2020年9月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案(珍藏版)


    1 2020 年 9 月 1388 国开电大本科《理工英语 4》期末考试试题及答案(珍藏版) 一、交际用语(共计 10 分,每小题 2 分) 1-5 题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 1.―I wonder if I could use your tablet tonight? ―________I'm not using it right now. A.It doesn't matter. B.No,thank you. C.Sure,here you are. [答案]C 附: 1.―不知道今晚能不能用你的平板电脑? ―________我现在不使用它。 A.没关系。 B.不,谢谢。 C.当然,给你。 [答案]C 2.―___________________. ―Can you tell me something about your new product? A.What do you do,sir? B.What do you want to buy? C.Can I help you,sir? [答案]C 附: 2.—___________________。 —你能告诉我一些关于你的新产品的事情吗? A.你是做什么的,先生? B.你想买什么? C.先生,我能帮你吗? [答案]C 3.―You know a good schedule brings efficiency to the work. ―___________________. A.Not at all.I enjoyed it. B.I see your point. C.I think it’s a bad idea. [答案]B 附: 3.―你知道一个好的时间表可以提高工作效率。 —___________________。 A.一点也不。我很享受。 B.我明白你的意思。 C.我认为这是个坏主意。 [答案]B 4.―Thank you so much for the Apple Watch you sent me. ―___________________. A.No thanks. B.I'm glad you like it. C.Please don't say so. [答案]B 附:2 4.―非常感谢您寄给我的 Apple Watch。 —___________________。 A.不,谢谢。 B.我很高兴你喜欢它。 C.请不要这么说。 [答案]B 5.―Do you prefer a portable or a clumsy 3D printer? ―___________________. A.No,a portable 3D printer is more useful. B.Yes,I would not have a clumsy one. C.I prefer a portable one to a clumsy one. [答案]C 附: 5.―你喜欢便携的还是笨拙的 3D 打印机? —___________________。 A.不,便携式 3D 打印机更有用。 B.是的,我不会有一个笨拙的。 C.比起笨重的,我更喜欢便携的。 [答案]C 二、词汇与结构(共计 30 分,每小题 2 分) 6-20 题:阅读下面的句子,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的正确选项,并将答案序号 写在答题纸上。 6.You_________the Inception,since I remember once you discussed its main plot with Cathy. A.could have watched B.should have watched C.must have watched [答案]C 附: 6.你一定看过盗梦空间,因为我记得有一次你和凯茜讨论过它的主要情节。 7.When we were students we_________often stay up all night. A.will B.would C.should [答案]B 附: 7.当我们还是学生的时候,我们经常熬夜。 8.Someone invented the 3D printer many years ago,_________I don't remember who. A.so B.but C.only [答案]B 附: 8.很多年前有人发明了 3D 打印机,但我不记得是谁了。 9.They are trying to make a new product—the world's smallest_________robot. A.hammer B.humane C.humanoid [答案]C 附: 9.他们正在尝试制造一种新产品—世界上最小的人形机器人。3 10.The scientist spoke confidently,_________impressed me most. A.that B.so that C.which [答案]C 附: 10.这位科学家说话自信,最让我印象深刻。 11.The Cheetah robot made by MIT's scientists can jump over hurdles while_________. A.it running B.running C.be ran [答案]B 附: 11.麻省理工学院科学家制造的猎豹机器人可以在奔跑时越过障碍。 12.What's_________issue here is the difference between cosmetic and plastic surgery. A.at B.on C.in [答案]A 附: 12.这里的问题是整容和整形手术之间的区别。 13.Although plastic surgery is created to improve the looks of a person , there area certain percentage of_________. A.effect B.results C.consequences [答案]C 附: 13.虽然整形手术是为了改善一个人的容貌,但有一定比例的后果。 14._________the new law is used one day,I hope it will not punish people using 3D printers for personal purposes. A.When B.Why C.If [答案]C 附: 14.新法终有一天会使用,我希望它不会惩罚出于个人目的使用 3D 打印机的人。 15.She's been interested in computer science_________she was eight. A.before B.since C.while [答案]B 附: 15.她从八岁起就对计算机科学感兴趣。 16.He is still a_________in handling such things. A.green hand B.visitor C.adult [答案]A 附: 16.在处理这些事情上,他还是个新手。4 17.Between 1975 and 1996,the number of overseas visitors expanded_________27% on average each year. A.in B.by C.for [答案]B 附: 17.1975 年至 1996 年,海外游客人数年均增长 27%。 18.So little_________about chemistry that the lecture was completely beyond me. A.did I know B.I knew C.do I know [答案]A 附: 18.我对化学知之甚少,以至于讲座完全超出了我的理解范围。 