2020年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案(珍藏版)


    1 2020 年 7 月 1389 国开电大本科《管理英语 4》期末考试试题及答案(珍藏版) 一、交际用语(每小题 2 分,共 10 分) 1-5 题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 1.―This project is too big for me to finish on time. ―___________________. A.Please dome a favor. B.You may not ask for help. C.I'll give you a hand. [答案]C 附: 1.―这个项目太大了,我无法按时完成。 —___________________。 A.请帮个忙。 B.你不能寻求帮助。 C.我会帮你的。 [答案]C 2.―I'dlikeawake-upcallat7:00a.m.,please! ―OK,_________. A.you will certainly make it. B.I'll make sure you get one. C.just do what you like. [答案]B 附: 2.―我想早上 7:00 起床,拜托! ―好的,_________。 A.你一定会成功的。 B.我会确保你得到一个。 C.做你喜欢的事。 [答案]B 3.―Terribly sorry to interrupt,but may I use your dictionary? ―Yes,_________. A.of course. B.it doesn't matter. C.no hurry. [答案]A 附: 3.―非常抱歉打扰,但我可以用你的字典吗? ―是的,_________。 A.当然。 B.没关系。 C.不着急。 [答案]A 4.―I think I have made a great mistake. ―___________________. A.I don't think so.You really made an error. B.I don't think so.It's really terrible. C.I don't think so.It's not your fault. [答案]C 附:2 4.―我认为我犯了一个很大的错误。 —___________________。 A.我不这么认为。你确实犯了一个错误。 B.我不这么认为。这真的很糟糕。 C.我不这么认为。这不是你的错。 [答案]C 5.―___________________. ―I'd like to have this film developed. A.What's it? B.May I help you? C.What do you want? [答案]B 附: 5.—___________________。 —我想冲洗这部电影。 A.什么事? B.我可以帮你吗? C.你想要什么? [答案]B 二、词汇与结构(每小题 2 分,共 30 分) 6-20 题:阅读下面的句子,从 三个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的正确选项,并将答案序号写在答题 纸上。 6._________there is smoke,there is fire. A.If B.When C.Where [答案]C 附: 6.哪里有烟,哪里就有火。 7.The Human Resource Managing Department at Honda is given specific instructions______employ the best possible workers. A.how to B.on what to C.on how to [答案]C 附: 7.本田的人力资源管理部门被给予了如何雇佣最优秀员工的具体指示。 8.Creativity,especially_________which takes place across departmental boundaries,is likely to suffer hugely as team synergy slips. A.that B.those C./ [答案]A 附: 8.创造力,尤其是跨部门的创造力,可能会随着团队协同效应的下滑而遭受巨大损失。 9.On hearing the news of_________the major exam again,the girl burst into tears. A.her having failed B.she failed C.her being failed [答案]A3 附: 9.听到她再次高考不及格的消息,女孩泪流满面。 10.It is through enthusiasm and quiet intensity_________we transform creativity and vision into the technologies. A.that B./ C.which [答案]A 附: 10.正是通过热情和安静的强度,我们将创造力和远见转化为技术。 11.I would recommend that you_________on following through with projects. A.worked B.work C.would work [答案]B 附: 11.我建议你继续完成项目。 12._________the importance of English,we should put more effort into it and try to learn it well. A.Gave B.Giving C.Given [答案]C 附: 12.认识到英语的重要性,我们应该更加努力,努力学好它。 13.He will write to me as soon a she_________home. A.will have returned B.returns C.will return [答案]B 附: 13.他一回家就会给我写信。 14.Linda walked at the head,_________by her colleagues. A.followed B.following C.to follow [答案]A 附: 14.琳达走在前面,她的同事们跟在后面。 15._________we can't compete in terms of size,I do believe we hold an advantage in terms of dedication to customer service. A.Therefore B.But C.Although [答案]C 附: 15.虽然我们无法在规模上竞争,但我相信我们在客户服务方面具有优势。 16.We've asked the designers we used before to_________up with some designs for us. A.come B.hurry C.get [答案]A4 附: 16.我们已经请过我们之前使用的设计师为我们设计了一些设计。 17.An agreement was reached on the_________of mutual respect and mutual interest. A.basic B.base C.basis [答案]C 附: 17.在相互尊重和共同利益的基础上达成协议。 18.All the_________guests are seated in the front row. A.distinguishing B.extinguishing C.distinguished [答案]C 附: 18.所有尊贵的客人都坐在前排。 19.Please ask the solicitor what his_________would be to take the case to court. A.fare B.fee C.salary [答案]B 附: 19.请询问律师将案件告上法庭的费用。 20.You can't_________to sit back 一 even though it might be tempting. A.afford B.stand C.willing [答案]A 附: 20.你不能坐以待毙—即使它可能很诱人。 