benjamin Disraeli’s statement is an understatement? Because he thinks London is____________. A.a miniature world thanks to its great cultural diversity B.even larger than some countries in the world C.not a nation at all 附: 1.为什么作者认为本杰明·迪斯雷利的说法轻描淡写?因为他认为伦敦是____________。 A.一个微型世界,得益于其丰富的文化多样性 B.甚至比世界上一些国家还大 C.根本不是一个国家 2.Why does the writer think new arrivals are an advantage (好处) to London? A.Because they have regularly increased its character and prosperity. B.Because they speak different languages C.Because they are unique ethnic minority groups 附: 2.为什么作者认为新来者是伦敦的优势(好处)? A.因为他们经常增加它的特色和繁荣。 B.因为他们说不同的语言 C.因为他们是独特的少数民族 3.Ethnic minority groups will make up____________of the London population in the future. A.36% B.40% C.39% 附: 3.少数民族将在未来占伦敦人口的_________。 A.36% B.40% C.39% 4.The last paragraph mainly tells us in London____________. A.young people feel at ease with a large number of diversified cultures B.young people are raised in a multicultural environment C.young people find it hard to adapt themselves to hybrid cultures 附: 4.最后一段主要告诉我们在伦敦____________。 A.大量多元文化让年轻人安心 B.年轻人在多元文化环境中长大 C.年轻人发现自己很难适应混合文化 5.The passage mainly deals with____________. A.the advantage of hybrid cultures in London B.the composition of the population in London C.the cultural diversity in London 附: 5.文章主要涉及____________。 A.伦敦混合文化的优势 B.伦敦的人口构成47 C.伦敦的文化多样性 提示:请将正确答案的序号(大写字母 ABC)填写在空白处,系统自动判分 您的答案是: 1.[答案]A 2.[答案]A 3.[答案]B 4.[答案]A 5.[答案]C [题目]Do you want to improve your skills and boost your job prospects? Would you like to give an edge to your university application? Would you like to study where and when you want - even just using a laptop? Would you like to set your own timetable? Then a Direct course is the one for you! Direct offers online courses in many areas including computing, business and finance.No previous computer experience is required. LEARNING WITH DIRECT Direct is not a lonely experience - it's learning in a virtual classroom. * You will be given an online tutor and have online tutorials.These will be completely confidential.You log on with a secure password. * You can chat with other students on your course in informal chat rooms. * You can join online discussion forums and seminar groups at pre-arranged times. Join the e-learning revolution! COURSES AVAILABLE Business (Marketing, Management, Customer care, Selling) Finance and Accounting Computing - Word processing - Spreadsheets - Presentation preparation - Web design By the end of each course you will have earned a Direct Certificate and you will have gained three credits towards your diploma. PLANS FOR EXPANSION By the end of next year we will have set up a full range of desktop computers right here in the Centre, so that even if you do not have one at home, you can still learn with Direct. To register simply come to the Direct Centre when we’re open. DIRECT CENTRE OPENING TIMES Monday - Friday 2 p.m.– 8 p.m. Saturday-10 a.m.- 6 p.m. Or telephone us on:020 5667 824 e-mail us on: DIRECT@mamo.co.uk 附: [题目]你想提高你的技能并提升你的工作前景吗? 您想为您的大学申请提供优势吗? 您想随时随地学习-即使只是使用笔记本电脑? 你想制定自己的时间表吗? 那么直接课程就是适合您的课程!Direct 提供许多领域的在线课程,包括计算、商业和金融。不需要以 前的计算机经验。 直接学习 Direct 并不是一种孤独的体验—它是在虚拟教室中学习。 *您将获得在线导师和在线教程。这些将完全保密。您使用安全密码登录。48 *您可以在非正式聊天室中与您课程中的其他学生聊天。 *您可以在预先安排的时间加入在线讨论论坛和研讨会组。 加入电子学习革命! 提供的课程 商业(市场营销、管理、客户服务、销售) 财会 计算 -字处理 -电子表格 -演讲准备 -网页设计 在每门课程结束时,您将获得直接证书,并且您将获得三个学分来获得文凭。 扩张计划 到明年年底,我们将在中心这里设置全系列的台式电脑,这样即使你家里没有,你也可以直接学习。 