19.Had I known the result,I_________you to tell me. A.would not ask B.would not have asked C.had not asked [答案]B 附: 19.如果我知道结果,我就不会让你告诉我。 20.50 miles southwest of the country_________the famous beautiful mountain. A.laying B.lie C.lies [答案]C 附: 20.该国西南 50 英里处是著名的美丽山。 三、阅读理解(共计 40 分,每小题 2 分) 21-25 题:阅读下列短文,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 Passage 1 According to experts , the advantage of modified food is that it helps in preventing the occurrence of allergies and also has along shelf life.However,a major portion of the population is against the consumption of genetically modified food and is concerned about its disadvantages.If you are also confused about the consumption of genetically modified food,read through the pros and cons given below and decide for yourself. Advantages of Genetically Modified Foods ·One of the most prominent advantages of genetically modified food is that it helps in controlling the occurrence of certain diseases.Certain foods cause allergy to people.Their genetic modification alters the DNA system of these foods,thereby making them non-allergic. ·Another major advantage of such type of foods is that they grow faster than their traditionally grown counterparts.As a result,there is greater productivity and more food. ·A person need not bother about any additional costs,such as buying chemicals and pesticides,when it comes to genetically engineered food.The food is naturally pest-resistant. ·Farming these foods can be a great way to fight world hunger.Since these crops grow faster or more effectively,increased production would help countries wherein crops may not normally prosper because of less than desirable environmental conditions. ·The increased shelf life of these food products helps in reducing the quantity of rotten food. Disadvantages of Genetically Modified Foods ·The biggest disadvantage of genetically modified food is that they have harmful effects on the human body.The consumption of these genetically engineered foods can lead to development of diseases that are immune to antibiotics.5 ·Chances of developing cancer are high in people who regularly consume engineered food. ·Since it is an unnatural way of producing foods,there is an increased health hazard such as allergens, transfer of antibiotic resistance markers and unknown effects. ·Since the production of engineered food involves infusing animal genes in the crops and tampering with nature,it might not be good for consumption in the long run. 附: 第 1 段 据专家介绍,转基因食品的优点是有助于预防过敏的发生,并且具有较长的保质期。但是,很大一 部分人反对食用转基因食品,并担心其缺点。如果您也对转基因食品的食用感到困惑,请阅读下面给出 的利弊并自行决定。 转基因食品的优势 ·转基因食品最突出的优点之一是它有助于控制某些疾病的发生。某些食物会引起人过敏。它们的基 因改造改变了这些食物的 DNA 系统,从而使其不过敏。 ·此类食物的另一个主要优点是它们比传统种植的同类食物生长得更快。因此,生产力更高,食物更 多。 ·基因工程食品无需担心任何额外费用,例如购买化学品和杀虫剂。食品天然抗虫。 ·种植这些食物是对抗世界饥饿的好方法。由于这些作物生长得更快或更有效,增加产量将有助于那 些由于环境条件不佳而导致作物通常无法繁荣的国家。 ·延长这些食品的保质期有助于减少腐烂食品的数量。 转基因食品的缺点 ·转基因食品最大的缺点是对人体有害。食用这些转基因食品会导致对抗生素免疫的疾病的发展。 ·经常食用工程食品的人患癌症的几率很高。 ·由于它是一种非自然的食品生产方式,因此会增加过敏原、抗生素耐药性标志物的转移和未知影响 等健康危害。 ·由于工程食品的生产涉及将动物基因注入农作物和篡改自然,从长远来看可能不利于食用。 21.How does genetically modified food control the occurrence of certain diseases? A.By cross-pollinating. B.By conventional crossbreeding. C.By altering the DNA system of these foods. [答案]C 附: 21.转基因食品如何控制某些疾病的发生? A.通过异花授粉。 B.通过常规杂交。 C.通过改变这些食物的 DNA 系统。 [答案]C 22.Do farmers need to buy any chemicals and pesticides if they plant genetically modified food? A.Yes,they need to.Because the food is not resist to pests. B.No,they don't need to.Because the food is naturally pest-resistant. C.No,they don't need to.Because the chemicals and pesticides are provided by the government. [答案]B 附: 22.