三、阅读理解(每小题 4 分,共 40 分) 21-25 题:阅读下列短文,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 Passage 1 If there's one word that captures the essence of what is occurring in the world today,it's“change.”Downsizing, reorganizing , and cutting costs , are now the norm for survival.No industry is exempt.Even the most conservative institutions are undergoing significant change just to survive. Change management has always been an issue of debate amongst scholars:how can employers create suitable conditions for a successful change process?And what can employees do to get through it? Tips for dealing with change in the workplace. ·Make yourself aware that change happens:it happens in personal life,it happens in your professional life.You can not live in the past,so denying that change could occur only makes things more complicated for you. ·Stay alert in the workplace:know what is happening around you.When you come across clues that hint change is on the way,acknowledge them! Maintain open communication channels:Don't lay back and expect things to pass you by smoothly.You need to get acquainted with the occurring changes.Seek more details from your management and peers to for man accurate understanding of the matter.Be transparent and honest about your fears:dealing with the unknown is often resented and daunting.Make the picture as clear as you can. ·Assess yourself:Changeisatimewhenone'sconfidenceaboutone'sskillsand capabilities gets shaky.Recognize your strengths and where you could bring them into play.At the same time,stay aware of your developmental areas and work on improving those.5 ·Don't be stiff:It will make the change process much harder if you are rigid.Be flexible enough to look at the different angles of the change and see where you could apply your“existing”skills and knowledge,and what news skills you need to acquire. ·Stay optimistic : Keepapositiveattitudeanddon'tletyourselfdrowninuncertainty.Involve yourself in the new process;locate yourself properly in the new scenario.Adjust! “You can't get to the top of Everest by jumping up the mountain.You get to the mountaintop by taking incremental steps.Step by step,you get to the goal”,says Robin Sharma,one of the world's most-sought-after leadership and personal success experts. 附: 第 1 段 如果有一个词能抓住当今世界发生的事情的本质,那就是“变化”。缩减、重组和削减成本,现在是 生存的常态。没有一个行业可以幸免。即使是最保守的机构也正在经历重大的变革。改变只是为了生存。 变革管理一直是学者们争论的问题:雇主如何为成功的变革过程创造合适的条件?员工如何才能度 过难关? 应对工作场所变化的提示。 ·让自己意识到改变会发生:它发生在个人生活中,它发生在你的职业生涯中。你不能活在过去,所 以否认可能发生的改变只会让事情变得更复杂。 ·在工作中保持警惕:知道你周围发生了什么。当你遇到暗示变化即将发生的线索时,承认他们! 保持开放的沟通渠道:不要退缩,期望事情会顺利通过。你需要熟悉正在发生的变化。向你的管理层和 同行寻求更多细节,以便人们准确了解事情。透明和诚实关于你的恐惧:与未知打交道常常让人感到厌 恶和畏惧。尽可能让画面清晰。 ·评估自己:改变是一个人对自己的技能和能力的信心动摇的时候。认清自己的长处以及可以将它们 发挥到哪里去。同时,注意自己的发展领域并努力改进。 ·不要僵硬:如果你是僵化的,那会让变革过程变得更加困难。要有足够的灵活性,从不同的角度看 待变革,看看你可以在哪里应用你的“现有”技能和知识,以及哪些新闻技能你需要获得。 ·保持乐观:保持积极的态度,不要让自己在不确定中被淹没。让自己参与到新的过程中;在新的场 景中正确定位自己。调整! “你不能通过跳山到达珠穆朗玛峰。你通过渐进的步骤到达山顶。一步一步,你到达目标”,罗宾夏 尔马说,世界上最受追捧的人之一—在领导和个人成功专家之后。 21.Enterprises carryout downsizing,reorganizing and cutting costs in order to_________. A.cut down on the number of workers B.reshuffle the organization C.survive [答案]C 附: 21.企业为实现_________而进行减员、重组和削减成本。 A.减少工人数量 B.改组组织 C.生存 [答案]C 22.“No industry is exempt”means_________. A.No industry is an exception B.No industry is an example C.Not every industry can be exempted [答案]A 附: 22.“没有一个行业是可以豁免的”是指_________。 A.任何行业都不例外 B.没有行业是一个例子6 C.不是每个行业都可以豁免 [答案]A 23.The following questions are often discussed among scholars EXCEPT_________. A.How can bosses create favorable conditions for change B.How can productivity be increased C.What can workers do to get through change [答案]B 附: 23.除了_________之外,学者们经常讨论以下问题。 A.老板如何为变革创造有利条件 B.如何提高生产力 C.工人可以做些什么来度过变革 [答案]B 24.How many suggestions does the author put forward? A.4 B.5 C.6 [答案]C 附: 24.作者提出了多少建议? A.4 B.5 C.6 [答案]C 25.From the passage,we know that Robin Sharma is_________. A.an expert on leadership,and personal success B.a great leader C.someone who likes to play the game of Hide and Seek [答案]A 附: 25.从文章中,我们知道罗宾·夏尔马是_________。 A.领导力和个人成功方面的专家 B.伟大的领袖 C.喜欢玩捉迷藏游戏的人 [答案]A 26-30 题:请根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F”,并将答案写在答题 纸上。 