注册只需在我们开放时来到直接中心。 直接中心开放时间 周一至周五下午 2 点至晚上 8 点 周六上午 10 点至下午 6 点 要么 联系我们:020 5667 824 给我们发电子邮件:DIRECT@mamo.co.uk 1.The passage is written for the purpose of___________. A.informing the reader of Direct Courses B.introducing how to apply for Direct Courses C.arguing for Direct Courses 附: 1.这篇文章是为了___________而写的。 A.通知读者直接课程 B.介绍如何申请直接课程 C.争论直接课程 2.Which of the following is NOT true about the Direct? A.It offers a great variety of courses. B.It’s an e-learning experience. C.It requires you to be skilled in computer. 附: 2.下列关于直销的说法不正确的是? A.提供种类繁多的课程。 B.这是一种电子学习体验。 C.它要求你精通计算机。 3.Bases on the passage, we can infer that if we learn with Direct, we can________. A.meet the tutors on line B.have no contact with other students C.join the discussion forums and seminar groups anytime D.study English well 附: 3.根据文章,我们可以推断如果我们用 Direct 学习,我们可以________。 A.在线与导师见面 B.不与其他学生接触 C.随时加入讨论论坛和研讨会组49 D.学好英语 4.We can infer from the passage that if we want to learn with Direct,___________. A.we must buy a laptop B.we needn’t have our own computers C.we need several computers at home 附: 4.我们可以从文中推断,如果我们想用 Direct 学习,_______________。 A.我们必须买一台笔记本电脑 B.我们不需要自己的电脑 C.我们家里需要几台电脑 5.According to the passage, if we want to register for Direct, we’d better___________. A.make an appointment beforehand B.go simply to the Direct centre every morning C.go simply to the Direct centre during their opening hours 附: 5.根据段落,如果我们想注册 Direct,我们最好_______________。 A.提前预约 B.每天早上直接去 Direct 中心 C.在营业时间内直接前往 Direct 中心 提示:请将正确答案的序号(大写字母 ABC)填写在空白处,系统自动判分 您的答案是: 1.[答案]A 2.[答案]C 3.[答案]A 4.[答案]B 5.[答案]C [题目]In the UK, in business situations, when you meet someone for the first time you shake hands and say, How do you do?This is not really a question, and the reply to it is another greeting such as How do you do? or Hello or I’m very pleased to meet you or, if you have met the person sometime before, It’s good to see you again. You don’t shake hands every time you meet someone, you just greet them.If you are invited to someone’s house for dinner, it is usual to take a present– some chocolates or flowers or, if you know them quite well, a bottle of wine.If you do not know the host well, don’t be the last person to leave.Telephone the next day to thank the host for the meal.English people don’t like to talk about personal things, and tend to avoid religion, politics and money. Good topics for small talk are the weather, holidays, weekend activities, gardens and architecture, especially houses and homes.When you go to a pub or bar, it’s usual to take turns to buy a drink for everyone in your group and pay for the drinks when you get them from the bar and before you drink them. 附: [题目]在英国,在商务场合,当你第一次见到某人时,你会握手说,你好吗?。这不是一个真正的问题, 而对它的回答是另一个问候,例如 How do 你愿意吗?或者你好,或者我很高兴见到你,或者,如果你 以前见过这个人,很高兴再次见到你。 每次见面时你不会握手,你只是问候他们。如果你被邀请到某人家吃晚饭,通常会带礼物—一些巧 克力或鲜花,或者如果你很了解他们,还可以送一瓶酒。如果你不太了解主人,不要成为最后一个离开 的人。第二天打电话感谢主人的饭菜。英国人不喜欢谈论私人事情,并且倾向于回避宗教、政治和金钱。 闲聊的好话题是天气、假期、周末活动、花园和建筑,尤其是房屋和住宅。当你去酒吧或酒吧时,通常 会轮流为你的团队中的每个人买一杯饮料并支付费用当你从酒吧得到它们时和在你喝它们之前喝。 1.The first paragraph tells us____________. A.when you meet someone for the first time, you should shake hands and say, How do you do? B.what you usually do and say, when you meet an old friend50 C.how to greet someone in business situations 附: 1.第一段告诉我们____________。 A.当你第一次见到某人时,你应该握手并说,你好吗? B.当你遇到老朋友时你通常会做什么和说什么 C.