种植转基因食品的农民是否需要购买任何化学品和农药? A.是的,他们需要。因为食物对害虫没有抵抗力。 B.不,他们不需要。因为食物是天然抗虫的。 C.不,他们不需要。因为化学品和杀虫剂是政府提供的。 [答案]B 23.Which statement is not the advantage of genetically modified food? A.It may have harmful effects on human body.6 B.Genetically modified food grows faster than their traditionally grown counterparts. C.Farming genetically modified food can help fight world hunger. [答案]A 附: 23.哪项陈述不是转基因食品的优势? A.可能对人体有不良影响。 B.转基因食品的生长速度比传统种植的食品快。 C.种植转基因食品有助于对抗世界饥饿。 [答案]A 24.What would happen to a person if he regularly consume genetically modified food? A.He would get cold. B.He would lose some weight. C.He would have cancer. [答案]C 附: 24.如果一个人经常食用转基因食品会怎么样? A.他会感冒。 B.他会减轻一些体重。 C.他会得癌症。 [答案]C 25.Which of the following would be the best title for this passage? A.Can Genetically Modified Foods Combat World Hunger? B.Genetically Modified Mood:Our Answer Is No. C.Genetically Modified Foods:Pros And Cons [答案]C 附: 25.以下哪项是这段经文的最佳标题? A.转基因食品能对抗世界饥饿吗? B.转基因心情:我们的答案是不。 C.转基因食品:利与弊 [答案]C 26-30 题:请根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F“,并将答案写在答题 纸上。 Passage 2 Engineers who build and program robots have fascinating jobs.These researchers tinker( 修 补 ) with machines in the lab and write computer software to control these devices.“They're the best toys out there,”says Howle Choset at Carnegie Mellon University in Pittsburgh. Choset is a roboticist,a person who designs,builds or programs robots. When Choset was a kid,he was interested in anything that moved-cars,trains,animals.He put motors on Tinkertoy cars to make them move.Later,in high school,he built mobile robots similar to small cars. Hoping to continue working on robots,he studied computer science in college.But when he got to graduate school at the Califomia Institute of Technology in Pasadena,Choset's lab mates were working on something even cooler than remotely controlled cars:robotic snakes.Some robots can move only forward,backward,left and right.But snakes can twist (扭曲) in many directions and travel over a lot of different types of terrain(地 形) .“Snakes are far more interesting than the cars,”Chose t concluded. After he started working at Carnegie Mellon,Chose t and his colleagues there began developing their own snake robots. Choset's team programmed robots to perform the same movements as real snakes,such as sliding and inching forward.The robots also moved in ways that snakes usually don't,such as rolling. Choset's snake robots could crawl(爬行) through the grass,swim in a pond and even climb a flagpole.7 But Choset wondered if his snakes might be useful for medicine as well.For some heart surgeries,the doctor has to open a patient's chest,cutting through the breastbone.Recovering from these surgeries can be very painful What if the doctor could perform the operation by instead making a small hole in the body and sending in a thin robotic snake? Choset teamed up with Marco Zenati,a heart surgeon now at Harvard Medical School,to investigate the idea.Zenati practiced using the robot on a plastic model of the chest and they tested the robot in pigs. A company called Med robotics in Boston is now adapting the technology to surgeries on people. Even after 15 years of working with his team's creations,“I still don't get bored of watching the motion of my robots,”Chose t says. 附: 第 2 段 建造和编程机器人的工程师从事着令人着迷的工作。这些研究人员在实验室里修补(修理)机器并 编写计算机软件来控制这些设备。“它们是最好的玩具,”匹兹堡卡内基梅隆大学的豪尔乔塞特说。乔塞 特是一个机器人专家,一个设计、制造或编程机器人的人。 乔塞特还是个孩子的时候,他对任何能移动的东西都感兴趣—汽车、火车、动物。