Passage 2 When Jack Welch,the Chairman and CEO at General Electric(GE) retired in 2001,he could look back at a very successful career.He became CEOin1981at the age of 45.At that time,GE had a very complex organizational structure with considerably bureaucratic rules. One of his first changes was to initiate a strategy formulation process with the guideline that each of the businesses should be number 1or2in the irrespective areas.If this was not the case,managers had the options of fixing the problem,selling their particular business,or closing it.In an effort to streamline the organization, Welch removed the sector level and eliminated thousands of salaried and hourly employee positions. The restructuring was followed by changing the organizational culture and the managerial styles of GE's managers.One such program was the Work-Out(群策群力) .Groups of managers were assembled to share their views openly in three一day sessions.At the beginning of the meetings,the superior presented the challenges for his or her organizational unit.Then the superior had to leave,requesting the groups to find solutions to the problems.Facilitators(会议主持人) helped these discussions.On the last day,the superior was presented with7 proposed solutions.He or she then had three choices:to accept the proposal,not to accept it,or to collect more information.This process put great pressure on the superior to make decisions. Another program to improve effectiveness and efficiency was Best Practices.The aim was to learn from other companies how they obtained customer satisfaction,how they related to their suppliers,and in what ways they developed new products.This helped the GE people to focus on the processes in their operations that would improve the company's performance. Jack Welch was personally involved in developing managers at GE's training center in Crotonville.Leaders, Welch suggested,are not only those who achieve results but also those who share the values of the company. 附: 第 2 段 2001 年通用电气(GE)董事长兼 CEO 杰克·韦尔奇退休后,他的职业生涯可以说是非常成功。1981 年,45 岁的他成为 CEO。当时,通用电气的组织结构非常复杂,官僚主义相当严重。 他的第一个变化是启动一个战略制定过程,其指导方针是每个业务在各个领域都应该是第一或第 二。如果不是这样,经理们可以选择解决问题,出售他们的特定业务,或者关闭它。为了精简组织,韦 尔奇取消了部门级别,并取消了数千个带薪和小时工职位。 重组之后,GE 管理人员的组织文化和管理风格发生了变化。其中一个项目是 Work-Out(策群群力)。 在为期三天的会议上,各组管理人员齐聚一堂,公开分享他们的观点。会议上,上级向他或她的组织单 位提出了挑战。然后上级不得不离开,要求小组找到解决问题的方法。主持人(会议主持人)帮助这些讨 论。最后一天,上级出现了提出解决方案。然后他或她有三个选择:接受建议,不接受建议,或收集更 多信息。这个过程对上级做出决定的压力很大。 另一个提高有效性和效率的计划是最佳实践。其目的是向其他公司学习他们如何获得客户满意度, 他们如何与供应商建立联系,以及他们以何种方式开发新产品。这有助于 GE 人员专注于在他们的操作 过程中,将提高公司的业绩。 杰克·韦尔奇亲自参与了通用电气位于克罗顿维尔的培训中心的管理人员培养工作。韦尔奇建议,领 导者不仅是取得成果的人,而且是分享公司价值观的人。 26.Jack Welch retired at the age of 65. [答案]T 27.Jack Welch insisted that each of the businesses should beat least number 3in their respective area. [答案]F 28.If the business could not meet Welch's change requirements,its manager had 3choices. [答案]T 29.The restructuring went before changing the organizational culture and the managerial styles of GE's managers. [答案]T 30.The Work Outlasted a week. [答案]F 附: 26.杰克·韦尔奇 65 岁退休。 [答案]T 27.杰克韦尔奇坚持认为,每家企业都应该在各自领域中至少击败第三名。 [答案]F 28.如果业务不能满足韦尔奇的变更要求,其经理有 3 个选择。 [答案]T 29.重组是在改变通用电气管理人员的组织文化和管理风格之前进行的。 [答案]T 30.工作持续了一周。 [答案]F 四、写作(共 20 分) 31.根据要求写作文。8 Write at least 100 words about an event caused by different understandings of the workplace culture.You may need to include the 5Ws and 1H elements.(/who/when/where why/what and how). 附: 写至少 120 字的关于因对职场文化的不同理解而引起的事件。 您可能需要包括 5W 和 1H 元素。(谁/何时/何地/为什么/什么和如何)。 参考答案: In company workplace culture, there is a big difference between Chinese and Westerners in terms of communicative language. Chinese people mostly use “Have you eaten?”, “Where are you going?” and so on when meeting each other every day, which reflects a kind of intimacy between people. But for Westerners, this way of greeting will make the other party feel sudden, embarrassed, and even unpleasant, because Westerners will understand this kind of questioning as a kind of “interrogation”, and feel that the other party is asking about their private life. If you don't understand this difference between Eastern and Western cultures, unnecessary contradictions will arise.

