1162国开电大本科《英语Ⅱ(2)》网上形考任务试题及答案(精华版)


    1 1162 国开电大本科《英语Ⅱ(2)》网上形考任务试题及答案(精华版) 说明:适用于国开中央电大本科各专业学员国开平台网上形考。 阶段性综合评测 1(Unit 24) 试题及答案 题目顺序是随机的,使用快捷键查找功能搜索试题及答案 一、单项选择 [题目]—What do you think of his suggestion? —________________. [答案]It’s hard to say,actually 附: [题目]—你觉得他的建议怎么样? —________________。 [答案]很难说,其实 [题目]—What time is the next flight to Washington? —________________. [答案]It’s 1: 45pm 附: [题目]—下一班飞往华盛顿的航班是几点? —________________。 [答案]现在是下午 1 点 45 分 [题目]—Come to our house for a party,please. —________________. [答案]Oh,thank you for your kindness 附: [题目]—请来我们家参加聚会。 —________________。 [回答]哦,谢谢你的好意 [题目]—I really enjoy pop music.What’s your favorite? —________________. [答案]Well,actually I like classical music 附: [题目]—我真的很喜欢流行音乐。你最喜欢什么? —________________。 [回答]嗯,其实我喜欢古典音乐 [题目]—Thank you for your invitation and the nice coffee. —________________. [答案]My pleasure.I hope you’ll come again 附: [题目]—感谢您的邀请和美味的咖啡。 —________________。 [回答]我的荣幸。我希望你会再来 [题目]—What about another coffee? —________________. [答案]No,thank you 附: [题目]—What about another coffee? —________________. [答案]No,thank you2 [题目]—What does this word mean,Joe? —________________. [答案]Sorry,I don’t know,either 附: [题目]—这个词是什么意思,乔? —________________。 [回答]对不起,我也不知道 [题目]—Whose car is this? —________________. [答案]It’s my uncle’s 附: [题目]—Whose car is this? —________________. [答案]It’s my uncle’s [题目]—You may have seen this film. —________________. [答案]Actually,I haven’t seen it yet 附: [题目]—你可能看过这部电影。 —________________。 [回答]其实,我还没看过 [题目]When is your birthday? [答案]It’s on the 18th of March 附: [题目]你的生日是什么时候? [答案]3 月 18 日 [题目]There are many_________in China. [答案]women engineers 附: 中国有很多女工程师。 [题目]—Do you like coffee? —Yes,but I like tea_________. [答案]better 附: [题目]—你喜欢咖啡吗? —是的,但我更喜欢茶。 [答案]更好 [题目]All kinds of vegetables_________in the free market. [答案]can be bought 附: [题目]各种蔬菜都可以在自由市场上买到。 [题目]Betty is always interested_________space science.She wishes to fly in a spaceship one day. [答案]in 附: [题目]贝蒂一直对太空科学很感兴趣。她希望有一天能在宇宙飞船上飞行。 [题目]Certain measures should be taken to control environmental_________. [答案]Pollution 附:3 [题目]应采取一定的措施来控制环境污染。 [题目]Civil war or regional conflicts also cause disruption,_________people out of rural areas. [答案]driving 附: [题目]内战或地区冲突也会造成混乱,将人们赶出农村地区。 [题目]Cycling is a good exercise._________,it doesn’t pollute the air. [答案]Moreover 附: [题目]骑自行车是一项很好的运动。此外,它不会污染空气。 [题目]He_________lives here. [答案]no longer 附: [题目]他不再住在这里。 [题目]He broke_________the candy and gave each child a small piece. [答案]up 附: [题目]他把糖果掰开,给每个孩子一小块。 [题目]He is over fifty,but he looks as if he_________only in his thirties. [答案]were 附: [题目]他已经五十多岁了,但他看起来好像才三十多岁。 [题目]He set off very late,and_________did not catch the morning flight. [答案]therefore 附: [题目]他出发很晚,因此没有赶上早上的航班。 [题目]He took_________my job when I was on holiday. [答案]over 附: [题目]他在我度假时接手了我的工作。 [题目]He wants to_________of the fine weather today to play tennis. [答案]take advantage 附: 世界 [题目]I cannot tell the__________difference between the twins. [答案]slight 附: [题目]我无法分辨这对双胞胎之间的细微差别。 [题目]I shall go to the meeting tomorrow_________I'm too busy. [答案]unless 附: [题目]除非我太忙,否则我明天去开会。 [题目]I spent most of my money in the first week and_________had very little for food at the end of the holiday. [答案]consequently 附: [题目]我在第一周花了大部分钱,因此在假期结束时几乎没有食物。 [题目]I think this sofa is_________than that one. [答案]more costly4 附: [题目]我觉得这个沙发比那个贵。 [题目]Is there any reason_________you should go away? [答案]why 附: [题目]你有什么理由离开吗? [题目]It seems_________that no one saw this crisis. [答案]incredible 附: [题目]没有人看到这场危机似乎令人难以置信。 [题目]It’s_________the driest summers we have ever known. [答案]one of 附: [题目]这是我们所知道的最干燥的夏天。 [题目]It’s no use____________with him. [答案](in) arguing 附: [题目]和他争论是没有用的。 [题目]It’s one of the coolest springs we_________. [答案]have ever known 附: [题目]这是我们所知道的最酷的泉水之一。 [题目]She's_________cancer (癌症) for two years. [答案]been suffering from 附: [题目]她患有癌症(癌症)已经两年了。 [题目]Such changes can alter the social structure,_________people to move. [答案]leading 附: [题目]这样的变化可以改变社会结构,导致人们搬家。 [题目]The hospital is carrying_________tests to find out what's wrong with her. [答案]out 附: [题目]医院正在对她进行测试,以查明她出了什么问题。 [题目]The population of the world is growing at a dangerous_________. [答案]rate 附: [题目]世界人口正以危险的速度增长。 [题目]The weather in Kunming is better than_________in Beijing. [答案]that 附: [题目]昆明的天气比北京好。 [题目]There are many cities_________very fast. [答案]expanding 附: [题目]有许多城市扩张得非常快。 [题目]These radio and TV networks have_________in the UK. [答案]huge audiences5 附: [题目]这些广播和电视网络在英国拥有大量观众。 [题目]They were asked to avoid_________any water which had not been boiled. [答案]drinking 附: [题目]他们被要求避免喝任何没有煮沸的水。 [题目]This is the dictionary_________I depend a lot whenever I have problems with new words. [答案]on which 附: [题目]每当我遇到生词问题时,我都非常依赖这本词典。 [题目]You have nothing to_________by refusing to listen to our advice. [答案]gain 附: [题目]拒绝听我们的建议你一无所有。 [题目]Young children soon_________words they hear their elders use. [答案]pick up 附: [题目]年幼的孩子很快就会学会他们听到长辈使用的词。 二、完形填空 [题目]提示:请将正确答案的序号(大写字母 ABC)填写在空白处,系统自动判分 Dealing with waste is a huge global problem.Unfortunately,many people don’t usually think much about what happens (1)_________their old fridge when they update to the latest model.A few just dump it (2)_________the street without another thought. As a result,Britain currently has over a million old fridges (3)_________in dumps in fields and in warehouses because the country does not have enough equipment to dispose (4)_________them.New European Union regulations say that from 1 January 2002,all material that depletes the ozone layer,such as CFC coolants,(5)_________from fridges before they are put in landfill sites.It is (6)_________to take quite a while to solve the problem. But it is not only fridges (7)_________are difficult to get rid of.What about old computers,TVs and other hi-tech junk?For example,Guangdong Province,in the southeast of China,has been suffering from problems (8)_________by imported waste electrical goods like computers.Workers there (9)_________old computers to extract the recyclable parts like chips,and precious metals (10)_________gold and platinum. 附: 处理垃圾是一个巨大的全球性问题。不幸的是,很多人通常不会考虑他们的旧冰箱在更新到最新型 号后会发生什么。少数人只是把它扔在街上而不加思索。 结果,英国目前有超过 100 万台旧冰箱在田野和仓库的垃圾堆中腐烂,因为该国没有足够的设备来 处理它们。新的欧盟法规规定,从 2002 年 1 月 1 日起,所有会消耗臭氧的材料 CFC 冷却剂等层,必须 在放入垃圾填埋场之前从冰箱中清除。解决问题可能需要相当长的时间。 但难以摆脱的不仅是冰箱,旧电脑、电视机等高科技垃圾怎么办?比如中国东南部的广东省,就一 直饱受进口废旧电器的困扰。像电脑。那里的工人一直在分解旧电脑,以提取芯片等可回收部件,以及 黄金和铂金等贵金属。 1.[答案]B.to 2.[答案]A.in 3.[答案]D.rotting 4.[答案]C.of 5.[答案]D.must be removed 6.[答案]D.likely 7.[答案]A.that6 8.[答案]C.caused 9.[答案]B.have been breaking up 10.[答案]B.like [题目]提示:请将正确答案的序号(大写字母 ABC)填写在空白处,系统自动判分 The world’s urban population,(1)_________at four times the rate of rural populations,will double in the period 1990 - 2025,to over five billion.Consequently,(2)_________of the people of the world will live in cities,some of (3)_________will be huge.Moreover,about 90% of the growth will be in developing countries.This growth,adding around 60 million people per year (4)_________city populations,will be mainly in Southeast Asia and Africa.The consequences are dramatic.This is change on a scale never before (5)_________,bringing with it considerable challenges and opportunities. Why does this growth happen?Most of it results (6)_________internal migration rather than the international movement of people,and is caused by a variety of push and pull factors. One push factor is due to pressure (7)_________land availability.Improved health brings population growth, causing people to move out of rural areas.Others move because of climate change or poor farming methods which often result in deforestation and flooding.Such changes can alter the social structure,leading people (8)_________move.Furthermore,civil war or regional conflicts also cause disruption,driving people out of rural areas. On the other hand,there are the pull factors.Cities attract people because of the demand (9)_________labour in the manufacturing and service industries.As a result,they offer a higher standard of living (10)_________the lucky ones.Cities also tend to offer greater personal freedom. … 附: 世界城市人口的增长速度是农村人口的四倍,在 1990 年至 2025 年期间将翻一番,达到 50 亿以上。 因此,世界三分之二的人将生活在城市中,其中一些人将居住在城市中。此外,大约 90%的增长将来自 发展中国家。这种增长,每年为城市人口增加约 6000 万人,将主要在东南亚和非洲。后果是巨大的。 这是规模上的变化从未有过的经历,带来了巨大的挑战和机遇。 为什么会出现这种增长?大部分是国内移民,而不是国际人口流动,是多种推拉因素造成的。 一个推动因素是由于土地供应压力。改善健康带来人口增长,导致人们迁出农村地区。其他人因气 候变化或不良耕作方法而迁徙,这往往导致森林砍伐和洪水。这些变化可能会改变社会结构,导致人们 迁移。此外,内战或地区冲突也会造成混乱,将人们赶出农村。 另一方面,还有拉动因素。城市吸引人是因为制造业和服务业对劳动力的需求。因此,他们为幸运 者提供了更高的生活水平。城市也倾向于提供更多的个人自由。 … 1.[答案]B.increasing 2.[答案]C.two-thirds 3.[答案]A.which 4.[答案]C.to 5.[答案]B.experienced 6.[答案]D.from 7.[答案]B.on 8.[答案]C.to move 9.[答案]A.for 10.[答案]D.to [题目]Interviewer – Why is English so important? David-Well,English is so important primarily because so many people speak it and use it,so it has now become the lingua franca in the world (1)_________a way that we've never seen before.We(2)_________a world language of this kind before.So people are learning it not just to be able to communicate (3)_________native speakers,but also with speakers of other languages around the world. Interviewer-And why has it become that dominant language?7 David-I think the reason (4)_________that is actually very complicated,although in the twentieth century, we can just see that it's the rise of the US military and consumer power.I mean the technology,all the big developments in technology largely came from the US.So all of these developments actually (5)_________within the English language,and people had to learn English in order to understand them,or to benefit (6)_________them.The Internet is only one example of that kind.Once a language has (7)_________that position of dominance,it's actually very difficult (8)_________it.So we could be seeing the emergence of other big languages in the world (9)_________more important than they have been,like Spanish, but it's unlikely (10)_________they're going to shift English from its position of dominance. [题目]面试官—为什么英语如此重要? 大卫-嗯,英语之所以如此重要,主要是因为有这么多人说和使用它,所以它现在以一种我们从未见 过的方式成为世界通用语。我们从未有过这种世界语言以前。所以人们学习它不仅是为了能够与母语人 士交流,而且还与世界各地的其他语言的人交流。 采访者—为什么它会成为主流语言? 大卫-我觉得原因其实很复杂,虽然在二十世纪,我们只能看到是美国军事和消费大国的崛起。美国。 所以所有这些发展实际上都是在英语中产生的,人们必须学习英语才能理解它们,或从中受益。互联网 只是其中一个例子。一旦一种语言进入了它主导地位,实际上很难转移。所以我们可能会看到世界上其 他主要语言的出现变得比以往更重要,比如西班牙语,但它们不太可能将英语从它的支配地位。 1.[答案]B.in 2.[答案]C.have never had 3.[答案]C.with 4.[答案]A.for 5.[答案]D.were produced 6.[答案]C.from 7.[答案]A.got into 8.[答案]B.to shift 9.[答案]C.becoming 10.[答案]A.that [题目]There are over 80 species of whales,dolphins and porpoises,(1)_________collectively as ‘cetaceans’,throughout the world.They come in all shapes and sizes.Here are some facts and figures about these incredible animals. The blue whale is (2)_________animal on Earth.The average adult length is 25m for males and 26.2m for females,(3)_________body weights of 90-120 tonnes. Hector's dolphin is the world's shortest cetacean.They may be only 1.2m long when fully (4)_________. A blue whale eats up to 4 tonnes of krill daily.This is equivalent (5)_________a fully grown African elephant every day. The sperm whale (6)_________dive deeper than any other cetacean.They have been known to dive as deep as 2000m. One bow head whale is reported to (7)_________130 years old when it died. The sperm whale has the world's heaviest brain (8)_________can weigh up to 9.2kg.This compares (9)_________the average 1.4kg for the brain of an adult human. The baiji dolphin,or Chinese river dolphin,is the rarest dolphin in the world and is reported to be endangered.It lives in the Yangtze River in China.Conservation measures (10)_________by the Chinese to save it. 附: [题目]全世界有 80 多种鲸鱼、海豚和鼠海豚,统称为“鲸类动物”。它们有各种形状和大小。这里有一些 关于这些令人难以置信的动物的事实和数据。 蓝鲸是地球上最重的动物,成年平均身长为雄性 25m,雌性 26.2m,体重 90-120 吨。 赫克托海豚是世界上最短的鲸类动物。它们完全长大后可能只有 1.2m 长。 一头蓝鲸每天吃掉多达 4 吨磷虾。这相当于每天吃掉一头成年非洲象。 抹香鲸被认为比任何其他鲸类都潜得更深。众所周知,它们可以潜到 2000 米深。8 据报道,一只弓头鲸死时已有 130 岁。 抹香鲸拥有世界上最重的大脑,可重达 9.2 公斤。相比之下,成年人的大脑平均为 1.4 公斤。 白鳍豚,又称中华江豚,是世界上最稀有的海豚,据报道濒临灭绝。它生活在中国的长江中。中国 人正在采取保护措施来拯救它。 1.[答案]D.known 2.[答案]B.the heaviest 3.[答案]B.with 4.[答案]A.grown 5.[答案]C.to eating 6.[答案]B.is believed to 7.[答案]A.have been 8.[答案]C.which 9.[答案]C.with 10.[答案]D.are being taken 三、阅读理解 [题目]A Case Study: Desertification around the Gobi Desert THE PROBLEMS The GOBI Desert,in the north of China,is now seven times bigger than Britain.China has large desert areas and much of its agricultural land is being threatened by desertification,which is getting worse.In addition,soil erosion has led to a huge loss of farmland and the drying up of rivers.Consequently,the livelihoods of 35million people are being threatened.Furthermore it is even affecting cities.The nearest sand dune is less than 100 miles from Beijing,where unpleasant sandstorms are becoming more frequent.The worse the situation,the more pressure there is on the government to take action. The Causes The reasons for the changes are complex.It is clear that pollution of the air and water by factories is affecting the environment.Trees and other vegetation die,and so soil is eroded.The more trees that die,the less water is held in the earth.The need for wood for fuel and buildings leads to further deforestation,which causes further soil erosion.Local farmers find it more and more difficult to make a living.They end up using inefficient farming methods,which again leads to soil erosion. The Solutions The Government is carrying out anti-desertification projects,including the creation of a forest belt around deserts.The tree-planting campaign,known as the Great Green Wall,is meant to protect Beijing from sandstorms.China hopes to control the expansion of desert land by the year 2010and plans to establish a protected eco-system in desert areas by 2050. 附: [题目]案例研究:戈壁沙漠周围的荒漠化 问题 中国北部的戈壁沙漠现在比英国大七倍。中国沙漠面积大,大部分农田正受到沙漠化的威胁,而且 越来越严重。此外,水土流失导致了巨大的耕地流失,河流干涸。因此,3500 万人的生计受到威胁,甚 至影响到城市。最近的沙丘距离北京不到 100 英里,令人不快的沙尘暴越来越频繁。情况越糟,政府采 取行动的压力就越大。 原因 变化的原因很复杂。很明显,工厂对空气和水的污染正在影响环境。树木和其他植被死亡,土壤被 侵蚀。死亡的树木越多,土壤中的水就越少。土地。燃料和建筑对木材的需求导致进一步的森林砍伐, 导致进一步的水土流失。当地农民发现越来越难以谋生。他们最终使用低效的耕作方法,再次导致水土 流失。 解决方案9 政府正在开展防治荒漠化项目,包括在沙漠周围建立森林带。植树运动,被称为绿色长城,旨在保 护北京免受沙尘暴。中国希望控制沙漠土地的扩张到 2010 年,计划到 2050 年在沙漠地区建立保护生态 系统。 操作提示:通过题干后的下拉框选择题目的正确答案。 1.According to this passage,the Gobi desert is_________. A.as big as Britain B.20% of the size of Britain C.one seventh of the size of Britain D.seven times bigger than Britain [答案]D 附: 1.根据这段话,戈壁沙漠是_________。 A.和英国一样大 B.20%的英国规模 C.英国的七分之一 D.比英国大七倍 [答案]D 2.The total desert area of China is_________. A.increasing B.decreasing C.remaining constant D.the largest of the world [答案]A 附: 2.中国沙漠总面积为_________。 A.增加 B.递减 C.保持不变 D.世界上最大的 [答案]A 3._________leads to soil erosion. A.The growth of trees and other vegetation B.The deforestation C.The efficient farming methods D.The pollution of some factories [答案]B 附: 3._________导致水土流失。 