他在小叮当汽车 上安装了电机,让它们移动。后来,在高中时,他制造了类似于小型汽车的移动机器人。 为了继续研究机器人,他在大学学习计算机科学。但当他在帕萨迪纳的加州理工学院读研究生时, 乔塞特的实验室伙伴正在研究比遥控汽车更酷的东西:机器人蛇。有些机器人可以只能向前、向后、向 左和向右移动。但是蛇可以在许多方向上扭曲(扭曲)并在许多不同类型的地形(模型)上行驶。“蛇比汽车 更有趣,”选择总结道。 在开始在卡内基梅隆大学工作后,乔塞特和他的同事开始开发自己的蛇形机器人。乔塞特的团队对 机器人进行了编程,使其可以执行与真正的蛇相同的动作,例如滑动和向前移动。机器人还以蛇通常不 会的方式移动,例如滚动。 乔塞特的蛇形机器人可以爬过草地、池塘甚至旗杆。 但是乔塞特想知道他的蛇是否也可以用于医学。对于一些心脏手术,医生必须打开病人的胸部,切 开胸骨。从这些手术中恢复可能会非常痛苦,如果医生可以通过以下方式进行手术怎么办?而是在身体 上打一个小洞,然后送一条细长的机器蛇? 乔塞特与现在哈佛医学院的心脏外科医生马可·泽纳蒂合作研究这个想法。泽纳蒂在胸部的塑料模型 上练习使用机器人,并在猪身上测试了机器人。 波士顿一家名为医疗机器人的公司现在正在将该技术应用于人体手术。 即使在与他的团队的创作一起工作了 15 年之后,“我仍然不会厌倦观看我的机器人的运动。”乔塞 特 说。 26.Choset began to build robots in high school. [答案]T 附: 26.乔塞特在高中时就开始制造机器人。 [答案]T 27.Snake robots could move in only four directions. [答案]F 附: 27.蛇形机器人只能向四个方向移动。 [答案]F 28.Choset didn't begin developing his own snake robots until he started working at Carnegie Mellon. [答案]T 附: 28.乔塞特直到开始在卡内基梅隆大学工作时才开始开发自己的蛇形机器人。 [答案]T 29.Zenati tested the robot on people after using it in pigs. [答案]F8 附: 29.泽纳蒂在猪身上使用机器人后,在人身上进行了测试。 [答案]F 30.The robotic technology for surgeries on people has brought a handsome profit to Med robotics. [答案]F 附: 30.用于人体手术的机器人技术为医疗机器人技术带来了可观的利润。 [答案]F 四、写作(共计 20 分) 31.根据要求写作文。 根据提示信息写调查报告, The chart below illustrates reading preference based on a survey of 200 college students in2016in China.Write a survey report based on the given information,Your report should include: (1) The subjects and respondents of the investigation. (2) Analysis of investigation result. (3) Your opinion or suggestions about college students’ reading. 附: 下图是对 2016 年中国 200 名大学生的阅读偏好调查。根据给定的信息写一份调查报告,你的报告 应该包括: (1)调查对象和被调查对象。 (2)调查结果分析。 (3)您对大学生阅读的看法或建议。 Words for reference: 娱乐类书籍 books for entertainment 应用技术 applied technology 专业用书 books relevant to their majors;professional books 科普读物 popular science books 参考答案: Recently we have conducted a survey among 200 college students to find out their reading preference.As can be seen in the pie chart,27% of the surveyed said they spent most of their time reading magazines and books for entertainment.What ranks the second are books of literature and applied technology,and they each account for 25%.The percentage decreases to 15% as to students who prefer to read books relevant to their majors,while only 8%tend to read popular science books during their spare time. It should be noted that books of literature,applied technology,and entertaining books like magazines are main interests of college students.That’s because these kinds of books are fun and easy to read;what’s more, they bring students some cutting-edge information regarding books of applied technology.The percentage of students who like to read professional books is relatively lower maybe due to the reason that these books are hard to understand and time-consuming. To sum up,the data reveals a serious problem that college students' reading preference stays at a relatively shallow level since the percentage of reading magazines exceeds that of literature and professional books.We thus suggest that colorful reading activities like recommending great books be carried out to help students develop capabilities of appreciation and criticism. 附:9 最近,我们对 200 名大学生进行了一项调查,了解他们的阅读偏好。从饼状图中可以看出,27%的 受访者表示他们大部分时间都在阅读杂志和书籍以娱乐。排名第二的是文学类和应用技术类书籍,各占 25%。喜欢阅读与专业相关的书籍的学生比例下降到 15%,而在课余时间阅读科普类书籍的学生只有 8%。 需要注意的是,文学类书籍、应用科技类书籍、杂志等娱乐类书籍是大学生的主要兴趣,因为这类 书籍既有趣又易读,而且还为学生带来了一些关于书籍的前沿信息。喜欢阅读专业书籍的学生比例相对 较低,可能是因为这些书籍难以理解且耗时。 综上所述,数据显示,由于阅读杂志的比例超过文学和专业书籍,大学生的阅读偏好停留在相对较 浅的水平是一个严重的问题。因此,我们建议开展丰富多彩的阅读活动,如推荐好书。帮助学生培养欣 赏和批评的能力。