如何在商务场合打招呼 2.If you are invited to someone’s house for dinner, it’s better to____________. A.take a gift such as chocolates, or flowers if you know them quite well B.take a bottle of perfume for the hostess if you know her quite well C.bid a farewell before the last guest leaves if you don’t know them quite well 附: 2.如果你被邀请到别人家吃饭,最好____________。 A.如果你很了解,就拿巧克力或鲜花之类的礼物 B.如果你很了解女主人,就拿一瓶香水给女主人 C.如果您不太了解他们,请在最后一位客人离开之前告别 3.English people like to talk about the following EXCEPT____________. A.income and marriage B.weekend activities C.weather, holidays, 附: 3.英语人喜欢谈论以下内容,除了____________。 A.收入与婚姻 B.周末活动 C.天气、节假日、 4.In the last paragraph.the sentence …, it’s usual to take turns to buy a drink for everyone in your group… means____________. A.it’s usual to be responsible for the bill all the time B.it’s usual to pay for a drink one after the other in a group C.it’s usual to go Dutch 附: 4.在最后一段中。句子……,通常是轮流为你的小组中的每个人买一杯饮料……意思是____________。 A.经常对账单负责 B.通常是一群人一个接一个地付钱 C.通常去荷兰 5.The subject matter of the passage is_________. A.British social customs B.British way of greeting people C.some taboos in Britain 附: 5.文章的主题是_________。 A.英国社会风俗 B.英国人的问候方式 C.英国的一些禁忌 提示:请将正确答案的序号(大写字母 ABC)填写在空白处,系统自动判分 您的答案是: 1.[答案]C 2.[答案]C 3.[答案]A 4.[答案]B 5.[答案]A51 [题目]People all over the world today are beginning to hear and learn more and more about the problem of pollution.Pollution is caused either by man’s release of completely new and often artificial (人造的) substances into the environment, or by releasing greatly increased amounts of a natural substance (物质),such as oil from oil tankers into the sea. Whatever its underlying reasons, there is no doubt that much of the pollution caused could be controlled if only companies, individuals and governments would make more efforts.In the home there is an obvious need to control litter and waste.Food comes wrapped up three of four times in packages that all have to be disposed of; drinks are increasingly sold in bottles or tins which can’t be reused.This not only causes a litter problem, but also is a great waste of resources, in terms of glass, metal and paper.Advertising has helped this process by persuading many of us not only to buy things we neither want nor need, but also to throw away much of what we do buy.Pollution and waste combine to be a problem everyone can help to solve by cutting out unnecessary buying, excess use and careless disposal (处理) of the products we use in our daily lives. 附: [题目]当今世界各地开始听到和了解越来越多的污染问题。污染要么是由于人类向环境中释放全新且通 常是人造的(人造的)物质造成的,要么是由于大量释放造成的增加数量的天然物质(物质),例如从油轮进 入大海的油。 无论其根本原因是什么,毫无疑问,只要公司、个人和政府加倍努力,造成的大部分污染都可以得 到控制。在家庭中,控制垃圾和浪费是显而易见的。食物包括三四次装在必须丢弃的包裹中;饮料越来 越多地装在不能重复使用的瓶子或罐子里出售。这不仅造成了垃圾问题,而且在玻璃、金属和纸张方面 也造成了极大的资源浪费。广告通过说服许多人帮助了这一过程我们不仅要购买我们既不想要也不需要 的东西,而且还要扔掉我们购买的大部分东西。污染和浪费共同成为一个问题,每个人都可以通过减少 不必要的购买、过度使用和粗心的处置来帮助解决(处理)我们在日常生活中使用的产品。 1.The main cause of pollution is_________. A.the release of artificial or natural substances into the environment B.the production of new industrial goods C.increased amounts of a natural substance 附: 1.污染的主要原因是_________。 A.人造或天然物质释放到环境中 B.新工业品的生产 C.增加的天然物质的量 2.Much of the pollution could be controlled if only_________. A.farmers would use less artificial fertilizers B.governments would take effective measures C.all sides concerned would make more efforts 附: 2.只要_________,大部分污染是可以控制的。 A.农民会使用更少的人造肥料 B.政府将采取有效措施 C.有关各方将更加努力 3.Food packages, bottles and tins for drinks can cause_________. A.air and water pollution B.both a litter problem and a waster of resources C.to pay for the service 附: 3.