A.树木和其他植被的生长 B.森林砍伐 C.高效的耕作方法 D.一些工厂的污染 [答案]B 4.The Chinese government is planting trees_________. A.around deserts B.around Beijing C.around the border of China D.all over China10 [答案]A 附: 4.中国政府正在植树_________。 A.沙漠周围 B.北京周边 C.中国边境附近 D.全中国 [答案]A 5.The expansion of desert land_________. A.won’t be controlled by 2010 B.will definitely be controlled by 2010 C.should be controlled after 2010 D.is expected to be controlled by 2010 [答案]D 附: 5.沙漠土地的扩张_________。 A.到 2010 年将不受控制 B.2010 年肯定会控制 C.2010 年后应控制 D.预计到 2010 年控制 [答案]D [题目]CETACEANS: FACT FILE There are over 80 species of whales,dolphins and porpoises,known collectively as cetaceans,throughout the world.They come in all shapes and sizes.Here are some facts and figures about these incredible animals. 1.Largest The blue whale is the heaviest and longest animal on Earth.The average adult length is 25m for males and 26.2m for females,with body weights of 90-120 tonnes. 2.Smallest Hector’s dolphin is the world’s shortest cetacean.They may be only 1.2m long when fully grown. 3.Lagrest Appetite A blue whale eats up to 4 tonnes of krill daily.This is equivalent to eating a fully grown African elephant every day. 4.Deepest Dive The sperm whale is believed to dive deeper than any other cetacean.They have been known to dive as deep as 2000m. 5.Longest Lived One bow head whale is reported to have been 130 years old when it died. 6.Heaviest Brain The sperm whale has the world’s heaviest brain which can weigh up to 9.2kg.This compares with the average 1.4kg for the brain of an adult human. 7.Most Endangered The baiji dolphin,or Chinese river dolphin,is the rarest dolphin in the world and is reported to be endangered.It lives in the Yangtze River in China.Conservation measures are being taken by the Chinese to save it. 附: [题目]鲸类:事实文件 全世界有 80 多种鲸鱼、海豚和鼠海豚,统称为鲸目动物。它们有各种形状和大小。这里有一些关 于这些令人难以置信的动物的事实和数据。11 1.最大 蓝鲸是地球上最重、最长的动物。成年平均长度为雄性 25m,雌性 26.2m,体重 90-120 吨。 2.最小的 赫克托海豚是世界上最短的鲸类动物。它们完全长大后可能只有 1.2m 长。 3.最大的食欲 一头蓝鲸每天吃掉多达 4 吨磷虾。这相当于每天吃掉一头成年非洲象。 4.最深潜水 抹香鲸被认为比任何其他鲸类都潜得更深。众所周知,它们可以潜到 2000 米深。 5.寿命最长 据报道,一只弓头鲸死时已有 130 岁。 6.最重的大脑 抹香鲸拥有世界上最重的大脑,重达 9.2 公斤。相比之下,成年人大脑的平均重量为 1.4 公斤。 7.最濒危 白鳍豚,又称中华江豚,是世界上最稀有的海豚,据报道濒临灭绝。它生活在中国的长江中。中国 人正在采取保护措施来拯救它。 操作提示:通过题干后的下拉框选择题目的正确答案。 1.This article is mainly about_________. A.the species of cetaceans B.some special types of cetaceans C.the age of different whales D.the blue whale [答案]B 附: 1.这篇文章主要是关于_________。 A.鲸类的种类 B.一些特殊种类的鲸目动物 C.不同鲸鱼的年龄 D.蓝鲸 [答案]B 2._________lives in the Yangtze River in China and is reported to be endangered. A.The sperm whale B.The blue whale C.Hector’s dolphin D.The baiji dolphin [答案]D 附: 2._________生活在中国长江,据报道濒临灭绝。 A.抹香鲸 B.蓝鲸 C.赫克托海豚 D.白鳍豚 [答案]D 3.The longest lived whale is_________. A.he bowhead whale B.hector’s dolphin C.the sperm whale D.the blue whale [答案]A12 附: 3.寿命最长的鲸鱼是_________。 A.弓头鲸 B.赫氏海豚 C.抹香鲸 D.蓝鲸 [答案]A 4.The brain of a sperm whale can be_________than a human one. A.over 3 times heavier B.over 4 times heavier C.over 5times heavier D.over 6 times heavier [答案]D 附: 4.抹香鲸的大脑比人的大脑________。 A.重 3 倍以上 B.重 4 倍以上 C.重 5 倍以上 D.重 6 倍以上 [答案]D 5.Usually adult male blue whales are_________than female ones. A.much longer B.much shorter C.the same D.much heavier [答案]B 附: 5.通常成年雄性蓝鲸比雌性蓝鲸________。 A.更长 B.短得多 C.相同 D.重得多 [答案]B [题目]GLOBAL FOOD Mum,can we go to McDonald’s,please? Some people might ask,Where would we be today if we did not have fast food?and Where would parents take their children out to eat?’ It has been reported that approximately 30% of meals consumed by families in the USA are eaten at one of the big chains like Burger King and Taco Bell,though probably none is more famous than McDonald’s.The distinctive golden arch can now be seen in most major cities in the world.In 2002,McDonalds had approximately 25,000 restaurants in over 120 countries and served 29million people a day. Apparently,the secret of their success is a marketing strategy of think global,act local.McDonald’s learnt that if they adapted their Mac meals to different cultures,it was more successful than having a standardized set of products that taste the same everywhere.So now,around 80% of McDonald’s restaurants are franchised to local people who serve food with a local flavor.For example,in Hong Kong,food called Shake Shake Fries and Red Bean Sunday can be found on the menu,while in Switzerland,Vegi Macs are served. However,fast food is not popular with everyone.It is often called junk food because it is said to be unhealthy and full of fat.Furthermore,many people claim that fast food chains produce enormous amounts of13 waste,while millions of people in developing countries go hungry.At the same time,more and more people no longer cook fresh food at home.Convenience food is just too convenient! It is so easy for people with busy working lives to call into their local branch of Marks and Spencer,or some other supermarket chain,to buy ready-made meals on their way home from work.It is even easier to buy a take-away from a local restaurant or pick up the phone and order a pizza to be delivered to your home. 附: [题目]全球食品 妈妈,我们可以去麦当劳吗? 有人可能会问,如果没有快餐,我们今天会在哪里?父母会带孩子去哪里吃饭? 据报道,美国家庭消费的膳食中约有 30%是在汉堡王和塔可钟等大型连锁店之一吃的,尽管可能没 有一家比麦当劳更出名。现在大多数地方都可以看到独特的金色拱门 2002 年,麦当劳在 120 多个国家 拥有约 25,000 家餐厅,每天为 2900 万人提供服务。 显然,他们成功的秘诀在于全球化思维、本土化行动的营销策略。麦当劳了解到,如果他们将 Mac 餐食适应不同的文化,那比拥有一套标准化的产品组合更成功。所以现在,大约 80%的麦当劳餐厅都是 特许经营给当地人的,他们提供具有当地风味的食物。例如,在香港,菜单上可以找到名为 Shake Shake Fries 和 Red Bean Sunday 的食物,而在瑞士,Vegi Macs 是服务。 然而,快餐并不是所有人都喜欢的。它通常被称为垃圾食品,因为据说它不健康且富含脂肪。此外, 许多人声称快餐连锁店产生了大量的废物,而发展中国家的数百万人饿了。与此同时,越来越多的人不 再在家做新鲜的食物。方便食品太方便了!对于工作繁忙的人来说,在下班回家的路上打电话到当地的 马莎百货或其他连锁超市购买现成的饭菜是很容易的,买外卖就更容易了从当地餐厅或拿起电话订购披 萨送到您家。 操作提示:通过题干后的下拉框选择题目的正确答案。 1.The secret of fast food chains’ success is_________. A.franchising to local people B.having a standardized set of products C.the marketing strategy of think global,act local D.having a lot of restaurants covering many countries [答案]C 附: 1.快餐连锁店成功的秘诀是_________。 A.向当地人特许经营 B.拥有一套标准化的产品 C.全球化思维,本土化的营销策略 D.有很多餐馆,覆盖很多国家 [答案]C 2.We can learn from the passage that_________. A.around one-third of American families eat at one of the big chains B.there were about 25,000 McDonald’s Restaurants in the USA in 2002 C.in 2002,McDonald’s served 29million people a day in Europe D.the percentage of families eating at McDonald’s is higher in the UK than in the USA [答案]A 附: 2.我们可以从这段经文中学到_________。 A.大约三分之一的美国家庭在其中一家大型连锁店用餐 B.2002 年美国约有 25,000 家麦当劳餐厅 C.2002 年,麦当劳在欧洲每天为 2900 万人提供服务 D.英国家庭在麦当劳用餐的比例高于美国 [答案]A14 3.All the following are correct except that_________. A.most children like going to McDonald’s B.most countries have different kinds of McDonald’s meals C.about 20% of McDonald’s restaurants are not franchised D.the Shake Shake Fries can be found both in Hong Kong and in Switzerland [答案]D 附: 3.除了_________以外,下列说法都是正确的。 A.大多数孩子喜欢去麦当劳 B.大多数国家都有不同种类的麦当劳餐点 C.约 20%的麦当劳餐厅不是特许经营的 D.The Shake Shake Fries 可以在香港和瑞士找到 [答案]D 4.Which of the following is not the reason for more and more people preferring fast food to cooking at home? _________. A.Because they are more convenient B.It’s easy for people to buy a take-away on their way home C.People can pick up a phone and order what they want to be delivered to their home D.It is cheaper to buy fast food than to cook at home [答案]D 附: 4.以下哪一项不是越来越多的人喜欢快餐而不是在家做饭的原因?_________. A.因为它们更方便 B.人们在回家的路上很容易买外卖 C.人们可以拿起电话订购他们想要送货上门的东西 D.买快餐比在家做饭便宜 [答案]D 5.People call fast food junk food because_________. A.they are too convenient B.they are said to be unhealthy and full of fat C.they are popular among children D.they produce much waste [答案]B 附: 5.人们称快餐为垃圾食品是因为_________。 A.它们太方便了 B.据说它们不健康而且富含脂肪 C.它们在儿童中很受欢迎 D.他们产生很多废物 [答案]B [题目]WEDNESDAY,JUNE 26,HORNS REV,Denmark: In the lead up to the Earth Summit in Johannesburg in August,the Greenpeace ship,the Rainbow Warrior,today began the first part of a global journey to support the development of renewable energy around the world. Offshore wind in the North Sea alone can produce nearly twice the electricity needs of the North Sea countries.Using only 20% of that would supply one-third of these countries’ electricity.Greenpeace are going to challenge governments and industry to make this happen.15 The Rainbow Warrior sailed today to Horns Rev,the world’s largest offshore wind park,which is being built off the coast of Denmark.Another Greenpeace ship,the Arctic Sunrise,will begin the second part of the global tour in Southeast Asia next month. During these weeks,Greenpeace will be conducting this global tour with two ships to show that renewable energy is ready and able to replace dirty coal,oil,gas and nuclear power – not only in the future, but today,said a Greenpeace spokesperson. Wind energy is reported to be competitive with coal and gas power generation and clearly beats costly nuclear power.The UK government’s energy review claimed that wind energy will be the cheapest energy source by 2020. Next month,the Arctic Sunrise will be visiting the Philippines and Thailand,where communities are rejecting dirty,old-fashioned energy technology like coal-fired power stations and demanding clean,renewable energy. 附: [题目]6 月 26 日,星期三,HORNS REV,丹麦:在 8 月约翰内斯堡地球峰会之前,绿色和平组织的“彩 虹勇士”号船今天开始了支持可再生能源发展的全球旅程的第一部分世界各地。 仅北海的海上风能就可以产生几乎是北海国家电力需求的两倍。仅使用其中的 20% 就可以提供这 些国家三分之一的电力。绿色和平组织将挑战政府和工业界来实现这一目标。 彩虹勇士号今天驶往丹麦海岸正在建造的世界上最大的海上风电场 Horns Rev。绿色和平组织的另 一艘船北极日出号将于下个月在东南亚开始第二部分的全球巡演。 在这几周内,绿色和平组织将用两艘船进行这次全球巡演,以表明可再生能源已经准备好并能够取 代肮脏的煤炭、石油、天然气和核能—不仅在未来,而且在今天,绿色和平组织的一位发言人说。 据报道,风能与煤炭和天然气发电相比具有竞争力,并且明显优于成本高昂的核能。英国政府的能 源评估报告称,到 2020 年,风能将成为最便宜的能源。 下个月,北极日出将访问菲律宾和泰国,那里的社区正在拒绝燃煤发电站等肮脏的老式能源技术, 并要求使用清洁的可再生能源。 1.The purpose of the global tour was_________. A.to produce electricity needs of the North Sea countries B.to support the development of renewable energy around the world C.to visit the Philippines and Thailand D.to produce clear and fashioned energy [答案]B 附: 1.全球巡演的目的是_________。 A.满足北海国家的电力需求 B.支持全球可再生能源的发展 C.访问菲律宾和泰国 D.产生清晰而时尚的能量 [答案]B 2.The destination of the ship,the Rainbow Warrior was_________. A.Denmark B.the Philippines C.Thailand D.Horns Rev [答案]D 附: 2.这艘船的目的地,彩虹勇士号是_________。 A.丹麦 B.菲律宾16 C.泰国 D.Horns Rev [答案]D 3.According to the passage, _________will be the cheapest form of energy by 2020. A.wind energy B.nuclear power C.coal-fired power D.solar energy [答案]A 附: 3.根据文章,到 2020 年,_________将成为最便宜的能源形式。 A.风能 B.核电 C.燃煤发电 D.太阳能 [答案]A 4.The power produced by the offshore wind in the North Sea can be_________. A.one-third of the electricity needs of the North Sea countries B.20% of the electricity needs of the North Sea countries C.nearly twice the electricity needs of the North Sea countries D.exactly the same amount of the electricity needs of the North Sea countries [答案]C 附: 4.北海海上风能发电可以_________。 A.北海国家三分之一的电力需求 B.20%北海国家的电力需求 C.几乎是北海国家电力需求的两倍 D.与北海国家的电力需求量完全相同 [答案]C 5.We can infer from this passage that_________. A.offshore wind in the North Sea has already produced enough electricity for the North Sea countries B.the purpose of the Greenpeace ship is to transport renewable energy C.nuclear power is the cheapest power at present D.Greenpeace have more than one ship [答案]D 附: 5.我们可以从这段话中推断出_________。 A.北海的海上风电已经为北海国家提供了足够的电力 B.绿色和平船的目的是运输可再生能源 C.核电是目前最便宜的动力 D.绿色和平组织不止一艘船 [答案]D [题目]WILL ENGLISH ALWAYS BE THE MAIN INTERNET LANGUAGE? The Internet’s ability to connect a wide range of cultures encourages variety.However,for the time being, English dominates online because from the start it was the lingua franca of cyberspace.Will this always be the case?17 Currently about 70% of Internet is in English,but only about 44% of Internet users are native English speakers.Worldwide,native Spanish speakers outnumber native speakers of English online,and the number of native Chinese speakers is greater than both those groups put together. Statistics show that the situation is changing.For instance,three years ago 75% of web pages were in English,but that number has dropped to 50% today. Furthermore,Internet use among non-native speakers of English is growing at a faster rate than that of native English speakers.By 2003,the number of native English-speaking web users will have dropped to 29%, according to one estimate. As a result,some researchers say that the early predominance of English is going to decline.They say that English will keep a special role in connecting communities whose native languages are different,but in about 20 years’ time,Spanish,French,Arabic and Chinese will also have taken on this connecting role. If this is true,then monolingual native English speakers may be more likely to learn another language and also become bilingual,or even multilingual. 附: [题目]英语将永远是主要的互联网语言吗? 互联网连接多种文化的能力鼓励多样性。然而,目前,英语在网上占主导地位,因为从一开始它就 是网络空间的通用语。会一直如此吗? 目前约有 70%的互联网使用英语,但只有约 44%的互联网用户以英语为母语。在全球范围内,以西 班牙语为母语的在线人数超过了以英语为母语的人,而以中文为母语的人数超过了这两个群体的总和。 统计数据表明情况正在发生变化。例如,三年前 75%的网页是英文的,而今天这个数字已经下降到 50%。 此外,非英语母语者的互联网使用增长速度快于英语母语者。据一项估计,到 2003 年,以英语为 母语的网络用户数量将下降到 29%。 因此,一些研究人员表示,早期英语的主导地位将下降。他们表示,英语将在连接母语不同的社区 方面发挥特殊作用,但在大约 20 年的时间里,西班牙语、法语、阿拉伯语和中国人也将扮演这种联系 角色。 如果这是真的,那么以英语为母语的单语者可能更有可能学习另一种语言并成为双语,甚至多语。 1.English became the dominant Internet language because_________. A.it is spoken in cyberspace B.from the start it was the lingua franca of cyberspace C.all the Internet content is in English D.it’s most convenient for people to use English online [答案]B 附: 1.英语成为主要的互联网语言,因为_________。 A.它在网络空间中使用 B.从一开始它就是网络空间的通用语 C.所有互联网内容均为英文 D.最方便人们在线使用英语 [答案]B 2.Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage? A.Over half of Internet content is in English. B.Less than half of Internet users have English as their first language. C.More than half of Internet users are native English speakers. D.There are more native Spanish speakers than native English speakers online. [答案]C 附: 2.根据文章,下列哪项不正确?18 A.超过一半的互联网内容是英文的。 B.不到一半的互联网用户以英语为第一语言。 C.超过一半的互联网用户以英语为母语。 D.在线上以西班牙语为母语的人比以英语为母语的人多。 3.The number of English web pages has_________in the recent 3 years. A.risen B.dropped C.not changed D.changed only a little [答案]B 附: 3.最近 3 年英文网页的数量有_________。 A.上升的 B.dropped C.不变 D.只改变了一点 4._________is NOT mentioned in the passage to have the possibility to take on the connecting role of English. A.Spanish B.French C.hinese D.Japanese [答案]D 附: 4.________在文章中没有提到有可能扮演英语的连接角色。 A.西班牙语 B.法语 C.中国人 D.日语 [答案]D 5.According to this passage,which of the following statements is true about the future of English? A.The number of native English-speaking web users will rise in the near future. B.The early predominance of English is not going to decline in the near future. C.English will keep a special role in connecting communities whose native languages are different. D.English is going to dominate the world forever,although there are many big languages. [答案]C 附: 5.