2020年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案(珍藏版)


    1 2020 年 1 月 1389 国开电大本科《管理英语 4》期末考试试题及答案(珍藏版) 一、交际用语(每小题 2 分,共 10 分) 1-5 题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 1.―Is it possible for you to workout the plan tonight? ―___________________. A.I'll do that. B.I think so. C.I'd love to. [答案]B 附: 1.―今晚可以锻炼计划吗? —___________________。 A.我会这样做的。 B.我想是的。 C.我愿意。 [答案]B 2.―How did your meeting go yesterday? ―________actually,it was really frustrating. A.Not so good B.Very good C.Nothing special [答案]A 附: 2.―你昨天的会议怎么样? —其实不太好,真的很郁闷。 A.不太好 B.很好 C.没什么特别的 [答案]A 3.―I think things have been a bit difficult for us the last couple of months. ―________We've been working hard,but still getting behind. A.You're right. B.I'm afraid. C.I don't think so. [答案]A 附: 3.―我认为过去几个月对我们来说有些困难。 ―________我们一直在努力,但仍然落后。 A.你是对的。 B.我害怕。 C.我不这么认为。 [答案]A 4.―Will you help me arrange a meeting with Mr.Brown,please? ―___________________. A.No,no way B.No,I can't. C.Sorry I can't.I have to finish my project right now. [答案]C2 附: 4.―请你帮我安排和布朗先生的会面好吗? —___________________。 A.不,没办法 B.不,我不能。 C.对不起,我不能。我现在必须完成我的项目。 [答案]C 5.―You'd better not push yourself too hard.You can ask the team and listen. ―___________________. A.You are right. B.No,we can't do that. C.I think it will kill our time. [答案]A 附: 5.―你最好不要太勉强自己。你可以问问团队,听听。 —___________________。 A.你是对的。 B.不,我们不能那样做。 C.我认为这会浪费我们的时间。 [答案]A 二、词汇与结构(每小题 2 分,共 30 分) 6-20 题:阅读下面的句子,从 三个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的正确选项,并将答案序号写在答题 纸上。 6.AT&T found that employees with better planning and decision-making skills were to be _________promoted into management jobs. A.more likely B.more like C.more unlikely [答案]A 附: 6.AT&T 发现,具有更好计划和决策能力的员工更有可能晋升到管理职位。 7._________managers spend most of their time in face-to-face contact with others,but they spend much of it obtaining and sharing information. A.Not only B.Do not only C.Not only do [答案]C 附: 7.管理者不仅将大部分时间花在与他人面对面接触上,而且花大量时间获取和分享信息。 8._________his anger,the employees called him Mr.Thunder,but they loved him. A.Because B.In spite of C.Due to [答案]C 附: 8.由于他的愤怒,员工称他为雷霆先生,但他们爱他。 9._________clearly communicate with and actively listen to employees is essential to improve their performance. A.Be able to B.Being able3 C.Being able to [答案]C 附: 9.能够清晰地与员工沟通并积极倾听员工的意见对于提高他们的绩效至关重要。 10.I believe that I have a lot to contribute_________a team environment,and am comfortable in both leadership and player roles. A.to B.with C.for [答案]A 附: 10.我相信我可以为团队环境做出很多贡献,并且在领导和球员角色方面都很自在。 11.Compared _________English,Chinese is generally believed to be more difficult to learn. A.with B.from C.against [答案]A 附: 11.与英语相比,一般认为汉语更难学。 12._________the importance of English,we should put more effort into it and try to learn it well. A.Gave B.Giving C.Given [答案]C 附: 12.认识到英语的重要性,我们应该更加努力,努力学好它。 13._________on the hilltop,you could enjoy the scenery of the city bathed in the sun. A.Standing B.Stand C.Stood [答案]A 附: 13.站在山顶,可以欣赏沐浴在阳光下的城市风光。 14.There is no_________the fact that he is the best student in the class. A.deny B.denies C.denying [答案]C 附: 14.事实证明他是班上最好的学生。 15.Her desire for the_________of a beautiful town reinained. A.create B.creation C.created [答案]B 附: 15.她重新想象创建一个美丽小镇的愿望。 16.Every time I tried to say something,he would_________to something else. A.move off B.move on C.move over4 [答案]B 附: 16.每次我想说点什么,他就换个说法。 17.To build the reservoir(水库) ,thousands of people have to be_________. A.relocated B.repeated C.reopened [答案]A 附: 17.建水库,千人搬迁。 18.Good work_________good pay. A.deserves B.requests C.deserts [答案]A 附: 18.好工作值得高薪。 19.At a rough_________,we will take another four weeks to finish this plan. A.value B.estimate C.account [答案]B 附: 19.