食品包装、饮料瓶和罐头可能导致_________。 A.空气和水污染 B.垃圾问题和资源浪费 C.支付服务费用 4.Which of the following can not help solving the problem of pollution?52 A.Cutting out unnecessary buying. B.Reduce excess use C.Eating. 附: 4.以下哪项不能解决污染问题? A.减少不必要的购买。 B.减少过度使用 C.吃。 5.What does the underlined word litter mean in paragraph 2? A.Bits of waste things B.serious problem C.industrial pollution 附: 5.第 2 段中划线的单词 litter 是什么意思? A.一些废品 B.严重问题 C.工业污染 提示:请将正确答案的序号(大写字母 ABC)填写在空白处,系统自动判分 您的答案是: 1.[答案]A 2.[答案]C 3.[答案]B 4.[答案]C 5.[答案]A [题目]The chances that you will be a victim of violent crime are low.But you can avoid risk in the following ways. AT HOME You should make sure your house or flat is secure.Always lock the door from the inside at night, but you must keep the key nearby, so that you can use it to get out quickly if there is a fire. You must never give keys to workmen as they can easily make copies. If you wake up and hear a burglar, stay quietly in bed.Pretend you are asleep.If you feel more confident, switch on the light and make a lot of noise; even if you are on your own you should call out loudly to an imaginary companion, so that the burglar thinks you are not alone and runs away.You should have a phone or a mobile in your bedroom to alert the police immediately. If you come home and think you see signs of a break-in, you shouldn’t go in, the burglar may be inside.You should go to a neighbour and call the police. ON THE STREET At night: Always walk facing the traffic, so that a car cannot pull up behind you. You mustn’t go through parks or woods. If you think someone is following you, cross the road one or two times.If he or she continues to follow you, go to a pub or other public place. Always carry your bag close to you, but carry your house keys in your pocket so that you can open the door quickly.If someone attacks you - remember your safety is more important than your property. 附: [题目]你成为暴力犯罪受害者的可能性很低。但你可以通过以下方式避免风险。 在家 你应该确保你的房子或公寓是安全的。晚上总是从里面锁门,但你必须把钥匙放在附近,以便在发 生火灾时可以用它快速出去。 切勿将钥匙交给工人,因为他们很容易复制。53 如果您醒来并听到窃贼的声音,请安静地躺在床上。假装您睡着了。如果您感到更加自信,请打开 灯并大声喧哗;即使你一个人,你也应该大声喊一个假想的同伴,让窃贼认为你并不孤单并逃跑。你的 卧室应该有电话或手机,以立即报警。 如果你回家后认为你看到了闯入的迹象,你不应该进去,窃贼可能在里面。你应该去邻居那里报警。 在街上 在晚上: 始终面向车流行走,以免汽车停在您身后。 你不能穿过公园或树林。 如果您认为有人在跟踪您,请过马路一两次。如果他或她继续跟踪您,请前往酒吧或其他公共场所。 始终随身携带您的包,但将房门钥匙放在口袋里,这样您就可以快速打开门。如果有人袭击您,请记住 您的安全比您的财产更重要。 1.This passage mainly focuses on___________. A.how to avoid the crimes both at home and in the street B.what you should do at home if there is a burglary C.how to avoid the crime at night in the street 附: 1.这段话主要集中在______________。 A.如何避免在家中和街上的犯罪 B.如果发生入室盗窃,你应该怎么做 C.如何避免夜间街头犯罪 2.If you want to guarantee you are secure at home, you should____________. A.always lock the door and put the key in a secret place far away from the door B.never leave the keys to workmen since they can easily make copies C.keep silent all the time even if you are on your own when a burglar steals into your house 附: 2.如果你想保证你在家的安全,你应该____________。 A.总是锁好门,把钥匙放在远离门的秘密地方 B.永远不要把钥匙留给工人,因为他们很容易复制 C.当窃贼偷进你家时,即使你独自一人,也要始终保持沉默 3.Based on the passage, if you notice someone following you, it’s better for you to____________. A.shout loudly B.go to public places C.run quickly 附: 3.根据这段话,如果你注意到有人跟着你,你最好____________。 A.大声喊叫 B.去公共场所 C.