根据这段话,关于英语的未来,下列哪些说法是正确的? A.在不久的将来,以英语为母语的网络用户数量将会增加。 B.早期英语的优势在不久的将来不会下降。 C.English 将在连接母语不同的社区方面发挥特殊作用。 D.英语将永远主宰世界,尽管有许多大语言。 [答案]C [题目]Two hundred years ago, it took several weeks for the news of the important Battle of Two hundred years ago,it took several weeks for the news of the important Battle of Trafalgar to reach London.Nowadays,you can watch a terrorist attack as it happens anywhere in the world.The communications revolution means that we are constantly bombarded with instant news.This has great advantages,but it also raises important questions.Satellites have enabled immediate reporting worldwide.A reporter can send the news to a network like CBS News and within seconds it can be all over the world.They send electronic reports that19 go straight into the newspaper or onto the TV screen.Reporters can now also transmit images through their mobile phones.Consequently,live,on-the-spot reporting has become the norm and TV viewers can get a much better idea of what a natural disaster,a conflict or an interesting scientific discovery is like.In recent years, several changes have occurred in the ownership of news media.Networks owned by large companies and governments have become bigger and very powerful.These networks – such as BBC News 24-are hungry for news and have huge audiences.However,there can only be a limited number of such networks and their ownership is a big issue.Some companies not only own TV and radio networks but newspaper groups as well.Who decides what news to publish and what sort of spin to put on it?Is it always objective?There are now spin doctors who manipulate the news,emphasising certain parts and not others-and as a result,much of it is not neutral.Therefore,the question of control of the media matters very much.In some cases,the media companies are more powerful than governments.They can even influence elections.So the question is-should they be controlled and if so,by whom? 附: [题目]两百年前,重要战役的消息需要几周时间 200 年前,重要的特拉法加战役的消息需要数周时间才能到达伦敦。如今,你可以看到恐怖袭击发 生在世界任何地方。通讯革命意味着我们不断受到即时新闻的轰炸.这有很大的优势,但也提出了一些重 要的问题。卫星使全球范围内的即时报道成为可能。记者可以将新闻发送到像 CBS 新闻这样的网络, 几秒钟内就可以传遍全世界。他们发送的电子报道可以直截了当到报纸或电视屏幕上。记者现在也可以 通过手机传输图像。因此,现场、现场报道已成为常态,电视观众可以更好地了解自然灾害,冲突或有 趣的科学发现就像。近年来,新闻媒体的所有权发生了一些变化。大公司和政府拥有的网络变得越来越 大,权力越来越大。这些网络—比如 BBC News 24—渴望新闻并且拥有庞大的观众群。然而,这样的网 络数量有限,它们的所有权是一个大问题。一些公司不仅拥有电视和广播网络,而且报业集团也是如此。 谁来决定要发布什么新闻以及在上面加上什么样的旋转?它总是客观的吗?现在有旋转医生操纵新闻, 强调某些部分而不是其他部分—结果,很多它不是中立的。因此,控制媒体的问题非常重要。在某些情 况下,媒体公司比政府更强大。他们甚至可以影响选举。所以问题是—他们是否应该被控制,如果是, 通过谁? 操作提示:通过题干后的下拉框选择题目的正确答案。 1.Immediate reporting has become possible all over the world because of_________. A.reporters B.the use of news networks C.the use of satellites D.the communications revolution [答案]C 附: 1.由于_________,世界各地的即时报告成为可能。 A.记者 B.使用新闻网络 C.卫星的使用 D.通讯革命 [答案]C 2._________has become the norm. A.Electronic reports B.Instant news C.Live reporting D.Transmitting images through mobile phones [答案]C 附: 2._________已成为常态。20 A.电子报告 B.即时新闻 C.实时报道 D.通过手机传输图像 [答案]C 3.In what ways are media companies powerful? A.They can influence elections in some way B.Nowadays,the manipulation of news reports is possible C.They not only own TV and radio networks but newspaper groups as well D.All of the above. [答案]D 附: 3.媒体公司在哪些方面强大? A.他们可以以某种方式影响选举 B.如今,新闻报道的操纵是可能的 C.他们不仅拥有电视和广播网络,还拥有报纸集团 D.以上所有。 4.According to the passage,the big issue is_________. A.ownership of news networks B.that there can only be a limited number of such networks like BBC News 24 C.that networks owned by large companies and governments have become bigger and very powerful D.that the news reporting is manipulated by big companies [答案]A 附: 4.根据文章,大问题是_________。 A.新闻网络的所有权 B.像 BBC 新闻 24 这样的网络数量有限 C.大公司和政府拥有的网络变得更大更强大 D.新闻报道被大公司操纵 [答案]A 5.What can be inferred from this passage? A.The disadvantages of the communications revolution outweigh its advantages B.We should put the question of control of the media on the agenda C.The news reporting has always been objective D.A reporter can send news directly to the audiences all over the world [答案]B 附: 5.从这段话中可以推断出什么? A.通信革命弊大于利 B.我们应该把控制媒体的问题提上日程 C.新闻报道一直是客观的 D.记者可以直接向世界各地的观众发送新闻 [答案]B 四、翻译 [题目]He offered to help us with our work. [答案]他主动提出帮助我们工作。 [题目]A characteristic of American culture is to respect the self-made man-the man who has made it through his own efforts.21 [答案]美国文化的一个特点就是尊重自我奋斗者,即通过自身努力成功的人。 [题目]Civil war or regional conflicts also cause disruption,driving people out of rural areas. [答案]内战或地区冲突也会引发社会动荡不安,从而迫使人们逃离农村地区。 [题目]Convenience food bought by young people is not good for them. [答案]年轻人购买的方便食品不利于他们(的健康)。 [题目]Every time you get some new idea,there must be some people to say no. [答案]每次你提出一个新想法,总会有人反对。 [题目]People must be educated to know how important this new technology is. [答案]必须教给人们相关的知识,让他们知道这种新技术的重要性。 [题目]Reporters can transmit images either through the Internet or through their mobile phones. [答案]记者既可以通过互联网,也可以通过移动电话传送图像信息。 [题目]She went to bed early last night,so she should be up now. [答案]她昨晚很早就睡了,所以现在应该起床了。 [题目]Sixty million people living in rural areas are moving to cities every year. [答案]每年有六千万居住在农村的人口移居到城市。 [题目]The TV programmes are not suitable for children since they are dominated by violence and crime. [答案]由于这些电视节目充斥着暴力和犯罪,所以不适合小孩儿看。 [题目]The waste produced by fast-food chains is a problem. [答案]快餐连锁店制造的垃圾是个问题。 [题目]This growth,happening mainly in Southeast Asia and Africa,has dramatic consequences. [答案]这种增长主要发生在东南亚和非洲地区,有着巨大的影响。 阶段性综合评测 2(Unit 30) 试题及答案 一、选择题 [题目]—I’ll be away on a business trip.Would you mind looking after my cat? —Not at all._________. [答案]I’d be happy to. 附: [题目]—我要出差了。你介意照顾我的猫吗? —一点也不。_________。 [答案]我很乐意。 [题目]—Waiter! —________________. —I can’t eat this.It’s too salty. [答案]Yes,Sir? 附: [题目]—服务员! —________________。 —这个不能吃,太咸了。 [回答]是的,先生? [题目]—Could I borrow your CD of English songs? —________________. [答案]I’m sorry.It’s not at hand now. 附: [题目]—我可以借一下你的英文歌曲 CD 吗? —________________。 [回答]对不起,现在不在。 [题目]—Do you know who telephoned me? —________________.22 [答案]I heard it was Sally. 附: [题目]—你知道是谁给我打电话的吗? —________________。 [答案]我听说是莎莉。 [题目]—Excuse me,can you tell me where the nearest bus stop is? —I'm sorry,I have no idea.I_________. [答案]am a stranger here 附: [题目]—打扰一下,你能告诉我最近的公交车站在哪里吗? —对不起,我不知道。我_________。 [回答]我是陌生人 [题目]—Excuse me,how far is the airport from here? —________________. [答案]I’ll fly to Sydney. 附: [题目]—请问,机场离这里多远? —________________。 [答案]我将飞往悉尼。 [题目]—Excuse me,when is the next flight from London due to arrive? —________________. [答案]In half an hour. 附: [题目]—请问,从伦敦起飞的下一班航班什么时候到达? —________________。 [答案]半小时后。 [题目]—Hello,Sally.How’s everything? —________________. [答案]Just so-so. 附: [题目]—Hello,Sally.How’s everything? —________________. [答案]Just so-so. [题目]—I haven’t seen Billy for 10years. —________________. [答案]Neither have I. 附: [题目]—我已经有 10 年没见过比利了。 —________________。 [答案]我也没有。 [题目]—I’m glad you like it.Please drop in any time you like. —________________. [答案]Yes,I will. 附: [题目]—我很高兴你喜欢它。请随时来。 —________________。 [回答]是的,我会的。 [题目]—I’m sorry.Bob’s not in his office. —________________.23 [答案]Can you take a message for me? 附: [题目]—对不起。鲍勃不在办公室。 —________________。 [回答]你能帮我留言吗? [题目]—I’ve got two tickets for the match.Shall we go and watch it together? —________________. [答案]Why not?Let’s go. 附: [题目]—我有两张比赛的票,我们一起去看好吗? —________________。 [答案]为什么不呢?走吧。 [题目]—What would you like,tea or coffee? —________________. [答案]Coffee,please. 附: [题目]—你想要什么,茶还是咖啡? —________________。 [回答]咖啡,请。 [题目]—Will you go on a picnic with us tomorrow? —________________. [答案]Yes,but I’ll have English classes. 附: [题目]—你明天和我们一起去野餐吗? —________________。 [回答]是的,但是我要上英语课。 [题目]—You’ve given us a wonderful Chinese dinner,Mrs.Wang. —________________. [答案]I’m glad you enjoyed it. 附: [题目]—王太太,您为我们准备了一顿丰盛的中餐。 —________________。 [回答]我很高兴你喜欢它。 [题目]Professor Smith promised to look_________my paper,that is,to read it carefully before the defence. [答案]over 附: [题目]史密斯教授承诺会检查我的论文,也就是说,在答辩前仔细阅读它。 [题目]_________her and then try to copy what she does. [答案]Watch 附: [题目]观察她,然后尝试复制她所做的事情。 [题目]_________of the rooms has its own computer. [答案]Each 附: [题目]每个房间都有自己的电脑。 [题目]50% of the people_________for the survey were female. [答案]who were questioned 附:24 [题目]50%的受访者是女性。 [题目]Could you tell me_________? [答案]how I can get to the post office 附: [题目]你能告诉我怎么去邮局吗? [题目]Every one of us hoped that he would_________after a few days’ treatment in the hospital. [答案]pick up 附: [题目]我们每个人都希望他在医院治疗几天后能康复。 [题目]I never_________to bed so late. [答案]got used to going 附: [题目]我从来不习惯这么晚睡觉。 [题目]I remember when I was a child,I was very_________with how many toys she had. [答案]impressed 附: [题目]我记得小时候,她有多少玩具给我留下了深刻的印象。 [题目]If you two are going to share a room,you’d better learn how to_________. [答案]get along 附: [题目]如果你们两个要共用一个房间,你们最好学会相处。 [题目]It is always raining hard.I’m afraid we have to_________the trip. [答案]put off 附: [题目]总是下着大雨,恐怕我们得推迟行程了。 [题目]Just over 70% of people_________for the survey said the net had become essential. [答案]questioned 附: [题目]超过 70% 的受访者表示网络已经变得必不可少。 [题目]Many_________shops will be forced to close if the new supermarket is built. [答案]local 附: [题目]如果新超市建成,许多本地商店将被迫关闭。 [题目]My car_________. [答案]needs washing 附: [题目]我的车需要洗。 [题目]Our food soon ran_________. [答案]out [题目]Please go over to your PC and_________. [答案]boot it up 附: [题目]请转到您的 PC 并启动它。 [答案]启动它 [题目]Please prepare the medicine for me according to this_________. [答案]prescription 附: [题目]请按此方为我备药。25 [答案]处方 [题目]She_________her boredom at home by learning how to use the Internet. [答案]relieved 附: [题目]她通过学习如何使用互联网来缓解在家的无聊。 [题目]She’s part of a team of scientists who are_________upon cancer research. [答案]engaged 附: [题目]她是从事癌症研究的科学家团队的一员。 [题目]Stocks are regarded as a good long-term_________. [答案]investment 附: [题目]股票被认为是一种很好的长期投资。 [题目]The_________doesn’t cover household items. [答案]insurance 附: [题目]保险不包括家庭用品。 [题目]The football match was called_________because of the snow. [答案]off 附: [题目]足球赛因为下雪而取消了。 [题目]There are many cities_________very fast. [答案]which expand 附: [题目]有很多城市的扩张速度非常快。 [题目]There are often advertisements_________to other websites on the Internet. [答案]leading 附: [题目]经常有广告导致互联网上的其他网站。 [题目]There have been many_________in their marriage but they still love each other. [答案]ups and downs 附: [题目]他们的婚姻经历了很多起起落落,但他们仍然彼此相爱。 [题目]There's a lot of public_________about dangerous toxins recently found in food. [答案]concern 附: [题目]最近在食品中发现的危险毒素引起了很多公众的关注。 [题目]This fire extinguisher is to be used only in case of_________. [答案]emergency 附: [题目]这种灭火器只能在紧急情况下使用。 [题目]Tourism has_________agriculture as the nation’s main industry. [答案]replaced 附: [题目]旅游业已取代农业成为国家的主要产业。 [题目]We’ve missed the last bus.I’m afraid we have no_________but to take a taxi. [答案]choice 附:26 [题目]我们错过了末班车。恐怕我们别无选择,只能坐出租车。 [题目]What’s the_________difference between the two parties? [答案]essential 附: [题目]两党的本质区别是什么? [题目]Would you mind_________us how old you are? [答案]telling 附: [题目]你介意告诉我们你几岁吗? 二、完形填空 [题目]E-TIQUETTE! Emails-do you love them or hate them?Whatever you feel,they are here to stay.Here are some tips and ideas(1)_________improving your email writing. First,starting with a greeting and ending with a closure may seem old-fashioned,but it avoids (2)_________people by appearing rude.It needn’t be Dear Sir or Madam,and Yours faithfully,but just say Hi or Hello or Dear (and a first name),then close (3)_________Regards (for more formal contacts) and Cheers or Bye for friends.In offices and with people you know well and email frequently,you can just begin (4)_________their first name. Getting emails that are not directly relevant (5)_________you is very irritating.Having wide mailing group lists doesn’t necessarily keep people (6)_________.It is estimated (7)_________40% of all emails are deleted immediately because they have an irrelevant or frivolous subject-line.Try to organise your mailing groups accurately and keep (8)_________your mailing lists regularly.If you don’t do this,your messages may not (9)_________to the people you want to send them to because they delete them automatically without reading them.If your contact (10)_________irrelevant emails from you,they may also delete any relevant ones automatically… 附: [题目]电子礼节! 电子邮件—你喜欢它们还是讨厌它们?无论你有什么感觉,它们都会一直存在。这里有一些改进你 的电子邮件写作的技巧和想法。 首先,以打招呼开始并以结束语结束可能看起来很老套,但它可以避免因显得粗鲁而惹恼别人。不 必是尊敬的先生或女士,以及您的忠实客户,而只需打个招呼或您好或亲爱的(和 a first name),然后以 Regards(更正式的联系方式)和 Cheers 或 Bye 结尾。 收到与您不直接相关的电子邮件非常烦人。拥有广泛的邮件组列表并不一定能让人们了解情况。据 估计,所有电子邮件中有 40%会立即删除,因为它们的主题行不相关或轻率。尝试组织您的邮件组准确 并定期更新您的邮件列表。如果您不这样做,您的邮件可能无法传递给您想要发送的人,因为他们会自 动删除它们而不阅读它们。如果您的联系人习惯于删除您不相关的电子邮件,他们也可能会自动删除任 何相关的... 1.[答案]B.for 2.[答案]D.upsetting 3.[答案]A.with 4.[答案]C.with 5.[答案]B.to 6.[答案]A.informed 7.[答案]C.that 8.[答案]B.updating 9.[答案]C.get through 10.[答案]A.is used to deleting [题目]GENETIC ENGINEERING27 Many people are unaware (1)_________a lot of the foods they eat every day,(2) _________bread,ham and cheese,have been altered by using new technology.Food can be changed.It can be made to taste (3)_________or to look different-carrots can be made to taste of chocolate and apples can be made redder. Some food that appears the same has been (4)_________improved,for example,fish can be made to grow faster.Should we be pleased or worried?Will new technology bring benefits,or is it about to go (5)_________control? Genetically engineered foods are produced by taking genetic material from one species and transferring it (6)_________another. For example,an ‘antifreeze’ gene which appears naturally in Arctic fish has been introduced into tomatoes and strawberries (7)_________they don’t freeze in cold weather; a human gene has been introduced into pigs to make them (8)_________more quickly. Some claim great advantages.They point out that crops can be made stronger and more disease resistant, (9)_________pesticides can be reduced.They also maintain that food can be made more nutritious or that the fat content can (10)_________to make it healthier. 附: [题目]基因工程 很多人不知道,他们每天吃的很多食物,比如面包、火腿和奶酪,已经被新技术改变了。食物可以 改变。它可以做出不同的味道或看起来不同—胡萝卜可以可以做成巧克力的味道,苹果可以变得更红。 一些看起来一样的食物经过科学改良,比如可以让鱼长得更快。我们是该高兴还是该担心?新技术会带 来好处,还是会失控? 转基因食品是通过从一个物种中提取遗传物质并将其转移到另一个物种来生产的。例如,一种天然 存在于北极鱼类中的“抗冻”基因已被引入西红柿和草莓中,使其在寒冷的天气中不会结冰;一种人类基 因被引入猪体内,使它们生长得更快。 有些人声称有很大的优势。他们指出可以使作物更强壮、更抗病,因此可以减少农药。他们还认为 可以使食物更有营养,或者可以减少脂肪含量以使其更健康。 1.[答案]A.that 2.[答案]B.such as 3.[答案]C.different 4.[答案]A.scientifically 5.[答案]D.out of 6.[答案]B.to 7.[答案]A.such that 8.[答案]C.growing 9.[答案]D.so 10.[答案]B.be reduced [题目]Scientists are working hard to develop better aerials for mobile phones,a spokesman for Phikia Phones said today.‘It really (1)_________users when they lose the signal in the middle of a call,so we are developing new aerials that will enable users (2)_________stronger signals.Many users reported that when they (3)_________,the signal was often lost’,said the spokesman.The new aerals are designed to avoid (4)_________the signal by receiving the message on a wider range of radio frequencies.