    下载pdf到电脑,查找使用更方便

    pdf的实际排版效果,会与网站的显示效果略有不同!!

    需要 10 香币 [ 分享pdf获得香币 ]

    下载pdf

    相关文档

    1389国开电大本科《理工英语4》网上形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    题目为随机,用快捷键查找功能搜索题目及答案[题目]_________,he knows a lot about computer.[答案]Child as he is[题目]My assista...

    3个月前   
    277    0

    2019年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―This project is too big for me to finish on...

    6个月前   
    213    0

    2019年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Is it possible for you to work out the plan...

    6个月前   
    300    0

    2020年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―This project is too big for me to finish on...

    1年前   
    1602    0

    2019年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2019年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1. ―Is it pos...

    1年前   
    606    0

    2018年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Is it possible for you to workout the plan ...

    1年前   
    1009    0

    2020年9月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2020年9月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―This proje...

    1年前   
    1081    0

    2021年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Terribly sorry to interrupt,but may I use y...

    6个月前   
    198    0

    2018年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―I think things have been a bit difficult fo...

    6个月前   
    203    0

    2021年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Is it possible for you to workout the plan ...

    6个月前   
    327    0

    2021年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2021年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Is it poss...

    7个月前   
    180    0

    1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(排序考试版)

    1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(排序考试版)说明:可以根据试题首字母音序查找试题及答案。第一大题 交际用语―___________________[内部资料]―...

    7个月前   
    236    0

    「最新」1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Terribly sorry to interrupt, but may I use ...

    1年前   
    641    0

    1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(分学期版)

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Is it possible for you to workout the plan ...

    6个月前   
    236    0

    2020年9月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―This project is too big for me to finish on...

    6个月前   
    233    0

    2020年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Is it possible for you to workout the plan ...

    6个月前   
    216    0

    2018年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2018年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―I think th...

    1年前   
    692    0

    2018年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Is it possible for you to workout the plan ...

    6个月前   
    206    0

    2021年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2021年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Terribly s...

    1年前   
    1322    0

    2019年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2019年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―This proje...

    1年前   
    734    0
    下载需要 10 香币 [香币充值 ]
    亲,您也可以通过 分享原创pdf 来获得香币奖励!
    该文档为用户出售和定价!

    该用户的其他文档