跑得快 4.Why should you have a telephone in the bedroom? A.Because we might use it to alert the burglary. B.Because it’s convenient for us to talk to our friends while lying on bed. C.Because it’s convenient for us to report to the police in case there is a burglary. 附: 4.为什么卧室里要有电话? A.因为我们可能会用它来提醒入室盗窃。 B.因为我们躺在床上和朋友聊天很方便。 C.因为万一发生盗窃,方便我们报警。 5.From the passage, we can infer that we might be victims if____________. A.we cannot part with the money when being attacked B.we don’t walk in the empty street54 C.we carry too much cash 附: 5.从这段话中,我们可以推断如果____________,我们可能是受害者。 A.被攻击时不能分钱 B.我们不在空荡荡的街道上行走 C.我们携带太多现金 提示:请将正确答案的序号(大写字母 ABC)填写在空白处,系统自动判分 您的答案是: 1.[答案]A 2.[答案]B 3.[答案]B 4.[答案]C 5.[答案]A 四、题目 24 利用所给提示写一篇短文,描述你在电视大学的生活。 提示: be engaged in long distance education web-based courses join online discussion forums send our homework to the tutor solve the difficulties and puzzles in tutorial 附: 从事远程教育 网络课程 加入在线讨论论坛 把我们的作业寄给导师 解决教程中的困难和困惑 作文[题目]MY TV UNIVERSITY LIFE 作文[题目]MY TV UNIVERSITY LIFE Our TV University is mainly engaged in long distance education.The form of study is very convenient for the adult learners like me.I can learn my courses at anywhere in my spare time by computer.There are many web-based courses and sources on line.Moreover, I not only use email to send our homework to our tutors but also join online discussion forums.Meantime, the difficulties and puzzles can be solved in the tutorial once a week.The e-learning life is meaningful and demanding.I enjoy my TV university life. 附: 作文[题目]我的电视大学生活 我们电大以远程教育为主,学习形式对我这样的成人学习者来说非常方便。此外,我不仅使用电子 邮件将我们的家庭作业发送给我们的导师,还加入在线讨论论坛。同时,每周一次的教程可以解决困难 和困惑。电子学习生活是有意义和要求的。我喜欢 我的电视大学生活。 利用所给提示写一篇短文,说明高中生活和大学生活的不同。 提示: is quite different from have to, must ask students to do many tasks be responsible for for example put on spend more time studying by themselves 附: 与55 必须,必须 要求学生做很多任务 对...负责任 例如 穿 花更多的时间自学 作文[题目]HIGH SCHOOL LIFE AND COLLEGE LIFE High school life is quite different from college life.In high school, the studentshave to wear school uniform.Teachers always ask students to do many tasks in theclassroom and supervise students’ behavior in detail.In college, students have to be responsible for themselves.They have more freedom in college than in highschool.For example, they put on the casual clothes instead of uniform.Tutors givethem lectures and assignments, and they must spend more time studying by themselvesin the library.That means students must manage themselves very well.Although Ioften recall my high school life, I like college life more. 附: 作文[题目]高中生活和大学生活 高中生活与大学生活大不相同。在高中,学生必须穿校服。老师总是要求学生在课堂上做很多任务, 并详细监督学生的行为。在大学里,学生必须对自己负责。他们在大学比在高中有更多的自由。例如, 他们穿便服而不是制服。导师给他们讲课和布置作业,他们必须花更多的时间在图书馆里自学。这意味 着学生必须很好地管理自己。虽然我时常回忆起我的高中生活,但我更喜欢大学生活。 利用所给提示写一篇短文,说明居住在大城市中优缺点。 提示: city life is attractive with all its advantages and conveniences supermarkets or shopping malls dine out(外出吃饭) expansion(扩张) of the city flowing into(涌入) 作文[题目]LIVING IN A BIG CITY City life is attractive with all its advantages and convenience.There are many big supermakets or shopping malls in big cities, where people can go shopping very conviniently.In big cities people can also dine out when they want to, because there are many excelent restaurants.It's vey convenient to live in big cities.Nowadays with the expansion of the city, more and more people are flowing into the big cities, so more people can enjoy their city life. 附: 作文[题目]生活在大城市 城市生活以其各种优势和便利吸引人。大城市有许多大型超市或购物中心,人们可以很方便地购物。 在大城市,人们也可以随时外出就餐,因为有很多一流的餐厅,住在大城市很方便。现在随着城市的扩 大,越来越多的人涌入大城市,让更多的人享受城市生活。