‘We (5)_________that this is a major concern for phone users’ said the spokesman.The new phones have a flexible external aerial, which users will have (6)_________touching their ear or head.The aerials (7)_________make the phones able to pick up a wider range of signals.The company spokesman insisted (8)_________this was not a potential danger-(9)_________safety regulation has been followed,he told our reporter.If (10)_________one of these phones this morning,I wouldn’t have missed my train coming here,joked the spokesman. 附: [题目]科学家们正在努力为手机开发更好的天线,Phikia Phones 的一位发言人今天说。接收更强的信号。 许多用户报告说,当他们旅行时,信号经常丢失,发言人说。新天线的设计是通过在更广泛的无线电频 率上接收信息来避免丢失信号。“我们有这位发言人说,了解到这是手机用户最关心的问题。新手机有 一个灵活的外置天线,用户必须习惯于触摸耳朵或头部。天线使手机能够接收更广泛的范围公司发言人28 坚称这不是潜在的危险,他告诉我们的记者,每一项安全规定都得到了遵守。如果我今天早上有这样一 部手机,我就不会错过来这里的火车了,开玩笑说发言人。 1.[答案]A.irritates 2.[答案]C.to receive 3.[答案]B.were travelling 4.[答案]A.losing 5.[答案]C.have learnt 6.[答案]D.to get used to 7.[答案]B.— 8.[答案]D.that 9.[答案]C.Every 10.[答案]B.I’d had 三、阅读理解 [题目]Blocks of high-rise flats have been built in large numbers in London and in many other big cities.Just after the Second World War these big,twenty-to-thirty storey buildings,hundreds of feet in height,were thought to be the ideal solution to the housing problem.For on the one hand,there was severe housing shortage, but on the other hand,there was lack of space to build houses in urban areas.Blocks of high-rise flats seemed, at first,to be able to solve the problem,since they can offer space for more families to live in on less land.The beautiful,modern apartments in the high–rises were much sought after by people who lived downtown.Hundreds of the vast blocks had been built before anyone began to doubt about whether they were good solutions or not.Are they suitable places for people,children especially,to live in?A well-known British architect,who personally designed many of these buildings,now believes that the high-rises may well make those people who have been housed in them suffer a great deal.Evidence has been collected by social workers, which suggests that people do suffer.They complain about severe loneliness and deep depression living within these great towers.People also talk about lack of communication with others,no easy access to a playground for children,no chances for adults to get familiarized with each other.Many people say that they have lived next door to each other for years in the same building,but they never know who their neighbors are.Some experts say that a large number of people living in the high-rises suffer from mental disorder and have even developed criminal tendencies.As a result of these new discoveries,plans for new high-rise blocks are being reconsidered.We are now building up many high-rises in big cities such as Beijing,Shanghai and Guangzhou.Perhaps we should also reconsider the idea too. 附: [题目]在伦敦和许多其他大城市大量建造了高层公寓楼。就在第二次世界大战之后,这些高达数百英尺 的 20 到 30 层的大型建筑被认为是是解决住房问题的理想方案。一方面,住房严重短缺,但另一方面, 城市地区缺乏建造房屋的空间。起初,高层公寓楼似乎,能够解决这个问题,因为它们可以为更多的家 庭提供空间,在更少的土地上居住。高层中美丽、现代的公寓受到居住在市中心的人们的追捧。数百个 巨大的街区已经在人们开始怀疑它们是否是好的解决方案之前建造的。它们是否适合人们,尤其是儿童 居住?一位著名的英国建筑师,他亲自设计了许多这样的建筑,现在认为高-升起可能会让那些被安置在 其中的人受苦很多。社会工作者收集的证据表明,人们确实受苦。他们抱怨住在这些大塔里的极度孤独 和极度抑郁。人们还谈到缺乏与他人的交流,无法轻松进入游乐场孩子,大人没有机会相互熟悉。很多 人说他们在同一栋楼里隔壁住了多年,但他们不知道他们的邻居是谁。一些专家说,很多人住在高楼里 的人精神错乱,甚至有犯罪倾向。由于这些新发现,人们正在重新考虑新建高楼街区的计划。我们现在 正在大城市建造许多高楼,例如北京、上海和广州。或许我们也应该重新考虑这个想法。 [题目] 1.There was a big housing problem after the Second World War_________. A.in London B.in the rural areas C.in many big cities D.in many countries29 [答案]C 附: 1.二战后住房问题_________。 A.在伦敦 B.在农村 C.在许多大城市 D.在许多国家 [答案]C 2.Blocks of high-rise flats were thought to be the ideal solution to the housing problem,because_________. A.there was severe house shortage in big cities B.there was less and less land to build houses in big cities C.they were modern and beautiful and much sought after by city people D.they were built on less land and were able to house a lot more people [答案]D 附: 2.高层公寓楼被认为是解决住房问题的理想方案,因为_________。 A.大城市严重缺房 B.在大城市建房的土地越来越少 C.它们现代而美丽,深受城里人的追捧 D.他们建在更少的土地上,能够容纳更多的人 [答案]D 3.The sentence Hundreds of the vast blocks had been built before anyone began to doubt about whether they were good solutions or not.means_________. A.it was not until hundreds of the vast blocks had been built,people began to doubt about whether they were good solutions or not B.hundreds of the vast blocks had not been built until anyone began to doubt about whether they were good solutions or not C.people began to doubt about whether they were good solutions or not before hundreds of the vast blocks had been built D.before hundreds of the vast blocks had been built,some people began to doubt about whether they were good solutions or not [答案]A 附: 3.在任何人开始怀疑它们是否是好的解决方案之前,已经构建了数百个巨大的块。意思是_________。 A.直到数百个巨大的街区建成后,人们才开始怀疑它们是否是好的解决方案 B.直到有人开始怀疑它们是否是好的解决方案,数百个巨大的街区才建成 C.在数百个巨大的街区建成之前,人们开始怀疑它们是否是好的解决方案 D.在数百个巨大的街区建成之前,有些人开始怀疑它们是否是好的解决方案 [答案]A 4.The author takes a well-known British architect as an example to show us that_________. A.he is very proud of his designing of many of the high-rises B.even a well-known designer of the high-rises believes they are no good for people C.even a well-known designer of the high-rises suffers personally D.high-rises are well-designed,modern buildings which meet people’s needs [答案]B 附: 4.作者以英国著名建筑师为例,向我们展示了_________。 A.他为自己设计的许多高层建筑感到非常自豪 B.即使是高层建筑的知名设计师也认为它们对人没有好处 C.即使是高层建筑的知名设计师也身受其害30 D.高层是设计精良、符合人们需要的现代建筑 [答案]B 5.What is the greatest danger for people living in a high-rise according to some experts? A.Lack of communication with others. B.No easy access to a playground for children. C.Developing criminal tendencies. D.Not knowing the neighbors. [答案]C 附: 5.一些专家认为住在高层的人最大的危险是什么? A.缺乏与他人的沟通。 B.不容易进入儿童游乐场。 C.发展犯罪倾向。 D.不认识邻居。 [答案]C [题目]IS IT FAREWELL TO THE PAPERBACK? When Steven King published his book Riding the Bullet,around two million people downloaded it from the Internet within hours.It was the first time that an electronic book had done big business,and it was a wake-up call for the publishing industry. An electronic book,or e-book,is simply a version of a book that allows you to store and display it digitally.There are already thousands of classic and best-selling titles available on websites such as ebooks.com. E-book technology allows you to carry around a whole library in a small unit.You can also highlight a word to bring up its definition or increase the font size if you have had bad eyesight.In fact,e-book readers are being developed for people who are visually impaired or dyslexic. Another advantage is that it let you buy books in segments and carry them around easily,which should appeal to students.In fact,the University of South Dakota is planning to give hand-held devices to all its students to help them in their study. However,for all this,the current e-book readers are unlikely to make it big.A recent report predicted sales of just 1.9million in the next 5years.And the reason?E-books are more difficult to read and they are just not as attractive as the printed word. 附: [题目]告别平装本了吗? 史蒂文·金(Steven King)出版他的《骑着子弹》一书,几小时内就有大约 200 万人从互联网上下载。 这是电子书第一次做大生意,给出版业敲响了警钟。 电子书或电子书只是书籍的一个版本,可让您以数字方式存储和显示它。在 ebooks.com 等网站上已 经有数以千计的经典和畅销书。 电子书技术可以让您在一个小单元中携带整个图书馆。如果您视力不好,您还可以突出显示单词以 提高其定义或增加字体大小。事实上,电子书阅读器正在开发中适用于视力受损或阅读障碍的人。 另一个优点是它可以让您分段购买书籍并轻松携带它们,这应该会吸引学生。事实上,南达科他大 学正计划向所有学生提供手持设备,以帮助他们学习。 然而,尽管如此,目前的电子书阅读器不太可能做大。最近的一份报告预测,未来 5 年的销量只有 190 万本。原因是什么?电子书更难阅读,它们只是不像印刷的字那么吸引人。 [题目] 1.Which statement about Riding the Bullet from the passage is NOT TRUE? A.It was published by Steven King. B.Less than two million people downloaded it from the Internet within hours. C.It was the first time that an electronic book had done big business. D.It was a wake-up call for the publishing industry. [答案]B 附:31 1.文中关于骑子弹的说法不正确的是? A.它是由史蒂文·金出版的。 B.不到 200 万人在几小时内从 Internet 下载了它。 C.电子书第一次做大生意。 D.这给出版业敲响了警钟。 [答案]B 2.The word appeal to in Para.4 probably means_________. A.to make a request B.to be attractive to C.to be interested in D.to take a question to a higher court [答案]B 附: 2.第 4 段中的上诉一词可能是_________。 A.提出请求 B.有吸引力 C.感兴趣 D.向上级法院提出问题 [答案]B 3.Which of the following statements is NOT the advantage of E- books? A.They can be stored and displayed digitally. B.You can highlight a word to bring up its definition. C.They are more difficult to read. D.You can buy books in segments. [答案]C 附: 3.以下哪项陈述不是电子书的优势? A.它们可以以数字方式存储和显示。 B.您可以突出显示一个单词以显示其定义。 C.它们更难阅读。 D.可以分段买书。 [答案]C 4.By saying However,for all this,the current e-book readers are unlikely to make it big,the author implies_________. A.e-book readers will not be made in a big way B.e-books will bring about great changes C.e-book readers will be made bigger and larger D.e-books will not succeed in the near future [答案]D 附: 4.话虽这么说,但目前的电子书阅读者不太可能做大,作者暗示_________。 A.电子书阅读器不会大制作 B.e-books 将带来巨大的变化 C.电子书阅读器将越来越大 D.e-books 在不久的将来不会成功 [答案]D 5.From this passage we can learn that_________. A.e-books are better than ordinary books because the letters are clear B.e-books are not good for people who find reading difficult C.e-books allow you to store a library in a small unit32 D.sales of e-books are expected to increase rapidly in the future [答案]C 附: 5.从这段话中我们可以了解到_________。 A.电子书比普通书好,因为字母清晰 B.电子书不适合阅读困难的人 C.e-books 允许您将图书馆存储在一个小单元中 D.未来电子书销量有望快速增长 [答案]C [题目]Mobile Phones Save Lives Mobile phones have changed many people’s lives.Here are two people who tell their terrifying stories. Paul I was traveling alone in Western Australia last year,and one day I set off to climb a high peak in that area.Although in the summer there are many tourists,I was there out of season so there weren’t any tour groups.Soon after I reached the top,it began to drizzle and the fog came down.Very soon,it was so thick that I couldn’t even make out the path.I take my phone with me everywhere because you never know when you will need it.Eventually I called my dad,who was 9,000 miles away in the UK.He told me to phone the local emergency services,but I felt so stupid that I didn’t want to.Luckily,my dad realized this and made up his mind to call them himself.The rescuers called me on my mobile to find out exactly where I was,but unfortunately the battery ran out after five seconds.I lay down under a rock and waited-it was nearly night-time and I was cold and wet.Just as they were about to call off the search for the night,they found me.Fortunately one rescuer had said Let’s try for just five more minutes.If they had given up,I would have died. Dave In march 1998 I was working as a journalist in the Kosovan war.A cameraman and I had heard that in one village there was fighting,so we decided to go to investigate.We climbed up the hillside although we were in danger there from snipers.We knew that if we didn’t get close enough to the village,we wouldn’t get the best pictures.In fact,we got some brilliant photos,but then it was so dangerous that we decided to turn back.We were running along a path on the side of the hill when we were fired at-I felt something hit me but there was no pain.When we finally reached our base I thought I had better ring my wife and let her know I was okay.I reached for my mobile phone and found that a bullet had gone through my wallet and embedded itself in the phone.I was so happy that I cried.If I hadn’t had my mobile phone,the shot would have killed me. 附: [题目]手机拯救生命 手机改变了很多人的生活。这里有两个人讲述了他们可怕的故事。 保罗 去年我一个人在西澳旅行,有一天我出发去攀登那个地区的一座高峰。虽然夏天游客很多,但我在 那里淡季,所以没有任何旅行团。很快到了山顶,开始下毛毛雨,雾也降了下来。很快,浓到我连路都 认不出来了。我随身带着手机,因为你永远不知道什么时候需要它。最后我给我爸打了电话,他在 9000 英里外的英国。他让我打电话给当地的紧急服务部门,但我觉得自己太愚蠢了,我不想这样做。幸运的 是,我爸意识到了这一点并下定了决心自己打电话给他们。救援人员用我的手机打电话给我,想知道我 在哪里,但不幸的是,五秒钟后电池就用完了。我躺在一块石头下等待—已经快到晚上了,我很冷,湿 的。就在他们准备取消夜间搜索时,他们找到了我。幸好一名救援人员说让我们再试五个分钟。如果他 们放弃了,我早就死了。 戴夫 1998 年 3 月,我在科索沃战争中担任记者。我和一名摄影师听说在一个村庄发生了战斗,所以我们 决定去调查。尽管我们有狙击手的危险,但我们还是爬上了山坡。我们知道,如果我们离村子不够近, 我们就不会拍到最好的照片。事实上,我们拍到了一些很棒的照片,但后来太危险了,我们决定折返。 我们一直在奔跑当我们被射击时,山坡上的一条小路-我感到有什么东西击中了我,但没有疼痛。当我们33 终于到达基地时,我想我最好给妻子打电话,让她知道我没事。我伸手去拿我的手机,发现一颗子弹穿 过了我的钱包,嵌入了手机。我高兴得哭了。如果我没有手机,子弹会杀了我。 [题目] 1.Even though Kosovo was full of danger,Dave still went to investigate because he is a_________. A.doctor B.sniper C.journalist D.cameraman [答案]C 附: 1.即使科索沃充满危险,戴夫还是去调查,因为他是_________。 A.医生 B.狙击手 C.记者 D.摄影师 [答案]C 2.Where is the bullet in Dave’s story? A.In Dave’s leg B.In Dave’s phone C.In the gun D.In the village [答案]B 附: 2.戴夫故事中的子弹在哪里? A.戴夫的腿 B.在戴夫的电话里 C.在枪里 D.村里 [答案]B 3.According to Paul’s story,which of the following statements is ture? A.The rescuers didn’t find Paul in the end B.Paul traveled with his father in Western Australia last year C.Paul called the local emergency services for help D.Paul’s mobile battery ran out on the hill [答案]D 附: 3.根据保罗的故事,下列说法正确的是? A.救援人员最终没有找到保罗 B.保罗去年和父亲一起在西澳大利亚旅行 C.保罗致电当地紧急服务部门寻求帮助 D.保罗的手机电池在山上没电了 [答案]D 4.According to the passage,Paul and Dave_________. A.are both saved by their phones B.are both from the UK C.do the same job D.have the same experience of using mobile phones [答案]A 附: 4.根据文章,保罗和戴夫_________。34 A.都被他们的手机保存 B.都来自英国 C.做同样的工作 D.有相同的手机使用体验 [答案]A 5.The author’s purpose of writing this passage is to_________. A.show mobile phones can provide convenience for our daily life B.tell us two persons’ terrifying stories C.let us know a mobile phone is not only a means of communication,but also a tool for saving lives. D.prove mobile phones are our best friends in daily life [答案]C 附: 5.作者写这篇文章的目的是为________。 A.show 手机可以为我们的日常生活提供便利 B.告诉我们两个人的恐怖故事 C.让我们知道,手机不仅是一种通讯工具,更是一种拯救生命的工具。 D.证明手机是我们日常生活中最好的朋友 [答案]C [题目]NET BECOMES A BRITISH WAY OF LIFE The Internet has become a part of everyday life for most Britons,says a report published this week by market research company Netinfo. Just over 70% of people questioned for the survey said the net had become essential.The survey reveals that emailing friends and others is the nation’s favourite Internet activity.It also found that people spend an average of seven hours a week online,visiting 13 different websites in seven days.But 10% of all those who surf the net are doing it for more than 20 hours a week. Just over 2,000 adults in Britain were interviewed for the report.The study found almost 19million people in the UK-four in ten adults-regularly went online.But the number of new users has slowed down.Numbers online grew by just 11% over the past 12 months compared with 33% the previous year. The report also reveals the increasing importance of the silver surfer.According to the report the number of older people online grew by more than 40% over the past year.People aged over 55now make up 17% of the UK Internet population. The survey also discovered that many workers surf the net for personal reasons while at work.Almost three-quarters of workers with Internet access admitted using it for pleasure,usually to email friends and family.According to Bill Wills,author of the survey,many employees expect some flexibility,and most employers are willing to accept this.However,employers are less likely to be understanding,if you’re downloading movies or introducing an unfriendly virus to your company network,he said. 