    下载pdf到电脑,查找使用更方便

    pdf的实际排版效果,会与网站的显示效果略有不同!!

    需要 10 香币 [ 分享pdf获得香币 ]

    下载pdf

    相关文档

    2020年9月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―I wonder if I could use your tablet tonigh...

    1年前   
    935    0

    2019年7月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2019年7月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Good morn...

    1年前   
    914    0

    2019年7月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Good morning,Jeff.Would you mind going to ...

    2个月前   
    85    0

    2018年1月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2018年1月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―I wonder ...

    1年前   
    569    0

    「最新」1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―What would you like to have for breakfast?...

    1年前   
    483    0

    2021年1月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―What would you like to have for breakfast?...

    1年前   
    1058    0

    2021年7月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2021年7月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。l.―Space tra...

    2个月前   
    96    0

    2020年1月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Perhaps you have heard our products.Would ...

    2个月前   
    83    0

    2018年1月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―I wonder if I could use your tablet tonigh...

    2个月前   
    75    0

    2019年1月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―I'm leaving for Shanghai tomorrow.―_______...

    1年前   
    399    0

    2020年1月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Perhaps you have heard our products.Would ...

    1年前   
    1133    0

    2019年1月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―I'm leaving for Shanghai tomorrow.―_______...

    2个月前   
    94    0

    2018年7月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Perhaps you have heard our products.Would ...

    2个月前   
    96    0

    2021年1月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―What would you like to have for breakfast?...

    2个月前   
    94    0

    2018年7月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2018年7月1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Perhaps y...

    1年前   
    402    0

    国开(中央电大)本科《理工英语4》网上形考任务试题及答案

    题目顺序是随机的,使用查找功能(Ctrl+F)进行搜索[题目]_______, he knows a lot about computer.As he is a childChild as is...

    2年前   
    10480    0

    国开(中央电大)本科《人文英语4》网上形考任务试题及答案

    [题目]– Do you think I can borrow your bike for a few hours?– ________________________________I'm s...

    2年前   
    3367    0

    2018年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案(珍藏版)

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Is it possible for you to workout the plan ...

    5个月前   
    247    0

    1389国开电大本科《理工英语4》网上形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    题目为随机,用快捷键查找功能搜索题目及答案[题目]_________,he knows a lot about computer.[答案]Child as he is[题目]My assista...

    3个月前   
    277    0

    1388国开电大本科《理工英语4》历年 期末考试(第一大题交际用语)题库

     [最新]国开电大本科《理工英语4》历年期末考试(第一大题交际用语)题库2021年1月试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答...

    3周前   
    65    0
    下载需要 10 香币 [香币充值 ]
    亲,您也可以通过 分享原创pdf 来获得香币奖励!
    该文档为用户出售和定价!

    该用户的其他文档

    相关pdf