    下载pdf到电脑,查找使用更方便

    pdf的实际排版效果,会与网站的显示效果略有不同!!

    需要 20 香币 [ 分享pdf获得香币 ]

    下载pdf

    相关文档

    国开(中央电大)本科《理工英语4》网上形考任务试题及答案

    题目顺序是随机的,使用查找功能(Ctrl+F)进行搜索[题目]_______, he knows a lot about computer.As he is a childChild as is...

    2年前   
    10481    0

    2158国开电大专科《综合英语(1)》网上形考任务试题及答案(精华版)

    2158国开电大专科《综合英语(1)》网上形考任务试题及答案(精华版)说明:资料为国开平台形考和期末纸质考试的必备资料。题目为随机,用快捷键查找功能搜索题目[题目]I hope we will...

    6个月前   
    287    0

    1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》网上形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    说明:题目为随机,用快捷键查找功能搜索试题及答案。单元自测1 试题及答案一、选择题[题目]―Do you have much experience with caring for babie...

    3个月前   
    274    0

    1378国开电大本科《管理英语3》网上形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    [题目]— __________________— No,sorry,I didn't know the rule about punching in.[答案]Didn't you punch ...

    3个月前   
    265    0

    1389国开电大本科《理工英语4》网上形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    题目为随机,用快捷键查找功能搜索题目及答案[题目]_________,he knows a lot about computer.[答案]Child as he is[题目]My assista...

    3个月前   
    277    0

    国开(中央电大)本科《成本管理》网上形考任务试题及答案

    国开(中央电大)本科《成本管理》网上形考任务试题及答案第一次形考任务 试题及答案一、单项选择题1.企业在生产各种工业产品等过程中发生的各种耗费,称为( )。[答案]生产费用2.产品成本实...

    2年前   
    1168    0

    国开(中央电大)本科《社会统计学》网上形考任务试题及答案

    国开(中央电大)本科《社会统计学》网上形考任务试题及答案章节测试 试题及答案一、试题部分1.某班级有60名男生,40名女生,为了了解学生购书支出,从男生中抽取12名学生,从女生中抽取8名...