附: [题目]网络成为英国人的生活方式 市场研究公司 Netinfo 本周发布的一份报告称,互联网已成为大多数英国人日常生活的一部分。 超过 70%的受访者表示网络已变得必不可少。调查显示,向朋友和其他人发送电子邮件是该国最喜 欢的互联网活动。它还发现,人们每周平均花费 7 小时上网,访问 13 个不同的地方 7 天内的网站。但 所有上网的人中有 10% 每周上网时间超过 20 小时。 仅 2,000 多名英国成年人接受了该报告的采访。该研究发现,英国有近 1900 万人(十分之四的成年 人)定期上网。但新用户的数量已经放缓。在线人数仅增长了 11%过去 12 个月与前一年相比为 33%。 该报告还揭示了银牌冲浪者的重要性日益增加。根据该报告,过去一年上网的老年人人数增长了 40%以上。55 岁以上的人现在占英国互联网人口的 17%。 调查还发现,许多员工在工作时出于个人原因上网。几乎四分之三的有互联网接入的员工承认使用 它是为了消遣,通常是给朋友和家人发电子邮件。根据调查作者比尔威尔斯的说法,许多人员工期望一 些灵活性,大多数雇主都愿意接受这一点。但是,如果您正在下载电影或将不友好的病毒引入公司网络, 雇主不太可能理解,他说。35 [题目] 1.Around_________people questioned for the survey think that the Internet has become essential. A.over 10% B.over 70% C.2,000 D.19million [答案]B 附: 1.周围_________受访者认为互联网已成为必不可少的。 A.超过 10% B.超过 70% C.2,000 D.1900 万 [答案]B 2.In the survey,_________of the adults regularly went online in the UK. A.1/4 B.1/5 C.2/5 D.3/5 [答案]C 附: 2.在调查中,_________的成年人经常在英国上网。 A.1/4 B.1/5 C.2/5 D.3/5 [答案]C 3.According to the passage,which of the following is Not True? A.There are many older people online B.The number of older people online increased by 40% over the past year C.The number of new users and older people has increased D.Only 25% adults often went online in Britain [答案]D 附: 3.根据短文,下列哪项不正确? A.有很多老年人上网 B.老年人上网人数比过去一年增加了 40% C.新用户和老年人数量增加 D.在英国只有 25%的成年人经常上网 [答案]D 4.What does the last paragraph mainly talk about? A.The survey discovered that many workers surf the net for personal reasons during their working time B.The survey discovered that many workers surf the net for working reasons during their working time C.Most workers used the Internet for pleasure D.All employers can accept their workers surf the net during the working time [答案]A 附: 4.最后一段主要讲什么? A.调查发现,很多上班族在工作期间因个人原因上网 B.调查发现,很多员工在工作期间因工作原因上网36 C.大多数工人使用互联网是为了娱乐 D.所有雇主都可以接受他们的工人在工作时间上网 5.From the survey,we can infer that_________. A.the Internet has changed many Britons’ life B.the importance of the silver surfer is decreasing C.the employees in Britain are expected to devote all their work time to the company D.most people in Britain surf the net more than 20 hours a week [答案]A 附: 5.从调查中,我们可以推断出_________。 A.互联网改变了许多英国人的生活 B.银色冲浪者的重要性正在下降 C.期望在英国的员工将所有的工作时间都奉献给公司 D.大多数英国人每周上网超过 20 小时 [答案]A [题目]Subject: Reorganisation Date: 12.11.2005 From: Simon Harris To: Brett Cc: Dear Brett, Welcome back to St.Swithen’s.I look forward to hearing about your adventures in the US. I’m writing because there have been a lot of changes since you went away,and you need to know about them before you can start work. The main change is that we have had a new computer system installed.You will need to be trained in using the system before you can see any patients! I’ve arranged for you to have a training session at 10o’clock on Monday with our IT consultant,Gerry.He’s a really nice guy. It’s especially important that you can use the patient records system.We’ve had a few teething problems, and it seems complicated at first; but when you get used to it,you’ll find it really helpful.For example,it’s much quicker than the old system.Remember you used to wait ages before the information came up on the screen?Well,now it’s very quick. You will also need to be familiar with the appointment booking system,so you can see who your next patient is.The new program makes it impossible to double-book a patient,so we shouldn’t get as many complaints as we used to. As well as the computer system,we’ve also installed a new electronic security door.You will need a special card from reception and it will need replacing every two months.I’m afraid we made Bill redundant.It’s a shame; I used to enjoy talking to him every morning. Well,I hope you like the improvements.Most people find that it makes their work easier and faster.There is one downside though; the atmosphere has become less personal.I used to talk to everyone a lot,but now we communicate by email most of the time.I even email people who work in the same room as me! Well,see you on Monday,Brett.Nice to have you back. Best wishes, Simon 附: [题目]主题:重组 日期:2005 年 11 月 12 日 来自:西蒙·哈里斯 至:布雷特 抄送: 亲爱的布雷特,37 欢迎回到圣斯威森。我期待听到您在美国的冒险经历。 我写这篇文章是因为你离开后发生了很多变化,你需要在开始工作之前了解它们。 主要变化是我们安装了一个新的计算机系统。您需要接受系统使用培训才能看到任何患者!我已经 为你安排了周一 10 点与我们的 IT 顾问格里一起参加的培训课程。他是一个非常好的人。 尤其重要的是你可以使用病历系统。我们遇到了一些初期的问题,一开始看起来很复杂;但是当你 习惯它时,你会发现它真的很有帮助。例如,它比旧系统快得多。还记得你曾经等待很长时间才能在屏 幕上显示信息吗?嗯,现在它非常快。 您还需要熟悉预约系统,这样您就可以看到您的下一位患者是谁。新的程序使重复预约患者变得不 可能,所以我们不应该像以前那样收到那么多的投诉。 除了电脑系统,我们还安装了一个新的电子防盗门。你需要一张前台的特殊卡,每两个月需要更换 一次。恐怕我们让比尔变得多余了。真可惜;我以前每天早上都喜欢和他说话。 好吧,我希望你喜欢这些改进。大多数人发现它使他们的工作更轻松、更快捷。不过也有一个缺点; 气氛变得不那么个人化了。我以前和大家聊天很多,但现在我们大部分时间都是通过电子邮件交流。我 什至给和我在同一个房间工作的人发电子邮件! 好吧,星期一见,布雷特。很高兴你回来。 最良好的祝愿, 西蒙 [题目] 1.Brett has just come back from_________. A.Europe B.England C.America D.China [答案]C 附: 1.布雷特刚从_________回来。 A.欧洲 B.英格兰 C.美洲 D.中国 [答案]C 2.Brett will_________on Monday morning. A.see his next patient B.have a training session C.get a special card form the reception D.talk to Bill in the morning [答案]B 附: 2.布雷特将在星期一早上_________。 A.看他的下一个病人 B.参加培训 C.从接待处获得一张特殊卡 D.早上与比尔交谈 [答案]B 3.The main change that has happened since Brett went away is that_________. A.the company has had a new computer system installed B.the company has installed a new electronic security door C.the company has imported many new computers D.the company has dismissed many old staff [答案]A38 附: 3.布雷特离开后发生的主要变化是_________。 A.公司安装了新的计算机系统 B.公司安装了新的电子防盗门 C.公司进口了多台新电脑 D.公司解雇了很多老员工 [答案]A 4.The new patient records system is better than the old one because_________. A.it’s much quicker than the old one B.you should wait for ages before the information came up on the screen C.you need not to be familiar with the appointment booking system D.people need not talk to each other face to face any more [答案]A 附: 4.新的病历系统比旧的更好,因为_________。 A.它比旧的快得多 B.在信息出现在屏幕上之前,您应该等待很长时间 C.你不需要熟悉预约系统 D.人们不再需要面对面交谈 [答案]A 5.The main disadvantage of the new computer system is that_________. A.you need to be very familiar with the booking system B.the card from the reception will need replacing every months C.it’s impossible to double-book a patient D.the atmosphere has become less personal [答案]D 附: 5.新计算机系统的主要缺点是_________。 A.您需要非常熟悉预订系统 B.前台的卡需要每个月更换一次 C.不可能重复预约病人 D.气氛变得不那么个人化了 [答案]D [题目]Why do many people choose to work at home?There are many advantages and disadvantages that must be considered before making such a decision.In this essay we look at a few of them. On the one hand,you may save money on fares and eating out because you are working at home.There are fewer interruptions in your day as there is nobody to chat to.Equally,you can organize your time better in order to suit the needs of your family.You are at home if there is a family emergency that needs dealing with. However,you may feel isolated and find it difficult to work well without the stimulus of colleagues’ thoughts and opinions.While you may save money on fares and eating out,you may spend more on gas and electricity at home.As well as this,you may need to invest in computers and communications equipment.In addition,it can be difficult to make a distinction between work and home life,and you may find yourself working 18 hours a day at a lower rate rather than 8 hours more intensely. In conclusion,working at home does not suit everybody.However,for those who enjoy it,there is more freedom and flexibility in the working day. 附: [题目]为什么很多人选择在家工作?在做出这样的决定之前必须考虑很多优点和缺点。在这篇文章中, 我们来看看其中的一些。39 一方面,你可以节省车费和外出就餐,因为你在家里工作。因为没有人可以聊天,所以你的一天中 的干扰更少。同样,你可以更好地安排你的时间以满足需要你的家人。如果有需要处理的家庭紧急情况, 你就在家里。 但是,如果没有同事的想法和意见的刺激,你可能会感到孤立,很难做好工作。虽然你可以节省车 费和外出就餐的钱,但你可能会花更多的钱在家里的煤气和电费上。除此之外,您可能需要投资购买电 脑和通讯设备。此外,您可能很难区分工作和家庭生活,您可能会发现自己每天工作 18 小时的速度比 8 小时更紧张。 总之,在家工作并不适合每个人。但是,对于喜欢在家工作的人来说,工作日有更多的自由和灵活 性。 [题目] 1.Which statement is NOT mentioned in Para 2? A.You may save money on fares and food. B.There are fewer interruptions when you are working. C.You can have a lot of time to have a good rest. D.You can organize your time better. [答案]C 附: 1.第 2 段中没有提到哪个陈述? A.您可以节省车费和食品费用。 B.工作时受到的干扰更少。 C.你可以有很多时间好好休息。 D.你可以更好地安排你的时间。 [答案]C 2.Which statement is NOT TRUE according to Para 3? A.You spend more money on gas and electricity at home. B.You need to invest in computers and communications equipment. C.You may find it difficult to separate work from life. D.You may find that you are working 18 hours a day at a high rate. [答案]D 附: 2.根据第 3 段,哪个陈述不正确? A.你在家里的煤气和电上花的钱更多。 B.你需要投资电脑和通讯设备。 C.你可能会发现很难将工作与生活分开。 D.您可能会发现自己每天工作 18 小时的速度很高。 [答案]D 3.The sentence You may find yourself working 18 hours a day at a lower rather than 8 hours more intensely in Para 3 supports the idea that_________. A.you work 18 hours a day at a lower rate B.you work 8 hours a day at a higher rate C.you find that you can organize your time better D.it is difficult to make a distinction between work and life [答案]D 附: 3.第 3 段中的句子你可能会发现自己每天工作 18 小时,而不是 8 小时更紧张,这支持了________的观点。 A.你每天工作 18 小时,工资较低 B.你每天工作 8 小时,工作效率更高 C.你发现你可以更好地安排你的时间 D.很难区分工作和生活 [答案]D40 4.The word invest in Para 3 means_________. A.to bestow B.to confer C.to present D.to spend (money) in [答案]D 附: 4.第 3 段中的投资一词的意思是_________。 A.赠送 B.授予 C.呈现 D.花(钱)在 [答案]D 5.The subject matter of this passage is about_________. A.advantages of working at home B.disadvantages of working at office C.both the advantages and disadvantages of working at home D.both advantages and disadvantages of working at office [答案]C 附: 5.这篇文章的主题是关于_________。 A.在家工作的好处 B.在办公室工作的缺点 C.在家工作的优点和缺点 D.在办公室工作的优点和缺点 [答案]C 四、翻译题 [题目]It is known to all that exercises are good for health. [答案]众所周知,运动对身体健康有利。 [题目]Genetically engineered foods are produced by taking genetic material from one species and transferring it to another. [答案]基因工程食品是通过将一个物种的基因转移到另外一个物种中生成的。 [题目]He is a stranger to the company’s business. [答案]他对于该公司的经营业务是陌生的。 [题目]He is down and out as if/though he lived a dog’s life. [答案]他穷困潦倒,好像过着牛马一样的生活。 [题目]How are you doing these days? [答案]你近来怎样啊? [题目]I used to live in the countryside. [答案]我过去住在乡下。 [题目]I was informed that the school would be closed for one day next week. [答案]我获悉学校下周将关闭一天。 [题目]It is disappointing that the pop singers cancelled their trip to our town. [答案]令人失望的是,这几位流行乐歌手取消了到我们小镇的行程。 [题目]John and his brother differ in personality even if their differences in age are not significant. [答案]约翰和他的哥哥年纪相差不大,但个性却大相径庭。 [题目]Not all Americans are interested in sports,of course. [答案]当然,并非所有美国人都对体育运动感兴趣。 [题目]Promise me never to be late again.41 [答案]答应我永远不再迟到。 [题目]You might feel that you’re already a good driver,but there’s always room for improvement. [答案]你也许感到自己已经很会开车了,但是,总有改进的余地。 阶段性综合评测 3(Unit 36) 试题及答案 一、选择题 [题目]—Oh dear! I’ve just broken a window. —_________! It can’t be helped. [答案]Never mind 附: [题目]—天哪!我刚刚打破了一扇窗户。 —_________!没办法。 [答案]没关系 [题目]—Sorry,I have kept you waiting. —________________. [答案]That’s all right. 附: [题目]—对不起,让你久等了。 —________________。 [答案]没关系。 [题目]—Can I borrow your camera for a week? —________________. [答案]Sure,here you are. 附: [题目]—我可以借用你的相机一周吗? —________________。 [答案]当然,给你。 [题目]—Can I help you with your luggage? —________________. [答案]Thank you.I can manage it myself 附: [题目]—我可以帮你拿行李吗? —________________。 [回答]谢谢。我可以自己管理 [题目]—I believe we’ve met somewhere before. —No,_________. [答案]I don’t think so. 附: [题目]—我相信我们以前在某个地方见过面。 —不,_________。 [答案]我不这么认为。 [题目]—I doubt whether the Chinese Football Team can win the game this time. —________________. [答案]It’s hard to say. 附: [题目]—我怀疑中国足球队这次能否赢得比赛。 —________________。 [答案]很难说。 [题目]—I had a really good weekend at my uncle’s.42 —________________. [答案]Oh,I’m glad to hear that. 附: [题目]—我在叔叔家度过了一个非常愉快的周末。 —________________。 [回答]哦,我很高兴听到这个消息。 [题目]—Must I be home before seven? —________________. [答案]No,you needn’t. 附: [题目]—我必须在七点之前回家吗? —________________。 [答案]不,你不需要。 [题目]—Thank you ever so much for the book you gave me. [答案]I’m glad you like it. 附: [题目]—非常感谢你给我的书。 [答案]我很高兴你喜欢它。 [题目]—Thank you very much for giving me so much help. —________________. [答案]You’re welcome. 附: [题目]—非常感谢你给了我这么多帮助。 —________________。 [答案]不客气。 [题目]—This is the worst film ever produced.Do you think so? —________________. [答案]I don’t think so,I’m afraid. 附: [题目]—这是有史以来最糟糕的电影。你这么认为吗? —________________。 [回答]我不这么认为,我害怕。 [题目]—What day is today? —________________. [答案]Today is Saturday. 附: [题目]—今天是星期几? —________________。 [答案]今天是星期六。 [题目]—What would you like to have,meat or fish? —________________. [答案]Either will do. 附: [题目]—你想吃什么,肉还是鱼? —________________。 [答案]两者都行。 [题目]—When your classmate can’t follow you,what will he say to you? —He will say,_________. [答案]Pardon?43 附: [题目]—当你的同学跟不上你的时候,他会对你说什么? —他会说,_________。 [答案]对不起? [题目]—Would you rather come on Friday or Saturday? —________________. [答案]Friday. 附: [题目]—你愿意周五还是周六来? —________________。 [答案]星期五。 [题目]It_________be better to arrive at the railway station earlier. [答案]would 附: [题目]最好早点到火车站。 [题目]It is interesting_________the UK has one of the lowest GDP per worker in Europe. [答案]that 附: [题目]有趣的是,英国是欧洲人均 GDP 最低的国家之一。 [题目]_________I get home from work,I’ll make dinner. [答案]When 附: [题目]下班回家,我会做晚饭。 [题目]_________the factory doesn’t smell terrible. [答案]Amazingly 附: [题目]令人惊讶的是,工厂闻起来并不难闻。 [题目]_________,people who don't smoke are healthier than people who do. [答案]On average 附: [题目]平均而言,不吸烟的人比吸烟的人更健康。 [题目]He advised her_________long hours. [答案]not to work 附: [题目]他建议她不要长时间工作。 [题目]He claims_________an alien spacecraft. [答案]to have seen 附: [题目]他声称看到了外星飞船。 [题目]He keeps getting_________me and I really don’t know what I’ve done wrong. [答案]at 附: [题目]他一直在找我,我真的不知道我做错了什么。 [题目]I still enjoyed the week_________the weather. [答案]despite 附: [题目]尽管天气不好,我仍然很享受这个星期。 [题目]I think they should_________children leave school at 15.44 [答案]let 附: [题目]我认为他们应该让孩子在 15 岁离开学校。 [题目]I was_________exhausted after such a long walk. [答案]absolutely 附: [题目]走了这么长的路,我已经筋疲力尽了。 [题目]I was sick,but I_________it at the weekend. [答案]got over 附: [题目]我病了,但我周末克服了。 [题目]It_________be better to arrive at the railway station earlier. [答案]would 附: [题目]最好早点到火车站。 [题目]It is_________that we could only stay there for three weeks. [答案]sad 附: [题目]很遗憾,我们只能在那里呆三个星期。 [题目]It is_________for people to work shorter hours. [答案]advisable 附: [题目]建议人们缩短工作时间。 [题目]It is a good idea_________people to take holidays. [答案]for 附: [题目]人们休假是个好主意。 [题目]John suggested that I_________to France for the weekend. [答案]go 附: [题目]约翰建议周末去法国伊戈托。 [题目]Men_________at the stars using telescopes for centuries now. [答案]looked 附: [题目]几个世纪以来,人们一直在用望远镜观察星星。 [题目]My holiday was great_________. [答案]fun 附: [题目]我的假期非常有趣。 [题目]New regulations_________last year to control airline safety. [答案]was introduced 附: [题目]去年出台了新的法规来控制航空公司的安全。 [题目]People will never live on Mars.It’s_________. [答案]impossible 附: [题目]人们永远不会生活在火星上。这是不可能的。 [题目]That film was awful; I was really_________.45 [答案]bored 附: [题目]那部电影很糟糕; 我真的很无聊。 [题目]The boss recommended_________the secretary should have a long weekend. [答案]that 附: [题目]老板建议秘书应该有一个长周末。 [题目]The doctor advised the astronaut_________every two hours. [答案]to rest 附: [题目]医生建议宇航员每两小时休息一次。 [题目]The food was_________good,but not good enough for me to eat there again. [答案]quite 附: [题目]食物很好,但还不够好让我再去那里吃。 [题目]The more people travel by plane,the_________it will become. [答案]cheaper 附: [题目]乘飞机旅行的人越多,越便宜。 [题目]The story is set_________in Vietnam. [答案]- 附: [题目]故事发生在越南。 [题目]The survival course was really_________. [答案]interesting 附: [题目]生存课程真的很有趣。 [题目]To get to Bristol you need to_________the M40 motorway. [答案]take 附: [题目]要到达布里斯托,你需要走 M40 高速公路。 [题目]Where can I get_________this problem? [答案]help with 附: [题目]我在哪里可以得到解决这个问题的帮助? 二、完形填空 [题目]2 Patten Close Derby DJ56XX 16 April 2003 Dear Sir or Madam, I am writing to complain about a recent stay at your hotel,The Grand.My wife and I arrived on 21st March and stayed for two nights. (1)_________we waited twenty minutes at reception (2)_________ there was nobody at the desk.(3)_________we waited a further twenty minutes because the receptionist could not find our booking.(4)_________our luggage was left unattended in reception for three hours until we finally took it to our room ourselves. Our room was not available immediately when we arrived.(5)_________we had to wait another hour before we could go to the room.When we saw the room,it had two single beds and we had asked for a double46 bed,(6)_________we had to change it.Unfortunately the second room was on the top floor and the lift was out of order.And (7)_________we had asked for a room with a sea view,it was facing the road. Although the food in the restaurant was quite good,we were unhappy with the service we received.We had booked an evening meal inclusive in the price of the room.(8)_________we did not take money to the dining room and then discovered that we had to pay for the wine immediately.Unfortunately,the waiters were rude and unhelpful.(9)_________the manager did agree that we could pay the wine bill in the morning. (10)_________I was most dissatisfied with the entire experience and I expect full compensation for the inconvenience caused. I look forward to hearing from you. Yours faithfully, Arthur Mullard 附: [题目]2 模式关闭 德比 DJ56XX 2003 年 4 月 16 日 亲爱的先生或女士, 我写信是为了抱怨最近在贵酒店 The Grand 的住宿。我和妻子于 3 月 21 日抵达并住了两晚。 首先我们在接待处等了二十分钟,因为前台没有人。然后我们又等了二十分钟,因为接待员找不到 我们的预订。所以我们的行李在接待处无人看管了三个小时,直到我们最终自己把它带到我们的房间。 当我们到达时,我们的房间没有立即可用。因此我们不得不再等一个小时才能去房间。当我们看到房间 时,它有两张单人床,我们要求一张双人床,所以我们不得不改变它。不幸的是第二个房间在顶部地板 和电梯坏了。虽然我们要的是海景房,但它正对着马路。 虽然餐厅的食物很好,但我们对我们得到的服务很不满意。我们已经预订了晚餐包含在房间的价格 中。结果我们没有带钱去餐厅然后发现我们不得不立即支付酒款。不幸的是,服务员粗鲁无益。但是经 理确实同意我们可以在早上支付酒费。 总而言之,我对整个体验最不满意,我希望对造成的不便给予全额赔偿。 我期待着您的回音。 此致, 亚瑟·穆拉德 1.[答案]B.Firstly 2.[答案]A.because 3.[答案]C.Then 4.[答案]C.So 5.[答案]A.Therefore 6.[答案]A.so 7.[答案]B.although 8.[答案]C.Consequently 9.[答案]A.However 10.[答案]C.To sum up [题目]TABETHA ADVENTURE CENTRE OPEN APRIL TO OCTOBER Deep in the heart of the Brecon Beacons in Wales,Tabetha Adventure Centre offers you the chance (1)_________something wildly different for your holidays this year. The rivers and lakes of this remote wilderness area allow us (2)_________a range of water-based activities: * Solo canoe-training is given in (3)_________canoes; then you go solo in the last days of the course. * White-water rafting-four to a raft,you will enjoy the experience and friendship of working together to pilot these tiny crafts through rapid rivers and (4)_________currents.47 * Sailing and yachting courses are also (5)_________for beginners and more (6)_________sailors on the beautiful natural lakes. The mountains and cliffs also offer a (7)_________range of opportunities: * day hiking and overnight wild camping * rock climbing for all levels of ability * bungee jumping * bird watching in the high peaks Finally,for the really adventurous ,our one-week parachute preparation course,(8)_________to a jump where you come in over the Atlantic Ocean and land (9)_________the beach. And for the really tough,we run a five-day or ten-day survival skills course - to prepare you (10)_________whatever life brings. 附: [题目]塔贝莎冒险中心 4 月至 10 月开放 位于威尔士布雷肯比肯斯中心的深处,塔贝莎探险中心为您提供了一个机会,让您在今年的假期里 做些与众不同的事情。 这个偏远荒野地区的河流和湖泊使我们能够提供一系列水上活动: *单人独木舟训练以两人独木舟进行;然后你在课程的最后几天独自一人。 *白水漂流-四人一筏,您将享受共同驾驶这些小船穿越湍急的河流和具有挑战性的水流的经验和友 谊。 *在美丽的天然湖泊上,初学者和经验丰富的水手也可以参加帆船和游艇课程。 山脉和悬崖也提供了广泛的机会: *日间远足和夜间野营 *适合各种能力水平的攀岩 *蹦极 *在高峰观鸟 最后,对于真正具有冒险精神的,我们为期一周的降落伞准备课程,带领您飞越大西洋并降落在海 滩上。 而对于真正艰难的人,我们举办了为期五天或十天的生存技能课程—让您为生活带来的一切做好准 备。 1.[答案]B.to do 2.[答案]C.to offer 3.[答案]D.two-person 4.[答案]A.challenging 5.[答案]C.available 6.[答案]A.experienced 7.[答案]B.wide 8.[答案]C.leading 9.[答案]D.on 10.[答案]A.for [题目]TINY TONGA LAUNCHES SPACE TOURISM PLAN The tiny (1)_________South Pacific state of Tonga has always had serious problems(2)_________money, and so it has always been entrepreneurial.It has sold Tongan passports (3)_________Hong Kong businessmen; it sold possible satellite broadcasting locations in space; it even officially changed to a different time zone to be the first country to welcome the new millennium. Now Tonga’s latest (4)_________venture is a plan to become the world centre of space tourism.The Tonga government has made an agreement with a US company to allow it to use one of its 170 islands to launch rockets that will take tourists on week-long trips into space at a cost of US$2 million each. For this price,space tourists receive(5)_________training in a 'resort setting',followed by the holiday of a lifetime orbiting the Earth.Two astronaut pilots and four astronaut tourists will(6)_________the trip.However,48 sceptics say that these budgets are inadequate.Although they predict that space tourism will eventually bring an income of US$10-20 billion a year,they calculate that the budget of $8 million per trip will not be enough to pay(7)_________the required technology. Comparison with the current space tourism programme suggests this maths may be accurate.To ride the Russian Soyuz (the only tourist ride currently available) costs more than US$20 million per person.However, other people,including one important ex-cosmonaut,criticise the Russian government(8)_________raising money in this way,even though it uses the money for the space programme.In the ex-cosmonaut's(9)_________,it uses up Russia’s agreed quota of space missions without achieving anything.He also believes that these (10)_________tourists would be a danger in a difficult or life-threatening crisis in space. 附: [题目]小汤加推出太空旅游计划 南太平洋贫困小国汤加在筹款方面一直存在严重问题,因此一直很创业。它把汤加护照卖给港商; 它出售了可能的太空卫星广播地点;它甚至正式更改为不同的时区,成为第一个迎接新千年的国家。 现在,汤加最新的赚钱项目是计划成为世界太空旅游中心。汤加政府已与一家美国公司达成协议, 允许其使用其 170 个岛屿中的一个发射火箭,每周载客-每次花费 200 万美元的长途太空旅行。 以这个价格,太空游客将在“度假胜地”接受 60 天的培训,然后是绕地球运行的终生假期。两名宇 航员飞行员和四名宇航员游客将参加这次旅行。然而,怀疑论者说这些预算是不够的。尽管他们预测太 空旅游最终将带来每年 10-200 亿美元的收入,他们计算出每次旅行 800 万美元的预算不足以支付所需的 技术。 与当前的太空旅游计划相比,这个数字可能是准确的。乘坐俄罗斯联盟号(目前唯一的旅游路线)每 人花费超过 2000 万美元。但是,包括一位重要的前宇航员在内的其他人批评了俄罗斯政府以这种方式 筹集资金,即使它把钱用于太空计划。在前宇航员的意见中,它用尽了俄罗斯同意的太空任务配额,却 没有取得任何成果。他还认为,这些没有经验的游客会很危险在太空困难或危及生命的危机中。 1.[答案]C.poverty-stricken 2.[答案]B.raising 3.[答案]A.to 4.[答案]C.money-making 5.[答案]D.60 days’ 6.[答案]A.make 7.[答案]B.for 8.[答案]D.for 9.[答案]A.opinion 10.[答案]C.inexperienced 三、阅读理解 [题目]A recent survey has revealed that the country with the shortest holidays and the longest working hours in Europe is the UK.In the UK,a worker puts in over 43.6 hours a week on average-far higher than any other European country.The average in the European Union (EU) is around40hours a week.Astonishingly,in the UK,one in ten workers spends more than 61 hours a week at work.In addition,a British worker only has 20 days’ holiday a year. Interestingly,however,despite the fact that the British have the shortest holidays and the longest working hours in the EU,the UK's GDP per worker is one of the lowest in Europe. Mediterranean countries like Spain,Portugal,Greece and Italy have some of the longest holidays in Europe, ranging from 33 to 36 days.Although Austria has the longest holiday time of all in Europe (38 days on average),it has an above-average GDP per worker. 附: [题目]最近的一项调查显示,欧洲假期最短、工作时间最长的国家是英国。在英国,工人平均每周工作 超过 43.6 小时,远高于任何其他欧洲国家。 欧盟(EU)的平均每周工作时间约为 40 小时。令人惊讶的是, 在英国,十分之一的工人每周工作时间超过 61 小时。此外,英国工人一年只有 20 天的假期。49 然而有趣的是,尽管英国的假期最短,工作时间在欧盟中最长,但英国的人均 GDP 却是欧洲最低 的国家之一。 西班牙、葡萄牙、希腊和意大利等地中海国家的假期是欧洲最长的国家之一,从 33 天到 36 天不等。 虽然奥地利的假期时间是欧洲最长的(平均 38 天),但高于平均水平 每个工人的 GDP。 [题目] 1.UK Workers have the shortest holidays_________. A.in the world B.in Europe C.in western Europe D.in the Mediterranean [答案]B 附: 1.英国工人假期最短_________。 A.世界上 B.在欧洲 C.西欧 D.在地中海 [答案]B 2.On average workers in the UK puts in_________hours more than those in the European Union. A.3.6 hours B.17.4 hours C.20 hours D.21 hours [答案]A 附: 2.平均而言,英国工人的工作时间比欧盟工人多。 A.3.6 小时 B.17.4 小时 C.20 小时 D.21 小时 [答案]A 3.In the UK,_________works more than 61 hours a week. A.one in five B.one in ten C.one in 20 D.one in 40 [答案]B 附: 3.在英国,_________每周工作超过 61 小时。 A.五分之一 B.十分之一 C.20 分之一 D. 40 分之一 [答案]B 4.The second paragraph mainly tells us that_________. A.the British have the shortest holidays B.the British have the longest holidays C.the British have the longest working hours D.the UK’s GDP per worker is one of the lowest in Europe [答案]D50 附: 4.第二段主要告诉我们_________。 A.英国人假期最短 B.英国人的假期最长 C.英国人的工作时间最长 D.英国的人均国内生产总值是欧洲最低的国家之一 [答案]D 5._________has the longest holiday time of all in Europe. A.Spain B.Portugal C.Austria D.Greece [答案]C 附: 5._________是欧洲最长的假期。 A.西班牙 B.葡萄牙 C.奥地利 D.希腊 [答案]C [题目]As our cell phones get smarter,smaller and faster,and enable users to connect at high speeds to the Internet,an obvious question arises: is the mobile handset turning into the next computer?In one sense,it already has.Today’s most complicated mobile phones have the processing power of a mid-1990s PC while using 100 times less electricity.And more and more of today’s mobile phones have computer-like features, allowing their owners to send e-mails,browse (浏览) the Web and even take photos; 84 million mobile phones with digital cameras were shipped last year.We ask the question whether mobile phones will ever overshadow or replace the PC,and the issue suddenly becomes questionable.PC supporters say mobile phones are too small and connect too slowly to the Internet to become effective at tasks now performed on the large screens and keyboards of today’s computers.Fans of the mobile phones respond: just wait.Coming techniques will solve the limitation of the mobile phone.One day,two or three billion people will have cell phones,and they are not going to have PCs,says one inventor of the smart phone and the chief technology officer of an important smart phone company.The mobile phone will become their digital life. The inventor’s newest product,the shiny,slim pocket-size cell phone,has a tiny keyboard,a built-in digital camera and narrow openings for added memory.The smart phone market makes up only five percent of overall mobile phone sales today,but the figure has been doubling each year.In the United States,it’s the business crowd that’s primarily buying these handsets.What makes the smart phone so much better than the computer is that it’s always with you,always up and always ready,says one of them,who works in an 80-member law firm,which recently started giving its lawyers smart phones instead of laptops. 附: [题目]随着我们的手机变得更智能、更小、更快,并让用户能够高速连接到互联网,一个明显的问题出 现了:手机会变成下一台电脑吗?从某种意义上说,它已经有了。今天的大多数复杂的手机都具有 1990 年代中期 PC 的处理能力,而耗电量却减少了 100 倍。如今,越来越多的手机具有类似计算机的功能, 允许其所有者发送电子邮件、浏览 (浏览) Web 甚至拍照;去年出货了 8400 万部带数码相机的手机。我 们问手机是否会取代 PC,这个问题突然变得可疑。PC 支持者说手机太小,连接互联网太慢对现在在今 天电脑的大屏幕和键盘上执行的任务变得有效。手机迷们回应:等着吧。未来的技术将解决手机的局限 性。有一天,两三十亿人将拥有手机,一位智能手机的发明者和一家重要智能手机公司的首席技术官表 示,他们不会拥有个人电脑。手机将成为他们的数字生活。 发明者的最新产品,闪亮、纤薄的袖珍手机,有一个小键盘、一个内置数码相机和用于增加内存的 狭窄开口。智能手机市场目前仅占手机总销量的 5%,但这个数字每年都在翻倍。在美国,购买这些手51 机的主要是商界人士。智能手机比电脑好得多的原因在于它始终与您同在,随时待命,随时准备就绪, 一位说他们在一家拥有 80 名成员的律师事务所工作,该事务所最近开始为其律师提供智能手机而不是 笔记本电脑。 [题目] 1.The author believes that the mobile phone has already turned into the next computer to some extent, since_________. A.most of the mobile phones today have the processing power of a mid-1990s PC B.more and more of today’s mobile phones have computer-like features C.84 million mobile phones with digital cameras were shipped last year D.cell phones get smarter,smaller and faster,and enable users to connect at high speeds to the Internet [答案]B 附: 1.作者认为手机在某种程度上已经变成了下一台电脑,因为_________。 A.当今的大多数手机都具有 1990 年代中期 PC 的处理能力 B.如今越来越多的手机具有类似电脑的功能 C.去年出货了 840 万部带数码相机的手机 D.手机变得更智能、更小、更快,使用户能够高速连接到互联网 [答案]B 2.PC supporters believe that_________in the future. A.computers will work more effectively at tasks B.computers will perform better with large screens and keyboards C.mobile phones are too small to be compared with computers D.mobile phones will not replace the computer [答案]D 附: 2.PC 支持者相信_________在未来。 A.计算机将更有效地完成任务 B.大屏幕和键盘的电脑性能会更好 C.手机太小,无法与电脑相比 D.手机不会代替电脑 [答案]D 3.Fans of the mobile phones think_________in the future. A.they have to wait to see what happens B.two or three billion people will have cell phones C.new techniques will solve the limitations of the mobile phone D.the mobile phone will become their digital life [答案]C 附: 3.手机爱好者认为_________未来。 A.他们必须等着看会发生什么 B.两三十亿人将拥有手机 C.新技术将解决手机的局限性 D.手机将成为他们的数字生活 [答案]C 4.In the sentence of the second paragraph,…but the figure has been doubling each year,the word figure refers to_________. A.the five percent of the overall mobile phone’s market share B.a mobile phone’s using 100 times less electricity than a mid-1990s PC C.the number of two or three billion people who are not going to have PCs D.the inventor’s newest product,the shiny,slim pocket-size cell phone52 [答案]A 附: 4.在第二段的句子中,……但是这个数字每年都在翻一番,这个词指的是_________。 A.占整体手机市场份额的百分之五 B.手机的耗电量是 1990 年代中期 PC 的 100 倍 C.两三十亿人不会拥有个人电脑 D.发明者的最新产品,闪亮、纤薄的袖珍手机 [答案]A 5.In America,the main buyers of the smart phones are_________. A.fans of mobile phones B.ordinary crowd C.business people D.lawyers [答案]C 附: 5.在美国,智能手机的主要买家是_________。 A.手机爱好者 B.普通人群 C.商务人士 D.