粗略估计,我们还需要四个星期来完成这个计划。 20.Even the best continually seek ways to_________their skills. A.sharp B.sharpener C.sharpen [答案]C 附: 20.即使是最优秀的人,也会不断寻求提高技能的方法。 三、阅读理解(每小题 4 分,共 40 分) 21-25 题:阅读下列短文,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个正确答案,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。 Passage 1 If there's one word that captures the essence of what is occurring in the world today,it's“change.”Downsizing, reorganizing , and cutting costs , are now the norm for survival.No industry is exempt.Even the most conservative institutions are undergoing significant change just to survive. Change management has always been an issue of debate amongst scholars;how can employers create suitable conditions for a successful change process?And what can employees do to get through it? Tips for dealing with change in the workplace. ·Make yourself aware that change happens:it happens in personal life,it happens in your professional life.You can not live in the past,so denying that change could occur only makes things more complicated for you. ·Stay alert in the workplace:know what is happening around you.When you come across clues that hint change is on the way,acknowledge them! ·Maintain open communication channels:Don't lay back and expect things to pass you by smoothly.You need to get acquainted with the occurring changes.Seek more details from your management and peers to for man accurate understanding of the matter.Be transparent and honest about your fears:dealing with the unknown is often resented and daunting.Make the picture as clear as you can. ·Assess yourself : Changeisatimewhenone'sconfidenceaboutone'sskillsand capabilities gets shaky.Recognize your strengths and where you could bring them into play.At the same time,stay aware of your developmental5 areas and work on improving those. ·Don't be stiff:It will make the change process much harder if you are rigid.Be flexible enough to look at the different angles of the change and see where you could apply your“existing”skills and knowledge,and what news skills you need to acquire. ·Stay optimistic : Keepapositiveattitudeanddon'tletyourselfdrowninuncertainty.Involve yourself in the new process;locate yourself properly in the new scenario.Adjust! “You can't get to the top of Everest by jumping up the mountain.You get to the mountaintop by taking incremental steps.Step by step,you get to the goal”,says Robin Sharma,one of the world's most-sought 一 after leadership and personal success experts. 附: 第 1 段 如果有一个词能抓住当今世界发生的事情的本质,那就是“变化”。缩减、重组和削减成本,现在是 生存的常态。没有一个行业可以幸免。即使是最保守的机构也正在经历重大的变革。改变只是为了生存。 变革管理一直是学者们争论的问题;雇主如何为成功的变革过程创造合适的条件?员工如何才能度 过难关? 应对工作场所变化的提示。 ·让自己意识到改变会发生:它发生在个人生活中,它发生在你的职业生涯中。你不能活在过去,所 以否认可能发生的改变只会让事情变得更复杂。 ·在工作中保持警惕:知道你周围发生了什么。当你遇到暗示变化即将发生的线索时,承认他们! ·保持畅通的沟通渠道:不要懈怠,期望事情会顺利通过。你需要熟悉正在发生的变化。向你的管理 层和同行寻求更多细节,以便人们准确了解事情。透明和透明坦诚面对你的恐惧:处理未知的事物常常 让人感到厌恶和畏惧。尽可能让画面清晰。 ·评估自己:改变是一个人对自己的技能和能力的信心开始动摇的时候。认清自己的长处以及可以在 哪些方面发挥作用。同时,注意自己的发展领域并努力改进。 ·不要僵硬:如果你是僵化的,那会让变革过程变得更加困难。要有足够的灵活性,从不同的角度看 待变革,看看你可以在哪里应用你的“现有”技能和知识,以及哪些新闻技能你需要获得。 ·保持乐观:保持积极的态度,不要让自己在不确定中被淹没。让自己参与到新的过程中;在新的场 景中正确定位自己。调整! “你不能通过跳山到达珠穆朗玛峰。你通过渐进的步骤到达山顶。一步一步,你到达目标”,罗宾夏 尔马说,世界上最受追捧的人之一在领导和个人成功专家之后。 21.Enterprises carryout downsizing,reorganizing and cutting costs in order to_________. A.cut down on the number of workers B.reshuffle the organization C.survive [答案]C 附: 21.企业为实现_________而进行减员、重组和削减成本。 A.减少工人数量 B.改组组织 C.生存 [答案]C 22.“No industry is exempt”means_________. A.No industry is an exception B.No industry is an example C.Not every industry can be exempted [答案]A 附: 22.“没有一个行业是可以豁免的”是指_________。 