    2年前   
    987    0

    国开电大本科《建设监理》网上形考任务试题及答案

    一、单项选择题(每小题2分,共40分)www.botiku.com1.工程建设过程的最后一环是(C)。A.设计阶段B.可行性研究 C.竣工验收D.施工阶段2.项目建议书的主要作用是(C)。A.作...

    2年前   
    1287    0

    国开(中央电大)本科《商法》网上形考任务(一至六)试题及答案

    国开(中央电大)本科《商法》网上形考任务(一至六)试题及答案说明:课程代码:01267;适用专业及层次:法学本科;平台考试网址:http://www.ouchn.cn。第一次形成性考核 试...

    2年前   
    3127    0

    「最新」国开(中央电大)本科《审计学》网上形考任务试题及答案

    [最新]国开(中央电大)本科《审计学》网上形考任务试题及答案一、形考任务案例分析 试题及答案项 目具体内容活动主题“材料成本差异长期挂账牵出偷税大案 ”案例分析活动任务你在学习和工...

    9个月前   
    474    0

    国开(中央电大)本科《关系营销》网上形考任务试题及答案

    一、单项选择题1.在产业营销领域提出关系营销概念的学者是( )。[答案]巴巴拉•本德•杰克逊2.关系营销是持续性交易,核心是( )。[答案]竞合

    2年前   
    4537    0

    1312国开电大本科《学前教育原理》网上形考任务试题及答案

    一、填空题1.学前教育肩负着_____学龄前儿童,促使他们在体、智、德、美各方面得到全面发展的任务。[答案]保育2.学前教育学的任务是研究学前教育现象和_____。[答案]学前教育问题3.确保学...

    7个月前   
    885    0

    国开电大《文学英语赏析》网上形考任务试题及答案

    国开电大《文学英语赏析》网上形考任务试题及答案说明:资料整理于2020年11月24日。形考任务1Continuous Assessment 1 试题及答案一、选择题题目1:_____ is ...

    2年前   
    749    0

    国开(中央电大)专科《开放英语2》网上形考任务试题及答案

    题目为随机,用查找功能(Ctrl+F)搜索题目[题目]:1.[[4]]2.[[5]]3.[[2]]4.[[1]]5.[[3]]

    2年前   
    717    1

    2205国开电大专科《开放英语2》网上形考任务试题及答案(精华版)

    2205国开电大专科《开放英语2》网上形考任务试题及答案(精华版)Unit24 Review and Assessment 试题及答案题目为随机,用快捷键查找功能搜索题目[题目]:1.[4]...

    6个月前   
    229    0

    1389国开电大本科《理工英语4》网上形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案(精华版)

    1389国开电大本科《理工英语4》网上形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案(精华版)说明:资料为国开平台形考和期末纸质考试的必备资料。单元自测1 试题及答案题目为随机,用快捷键查找功能搜...

    6个月前   
    259    0

    1377国开电大本科《理工英语3》网上形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案(精华版)

    1377国开电大本科《理工英语3》网上形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案(精华版)说明:资料为国开平台形考和期末纸质考试的必备资料。单元自测1 形考任务试题及答案题目为随机,用快捷键查找...

    6个月前   
    266    0

    1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》网上形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案(精华版)

    一、选择题[题目]―Do you have much experience with caring for babies?―___________________[答案]Yes,I do.I o...

    6个月前   
    306    0

    国开(中央电大)本科《人文英语3》网上形考试题及答案

    题目: —Do you have much experience with caring for babies?—________.[答案]Yes, I do. I often take car...

    2年前   
    2473    0

    国开(中央电大)本科《英语Ⅱ(1)》网上形考、机考试题及答案

    一、题目1-20题目:__ tried to take action to stop it.[答案]The authorities题目:__ you involved in the matter...

    2年前   
    2326    0
    下载需要 20 香币 [香币充值 ]
    亲,您也可以通过 分享原创pdf 来获得香币奖励!
    该文档为用户出售和定价!

    该用户的其他文档