律师 [答案]C [题目]Between the wars,the name of Croydon was famous worldwide because it held the promise of glamour and romance.The reason was the presence of CroydonAirport: the stepping-off point to Europe and the world for those few who could afford air travel.It was the centre of the British Empire’s airmail services,and the start or finish of many heroic long-distance flights.Croydon was the world’s first international airport. HISTORY At the end of the First World War,the decision was taken to combine two military airfields,and to make them the Air Port of London-the capital’s official customs arrival or departure point for all international flights. When the airport opened in 1920,scheduled flights were introduced,carrying passengers,mail and freight to Paris,Amsterdam and Rotterdam,and from 1923 to Berlin.Every effort was made to provide a luxurious standard of in-flight accommodation and entertainment.Passengers wearing evening-dress and ball gowns made the short flight to Paris: they danced and drank champagne during the trip. Many of the aircraft themselves would be unrecognisable today.Empire Flying Boats offering luxurious travel and first class accommodation catered for the privileged few.There was plenty of space to relax during the many hours in the air,which was very important because trips to the furthest corners of Africa,India and the Far East were measured in days not hours. Croydon witnessed many of the early landmarks of international flight.Croydon airport finally closed in 1959-it was unable to expand enough to cope with the massive growth in air travel after the Second World War. Today you can visit Croydon airport and relive the romance and excitement of the early days of air travel.You can board an Empire Flying Boat standing majestically in open fields and you can eat a meal cooked in the style of that day.You can even operate the old air traffic control machines from the top of the original control tower. 附: [题目]在两次战争之间,克罗伊登的名字在世界范围内闻名,因为它拥有魅力和浪漫的承诺。原因是克 罗伊登机场的存在:对于少数能够负担得起航空旅行的人来说,这是通往欧洲和世界的起点.它是大英帝 国航空邮件服务的中心,也是许多英雄长途飞行的起点或终点。克罗伊登是世界上第一个国际机场。 历史 第一次世界大战结束时,决定将两个军用机场合并,并将其作为伦敦的机场—所有国际航班的首都 官方海关到达或出发点。53 机场于 1920 年启用时,引入了定期航班,运送旅客、邮件和货物到巴黎、阿姆斯特丹和鹿特丹, 并从 1923 年到柏林。尽一切努力提供豪华标准的机上住宿和娱乐。乘客穿着晚礼服和舞会礼服短途飞 往巴黎:他们在旅途中跳舞并喝香槟。 许多飞机本身在今天将面目全非。帝国飞行船提供豪华旅行和头等舱住宿,只为少数特权人士提供 服务。在空中的许多小时内有足够的空间放松,这非常重要,因为前往最远的地方非洲、印度和远东的 角落以天而不是小时来衡量。 克罗伊登见证了许多国际航班的早期地标。克罗伊登机场最终于 1959 年关闭—它无法扩大到足以 应对二战后航空旅行的大规模增长。 今天您可以参观克罗伊登机场,重温早期航空旅行的浪漫和刺激。您可以登上帝国飞艇雄伟地站在 开阔的田野中,您可以享用当天风格的饭菜。您甚至可以操作原来控制塔顶部的旧空中交通管制机器。 [题目] 1.Croydon airport became so famous worldwide between the two world wars just because_________. A.it was the centre of the British Empire’s airmail services. B.it was the world’s first international airport. C.it served as the start or finish of many heroic long-distance flights. D.all of the above. [答案]D 附: 1.克罗伊登机场在两次世界大战之间变得如此有名只是因为_________。 A.它是大英帝国航空邮件服务的中心。 B.这是世界上第一个国际机场。 C.它作为许多英雄长途飞行的起点或终点。 D.以上所有。 [答案]D 2.Croydon functioned as an international airport for_________. A.36 years B.39years C.25years D.22 years [答案]B 附: 2.克罗伊登是_________ 的国际机场。 A.36 岁 B.39 岁 C.25 年 D.22 岁 [答案]B 3.When Croydon airport first opened in 1920,the destinations of its scheduled flights included_________. A.London and Paris B.only Paris C.Paris,Amsterdam and Rotterdam D.Paris,Amsterdam,Rotterdam,and Berlin [答案]C 附: 3.克罗伊登机场于 1920 年首次开通时,其定期航班的目的地包括_________。 A.伦敦和巴黎 B.只有巴黎 C.巴黎、阿姆斯特丹和鹿特丹 D.巴黎、阿姆斯特丹、鹿特丹和柏林54 [答案]C 4.According to the passage,which one of the following statements is NOT TRUE? A.Empire Flying Boats offered luxurious travel services. B.Aircrafts could fly from Croydon airport to the furthest corners of Africa,India and the Far East. C.Only a few people could afford air travel those days. D.Flight from London to Paris took a very long time at that time. [答案]D 附: 4.根据文中的说法,下列哪一项是不正确的? A.帝国飞艇提供豪华的旅行服务。 B.飞机可以从克罗伊登机场飞到非洲、印度和远东最远的角落。 C.当时只有少数人能负担得起航空旅行。 D.当时从伦敦飞往巴黎的航班花了很长时间。 [答案]D 5.Which one of the following things cannot you do today? A.You can fly an Empire Flying Boat in Croydon airport B.You can operate the old air traffic control machines from the top of the original control tower C.You can board an Empire Flying Boat in Croydon airport D.You can eat a meal cooked in the style of that day when Croydon airport was in its prime days [答案]A 附: 5.以下哪一项你今天不能做? A.您可以在克罗伊登机场驾驶帝国飞艇 B.您可以从原来的控制塔顶部操作旧的空中交通管制机器 C.您可以在克罗伊登机场登上帝国飞艇 D.可以吃到克罗伊登机场鼎盛时期那种风格的饭菜 [答案]A [题目]CHINA IN SPACE Since the time when Chairman Mao said,China cannot even put a potato in space,things have changed considerably.First,in 1961,the Russians gave us the word cosmonaut,and then the word astronaut followed from the USA; when China completed its first manned mission,the world was given the word taikonaut. China had launched a number of satellites before October 2003 when the first manned spaceship was launched,powered by the Long March 2F rocket.The spacecraft Shenzhou V,carrying Cononel Yang Liwei, orbited the Earth 14 times in a mission that lasted 21 hours.The spacecraft was launched from the JiuquanSpace Center in Gansu Province and made a perfect landing in Inner Mongolia.I have seen many landings before and I think that ours has been one of the most successful,said Cononel Yang.The 38-year-old taikonaunt had been taking part in the strenuous space training programme for five years.His schedule partly carried out in Russia, took all his time.I haven’t been able to take my son to kindergarten,he said,and I have never met my son’s teachers. The launch was one of a series in a space programme that is aiming to make China one of the world leaders.We are looking at a range of possibilities.China is expected to complete its first exploration of the moon in 2010.We will establish bases there just as we did at the North and South Poles,said Ouyang Ziyuan,head of the moon exploration programme,and we won’t rule out assistance from outside. We can expect China to send more taikonauts into space in future years. 附: [题目]太空中的中国 自从毛主席说中国连一个土豆都放不上太空以来,情况发生了很大变化。首先,1961 年,俄罗斯人 给了我们“宇航员”这个词,然后美国又给了我们“宇航员”这个词;当中国完成第一次载人飞行任务时, 世界被赋予了“taikonaut”这个词。55 在 2003 年 10 月第一艘载人飞船发射之前,中国已经发射了多颗卫星,由长征二号 F 火箭提供动力。 搭载杨利伟康诺尔的神舟五号飞船绕地球运行 14 圈,任务持续 21 小时。航天器从甘肃酒泉航天中心发 射,在内蒙古完美着陆。我之前看过很多次着陆,我认为我们的着陆是最成功的,杨康奈尔说。这位 38 岁的泰康阿姨曾参加了五年艰苦的太空训练计划。他的日程安排部分是在俄罗斯进行的,占用了他所有 的时间。我没能带儿子去幼儿园,他说,我从未见过儿子的老师。 此次发射是旨在使中国成为世界领导者之一的太空计划的系列之一。我们正在研究一系列可能性。 预计中国将在 2010 年完成对月球的首次探索。我们将建立基地月球探测项目负责人欧阳自远说,就像 我们在北极和南极所做的那样,我们不排除外界的帮助。 我们可以期待中国在未来几年将更多的宇航员送入太空。 [题目] 1.The word_________is invented by the Chinese. A.cosmonaut B.astronaut C.taikonaunt D.spacenaunt [答案]C 附: 1._________这个词是中国人发明的。 A. 宇航员 B.宇航员 C.泰康奶牛 D.spacenaunt [答案]C 2.The first manned spacecraft was launched in China_________. A.before October 2003 B.in October 2003 C.after October 2003 D.October 2005 [答案]B 附: 2.中国第一艘载人飞船发射_________。 A. 2003 年 10 月之前 B.2003 年 10 月 C.2003 年 10 月以后 D.2005 年 10 月 [答案]B 3.The word orbit in Para 2 means_________. A.to move around B.to follow C.to accompany with D.to be an orbital path [答案]A 附: 3.第 2 段中的轨道一词的意思是_________。 A.四处走动 B.跟随 C.陪伴 D.成为轨道路径 [答案]A 4.Which word has the similar meaning with strenuous in Para 4?56 A.Time-consuming B.interesting C.Terrified D.requiring a lot of energy and effort [答案]D 附: 4.第 4 段中哪个词和 strenuous 意思相近? A.耗时 B.有趣的 C.害怕 D.需要大量的精力和努力 [答案]D 5.Ouyang Ziyuan is_________. A.an astronaut B.an engineer of spaceship C.the head of the moon exploration programme D.the leader of North and South poles exploration [答案]C 附: 5.欧阳自远是_________。 A.宇航员 B.宇宙飞船工程师 C.探月计划负责人 D.北极和南极探索的领导者 [答案]C [题目]I used to think education was the most important thing in my life.Recently my attitude has begun to change,although I still hold that it is essential for everyone in the world today.As a top junior student in my college,I was asked to make a speech on how to learn English well.Standing in front of the audience facing so many freshmen,I was trembling.I didn’t remember any word that I had prepared.I ran out of the conference room without finishing my speech,leaving everyone puzzled.I cried that night in my room,feeling that I was a loser.Studying takes so much of my time that I feel unable to really develop myself.I am just storing knowledge; yet fail to communicate with others.I have received many awards in school,but they don’t necessarily reflect anything about me.I don’t know how to socialize.When I leave school I fear I will be of no use to society. I realize that everyone has her or his own way of living.I want to change my lifestyle.Of course I will keep studying.Yet I plan to look for a part time job,which might turn out to be a good chance to get to know society.I still believe that working my hardest does make me happy.I will still stay on in college,but I will not allow it to shelter me from the real world. 附: [题目]我曾经认为教育是我生命中最重要的事情。最近我的态度开始发生变化,尽管我仍然认为它对当 今世界上的每个人都是必不可少的。作为我大学的高三学生,我被要求做一个关于如何学好英语的演讲。 面对这么多新生站在观众面前,我颤抖着。我不记得我准备的任何单词。我没有完成我的会议就跑出了 会议室演讲,让大家不解。那天晚上我在房间里哭了,觉得自己是个失败者。学习时间太长了,我觉得 自己无法真正发展。我只是在储存知识;我在学校得过很多奖,但并不一定能反映我的任何一面 我意识到每个人都有自己的生活方式。我想改变我的生活方式。当然我会继续学习。但我打算找一 份兼职工作,这可能是一个很好的机会了解社会。我仍然相信努力工作确实会让我快乐。我仍然会继续 上大学,但我不会让它让我远离现实世界。 [题目] 1.From this passage,we know that the author_________. A.does not think education is the most important thing in her life any more B.thinks that communication with other people is more important than education57 C.realizes that it is more important to really develop oneself than just to store knowledge D.comes to learn how important it is to make a public speech [答案]C 附: 1.从这段话中,我们知道作者_________。 A.不再认为教育是她生命中最重要的事情 B.认为与他人的交流比教育更重要 C.意识到真正发展自己比仅仅储存知识更重要 D.开始了解发表公开演讲的重要性 2.By saying that she is a top junior student in her college,the author means that she is_________. A.a good student in her third year in college B.a very young college student C.younger than most students in college D.shorter than others in college [答案]A 附: 2.作者说她是她所在大学的高三学生,意思是她是_________。 A.大学三年级的好学生 B.一个非常年轻的大学生 C.比大多数大学学生年轻 D.在大学里比别人矮 [答案]A 3.The author thinks the awards she has received_________. A.show that she is a top student B.show how much time she has spent in learning C.mean she only knows how to learn,but not how to socialize D.don’t necessarily reflect her real self [答案]D 附: 3.作者认为自己获得的奖项_________。 A.表明她是一名优等生 B.显示她在学习上花了多少时间 C.意思是她只知道怎么学习,不知道怎么社交 D.不一定反映真实的自己 [答案]D 4.The author fears that she will be of no use to society,mainly because_________. A.she feels she is a loser B.she does not know how to communicate with others C.studying takes too much of her time D.she is unable to develop herself [答案]B 附: 4.作者担心自己对社会没有用处,主要是因为_________。 A.她觉得自己是个失败者 B.她不知道如何与人沟通 C.学习花费了她太多的时间 D.她无法发展自己 [答案]B 5.Which of the following statements is not true according to the passage,when the author says that she wants to find a part time job?58 A.The job might enable her to get to know society. B.She wants to change her lifestyle. C.Working part time while studying will make her happy. D.She wants to get some shelter from the real world. [答案]D 附: 5.根据文中的说法,当作者说她想找一份兼职工作时,下列哪项陈述是不正确的? A.这份工作可能会让她了解社会。 B.她想改变她的生活方式。 C.边学习边打工会让她开心。 D.她想从现实世界中得到一些庇护。 [题目]WELCOME TO OXFORD BACKGROUND Oxford is famous for its university and for its beautiful parks and gardens.It also has wonderful restaurants and concert halls where you can hear the world’s finest musicians.You can go into the Pitt Rivers museum and look at African masks and ancient instruments from faraway tribes – the collection of an adventurer from the 19th century. WHERE TO STAY You can stay in luxury at the Randolph Hotel or in simple bed and breakfast accommodation on Cowley Road. WHERE TO EAT You can eat at 5-star French restaurants or more simple but excellent Asian places.But best of all are the English pubs where you can eat roasts and pies and drink fine British beer. WHAT TO DO IN THE CITY The most famous sight in the city is Christchurch Cathedral.Also don’t miss the Bodleian Library where you can see the Book of Kells,which is over 1,000 years old. WHERE TO GO OUTSIDE OF THE CITY Go along the Woodstock Road to the north of the city to Woodstock where you can visit Blenheim Palace, the family home of Winston Churchill.Or take a trip to Stratford on Avon to see a play in Shakespeare’s hometown. HOW TO GET THERE FACT FILE By car: take the M40 from London.Oxford is40miles from the capital. By train: from Heathrow or Paddington: there are hourly train services to the station which is situated half a mile to the west of the city centre. 附: [题目]欢迎来到牛津 背景 牛津以其大学和美丽的公园和花园而闻名。它还有美妙的餐厅和音乐厅,您可以在那里听到世界上 最优秀的音乐家。您可以进入皮特河博物馆,看看来自遥远部落的非洲面具和古代乐器-19 世纪冒险家 的收藏。 住哪里 您可以在 Randolph Hotel 或 Cowley 路的简单住宿加早餐住宿中享受奢华住宿。 在哪里吃饭 您可以在 5 星级法国餐厅或更简单但很棒的亚洲餐厅用餐。但最棒的是英式酒吧,您可以在那里吃 烤肉和馅饼,喝上等的英式啤酒。 在城市做什么 这座城市最著名的景点是基督城大教堂。此外,不要错过博德利图书馆,在那里您可以看到拥有 1000 多年历史的凯尔斯之书。 城外去哪里59 沿着城市北部的伍德斯托克路前往伍德斯托克,在那里您可以参观温斯顿丘吉尔的故居布伦海姆 宫。或者前往埃文河畔的斯特拉特福,在莎士比亚的家乡观看一场戏剧。 如何到那 事实文件 开车:从伦敦乘坐 M40 公路。牛津距首都 40 英里。 乘火车:从希思罗机场或帕丁顿机场出发:每小时一班火车前往位于市中心以西半英里的车站。 [题目] 1.You should go to_________in Oxford if you want to have a clear idea of traditional African craftsmanship. A.A frican Arts Center B.an adventurer’ private museum C.Pitt Rivers museum D.Oxford University [答案]C 附: 1.如果你想对非洲传统手工艺有一个清晰的认识,你应该去牛津的_________。 A.非洲艺术中心 B.冒险家的私人博物馆 C.皮特河博物馆 D.牛津大学 [答案]C 2.According to the passage,the best eating place suggested by the writer is_________. A.5-star French restaurants B.Asian restaurants C.the English pubs D.Italian restaurants [答案]C 附: 2.根据文章,作者建议的最佳就餐地点是_________。 A.5 星级法国餐厅 B.亚洲餐厅 C.英国酒吧 D.意大利餐厅 [答案]C 3.The Book of Kells is stored in_________. A.Christchurch Cathedral B.Bodleian Library C.Woodstock D.Stratford on Avon [答案]C 附: 3.凯尔斯之书存放在_________中。 A.基督城大教堂 B.博德利图书馆 C.伍德斯托克 D.埃文河畔斯特拉特福 [答案]C 4.The recommended place by the writer is_________if you are an admirer of Winston Churchill. A.Bodleian Library B.BlenheimPalace C.Stratford on Avon60 D.Christchurch Cathedral [答案]C 附: 4.如果你是温斯顿丘吉尔的崇拜者,作者推荐的地方是_________。 A.博德利图书馆 B.布伦海姆宫 C.埃文河畔斯特拉特福 D.基督城大教堂 [答案]C 5.When you drive a car to Oxford from London,you should take_________. A.the M40 B.the Heathrow highway C.the Paddington highway D.the hourly bus services [答案]A 附: 5.当你从伦敦开车到牛津时,你应该坐_________。 A.M40 B.希思罗高速公路 C.帕丁顿高速公路 D.每小时的巴士服务 [答案]A 四、翻译题 [题目]All that glitters is not gold. [答案]所有闪光的东西未必都是金子。 [题目]Do you mind my smoking here? [答案]你介意我在这里吸烟吗? [题目]Fires may do more damage than the earthquakes. [答案]火灾所造成的损失可能比地震还严重。 [题目]Fred was such a hardworking student that he soon came out first in the class. [答案]弗莱德是个学习如此勤奋的学生,以至于不久他就成了班上学习最好的学生。 [题目]I don’t care about others’ opinions. [答案]我不在乎别人的想法。 [题目]I was too excited to say a word in front of him. [答案]我太激动了,在他面前都说不出一句话来。 [题目]It’s not much different from that heavy metal music you like so much. [答案]这和你很喜欢听的重金属音乐没有很大的差别。 [题目]John has been teaching English here since he came to China in 2003. [答案]约翰 2003 年到中国后就一直教英语。 [题目]She is used to living in the countryside. [答案]她习惯住在乡下。 [题目]The meal was very good except that the fish was a bit too salty. [答案]除了鱼有一点咸,这顿饭很不错。 [题目]We’re running behind schedule by about 15minutes. [答案]我们落后于预定计划大约 15 分钟。 [题目]Would you mind closing the window for me? [答案]你介意为我关上窗户吗?