A.任何行业都不例外6 B.没有行业是一个例子 C.不是每个行业都可以豁免 [答案]A 23.The following questions are often discussed among scholars EXCEPT_________. A.How can bosses create favorable conditions for change B.How can productivity be increased C.What can workers do to get through change [答案]B 附: 23.除了_________之外,学者们经常讨论以下问题。 A.老板如何为变革创造有利条件 B.如何提高生产力 C.工人可以做些什么来度过变革 [答案]B 24.How many suggestions does the author put forward? A.4 B.5 C.6 [答案]C 附: 24.作者提出了多少建议? A.4 B.5 C.6 [答案]C 25.From the passage,we know that Robin Sharma is_________. A.an expert on leadership,and personal success B.a great leader C.someone who likes to play the game of Hide and Seek [答案]A 附: 25.从文章中,我们知道罗宾·夏尔马是_________。 A.领导力和个人成功方面的专家 B.伟大的领袖 C.喜欢玩捉迷藏游戏的人 [答案]A 26-30 题:请根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F”,并将答案写在答题 纸上。 Passage 2 It's no secret that good leaders are also good communicators.Indeed,communication and leadership are inextricably tied.How can you galvanize,inspire or guide others if you don't communicate in a clear,credible and authentic way?Here are 5essential communication practices of effective leaders: 1.Mind the say-do gap.Trust is the bedrock of effective leadership-your behavior is your single greatest mode of communication,and it must be congruent with what you say.If your actions don't align with your words,you a restoring up trouble for the future. 2.Make the complex simple.Effective leaders distill complex thoughts and strategies into simple , memorable terms that colleagues and customers can grasp and act upon.The most important thing is to clarify what you want to say,lookout for technical jargon and avoid business speak,which add complexity.Say what you mean in as few words as possible. 3.Find your own voice.Use language that's distinctly your own;let your values come through in your7 communication.Correct use of language and grammar are important,of course,but don't become overly fixated on eloquence for eloquence's sake;concentrate on being distinct and real.People want real,people respect real, people follow real. 4.Be visible.Visibility is about letting your key stakeholders get a feel for who you are and what you care about.Don't hide behind a computer and only interact with people electronically-see them face to face and voice to voice,and interact with them in a real,substantial way.In today's environment,where people are often burned out,it's important for employees to have a personal connection with you and the work you believe in.Show the people that work for you that you're engaged and that you care about them and their work. 5.Listen with your eyes as well as your ears.Effective communication is a two-way process,and good leaders know how to ask good questions,and then listen with both their eyes and their ears.Because you are in a position of authority,others maybe reluctant to express their real opinions to you directly.You won't always get direct feedback,so you need to also be able to read between the lines and look for the non-verbal cues. 附: 第 2 段 好的领导者也是好的沟通者,这已经不是什么秘密了。事实上,沟通和领导力是密不可分的。如果 你不以清晰、可信和真实的方式进行沟通,你怎么能激励、激励或引导他人?这里有 5 个基本的沟通实 践有效的领导者: 1.注意说与做的差距。信任是有效领导的基石—你的行为是你唯一最好的沟通方式,它必须与你所 说的一致。如果你的行动与你的言辞不一致,你就是一个为未来解决麻烦。 2.化繁为简。有效的领导者将复杂的思想和策略提炼成简单易记的术语,让同事和客户能够掌握并 采取行动。最重要的是弄清楚你想说什么,注意技术术语,避免商业说话,这增加了复杂性。用尽可能 少的词说出你的意思。 3.找到你自己的声音。使用明显属于你自己的语言;让你的价值观在你的交流中体现出来。正确使 用语言和语法当然很重要,但不要为了口才而过分专注于口才;专注于与众不同,真实。人要真实,人 尊重真实,人追随真实。 4.可见。可见性是让你的关键利益相关者了解你是谁以及你关心什么。不要躲在电脑后面,只与人 进行电子互动—面对面和语音对语音,以及以真实、实质性的方式与他们互动。在当今人们经常精疲力 竭的环境中,员工与您和您所相信的工作建立个人联系非常重要。向为您工作的人展示您是参与,并且 您关心他们和他们的工作。 5.用眼睛和耳朵倾听。有效的沟通是一个双向的过程,好的领导者知道如何提出好的问题,然后用 眼睛和耳朵来倾听。因为你处于权威的位置,其他人可能不愿意直接向你表达他们的真实意见。