    下载pdf到电脑,查找使用更方便

    pdf的实际排版效果,会与网站的显示效果略有不同!!

    需要 20 香币 [ 分享pdf获得香币 ]

    下载pdf

    相关文档

    国开(中央电大)本科《理工英语4》网上形考任务试题及答案

    题目顺序是随机的,使用查找功能(Ctrl+F)进行搜索[题目]_______, he knows a lot about computer.As he is a childChild as is...

    3年前   
    10482    0

    国开(中央电大)专科《开放英语2》网上形考任务试题及答案

    题目为随机,用查找功能(Ctrl+F)搜索题目[题目]:1.[[4]]2.[[5]]3.[[2]]4.[[1]]5.[[3]]

    2年前   
    720    1

    2205国开电大专科《开放英语2》网上形考任务试题及答案(精华版)

    2205国开电大专科《开放英语2》网上形考任务试题及答案(精华版)Unit24 Review and Assessment 试题及答案题目为随机,用快捷键查找功能搜索题目[题目]:1.[4]...

    1年前   
    232    0

    国开(中央电大)本科《成本管理》网上形考任务试题及答案

    国开(中央电大)本科《成本管理》网上形考任务试题及答案第一次形考任务 试题及答案一、单项选择题1.企业在生产各种工业产品等过程中发生的各种耗费,称为( )。[答案]生产费用2.产品成本实...

    2年前   
    1169    0

    国开电大本科《建设监理》网上形考任务试题及答案

    一、单项选择题(每小题2分,共40分)www.botiku.com1.工程建设过程的最后一环是(C)。A.设计阶段B.可行性研究 C.竣工验收D.施工阶段2.项目建议书的主要作用是(C)。A.作...

    2年前   
    1288    0

    国开(中央电大)本科《社会统计学》网上形考任务试题及答案

    国开(中央电大)本科《社会统计学》网上形考任务试题及答案章节测试 试题及答案一、试题部分1.某班级有60名男生,40名女生,为了了解学生购书支出,从男生中抽取12名学生,从女生中抽取8名...

    2年前   
    988    0

    国开(中央电大)本科《商法》网上形考任务(一至六)试题及答案

    国开(中央电大)本科《商法》网上形考任务(一至六)试题及答案说明:课程代码:01267;适用专业及层次:法学本科;平台考试网址:http://www.ouchn.cn。第一次形成性考核 试...

    3年前   
    3128    0

    「最新」国开(中央电大)本科《审计学》网上形考任务试题及答案

    [最新]国开(中央电大)本科《审计学》网上形考任务试题及答案一、形考任务案例分析 试题及答案项 目具体内容活动主题“材料成本差异长期挂账牵出偷税大案 ”案例分析活动任务你在学习和工...

    1年前   
    475    0

    国开(中央电大)本科《关系营销》网上形考任务试题及答案

    一、单项选择题1.在产业营销领域提出关系营销概念的学者是( )。[答案]巴巴拉•本德•杰克逊2.关系营销是持续性交易,核心是( )。[答案]竞合

    2年前   
    4538    0

    1312国开电大本科《学前教育原理》网上形考任务试题及答案

    一、填空题1.学前教育肩负着_____学龄前儿童,促使他们在体、智、德、美各方面得到全面发展的任务。[答案]保育2.学前教育学的任务是研究学前教育现象和_____。[答案]学前教育问题3.确保学...

    1年前   
    886    0

    国开电大《文学英语赏析》网上形考任务试题及答案

    国开电大《文学英语赏析》网上形考任务试题及答案说明:资料整理于2020年11月24日。形考任务1Continuous Assessment 1 试题及答案一、选择题题目1:_____ is ...

    2年前   
    750    0

    2158国开电大专科《综合英语(1)》网上形考任务试题及答案(精华版)

    2158国开电大专科《综合英语(1)》网上形考任务试题及答案(精华版)说明:资料为国开平台形考和期末纸质考试的必备资料。题目为随机,用快捷键查找功能搜索题目[题目]I hope we will...

    1年前   
    288    0

    国开(中央电大)本科《人文英语3》网上形考试题及答案

    题目: —Do you have much experience with caring for babies?—________.[答案]Yes, I do. I often take car...

    2年前   
    2474    0

    1379国开电大本科《人文英语3》网上形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    说明:题目为随机,用快捷键查找功能搜索试题及答案。单元自测1 试题及答案一、选择题[题目]―Do you have much experience with caring for babie...

    8个月前   
    276    0

    1378国开电大本科《管理英语3》网上形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    [题目]— __________________— No,sorry,I didn't know the rule about punching in.[答案]Didn't you punch ...

    8个月前   
    266    0

    1389国开电大本科《理工英语4》网上形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    题目为随机,用快捷键查找功能搜索题目及答案[题目]_________,he knows a lot about computer.[答案]Child as he is[题目]My assista...

    8个月前   
    282    0

    国开(中央电大)本科《英语Ⅱ(2)》网上形考、机考试题及答案

    一、单项选择题目:— What do you think of his suggestion?— _________________.[答案]It’s hard to say,actually题...

    3年前   
    3636    0

    国开(中央电大)专科《开放英语2》网上形考试题及答案

    国开(中央电大)专科《开放英语2》网上形考试题及答案

    2年前   
    969    0

    3937国开电大专科《人文英语2》网上形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    一、选择填空题[题目]_________dangerous it is to ride fast on a busy road![答案]How[题目]_________pity you miss...

    8个月前   
    303    0

    3935国开电大专科《理工英语2》网上形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    题目为随机,用快捷键查找功能搜索题目[题目]―_________________.―I’m very glad to hear that.[答案]I’m sure to come on time...

    8个月前   
    143    0
    下载需要 20 香币 [香币充值 ]
    亲,您也可以通过 分享原创pdf 来获得香币奖励!
    该文档为用户出售和定价!

    该用户的其他文档