你不会 总是得到直接的反馈,所以你也需要能够读懂字里行间,寻找非语言的暗示。 26.Communication and leadership don't always go hand in hand. [答案]F 27.The say-do gap happens when people misunderstand their leader's intention. [答案]F 28.Using technical jargon makes a leader convincing. [答案]F 29.Communicating sincerely is always the best. [答案]T 30.Observation is as important as communication when you want to know what people really think. [答案]T 附: 26.沟通和领导力并不总是齐头并进的。 [答案]F 27.当人们误解了领导者的意图时,就会出现说做差距。 [答案]F 28.使用技术术语使领导者具有说服力。 [答案]F8 29.真诚的沟通永远是最好的。 [答案]T 30.当你想知道人们的真实想法时,观察与交流一样重要。 [答案]T 四、写作(共 20 分) 31.题根据写作要求,写出一篇作文。 Write at least 100 words about an event based on the following information. You may need the 5Ws and l H elements. (/who/when/ where why/ what and how) 附: 根据以下信息,写出至少 100 个单词来描述一个事件。 您可能需要 5Ws 和 l H 元素。 (/谁/何时/在哪里为什么/什么和如何) Titanic 31 May 1911 She was launched The largest ship afloat; with a gross tonnage of 46,328tons 10 April 1912 maiden voyage from Southampton to New York At 11:40p.m. on Sunday 14 April 1912 hit an iceberg; badly damaged 2227 passengers and crew onboard At 2:20a.m. on Monday 15 April 1912 sank 1522 were drowned; 705 escaped At dawn on 15 April 1912 Some of the survivors were picked up The Cunard liner Carpathia heard the wireless distress calls 参考答案: Titanic was launched on 31 May 1911 and sailed on her voyage from Southampton to New York, (via Cherbourg and Queenstown)on 10 April 1912. With a gross tonnage of 46,328 tons, she was the largest ship afloat(882 feet long, 92 feet wide, 8 decks rising to the height of an 11-storey building);Four days and seventeen hours after the voyage began, at 11 : 40 p.m. on Sunday 14 April, she hit an iceberg and was badly damaged. Two hours and forty minutes later she sank. Of the 2227 passengers and crew, 705 escaped in twenty lifeboats and rafts ; including her master, Captain Edward Smith. At dawn on 15 April the Cunard liner Carpathia, having heard the Titanic's wireless distress calls 58 miles away, arrived at the scene and began picking up survivors. 附: 泰坦尼克号于 1911 年 5 月 31 日下水,并于 1912 年 4 月 10 日从南安普敦驶往纽约(途经瑟堡和皇后 镇)。她的总吨位为 46,328 吨,是海上最大的船舶(长 882 英尺,宽 92 英尺,8 层甲板上升到 11 层楼的 高度);航行开始后的四天十七小时,4 月 14 日星期日晚上 11 点 40 分,她撞上一座冰山,严重受损。 两小时四十分钟后,她沉没了。在 2227 名乘客和船员中,705 人乘坐 20 艘救生艇和救生筏逃生;其中 包括她的主人爱德华·史密斯船长。4 月 15 日黎明时分,Cunard 班轮 Carpathia 在 58 英里外听到泰坦尼 克号的无线求救信号后,他到达现场并开始接走幸存者。

    下载pdf到电脑,查找使用更方便

    pdf的实际排版效果,会与网站的显示效果略有不同!!

    需要 10 香币 [ 分享pdf获得香币 ]

    下载pdf

    相关文档

    1389国开电大本科《理工英语4》网上形考任务(单元自测1至8)试题及答案

    题目为随机,用快捷键查找功能搜索题目及答案[题目]_________,he knows a lot about computer.[答案]Child as he is[题目]My assista...

    3个月前   
    277    0

    2019年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―This project is too big for me to finish on...

    6个月前   
    213    0

    2019年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Is it possible for you to work out the plan...

    6个月前   
    300    0

    2020年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―This project is too big for me to finish on...

    1年前   
    1602    0

    2019年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2019年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1. ―Is it pos...

    1年前   
    606    0

    2018年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Is it possible for you to workout the plan ...

    1年前   
    1009    0

    2020年9月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2020年9月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―This proje...

    1年前   
    1081    0

    2021年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Terribly sorry to interrupt,but may I use y...

    6个月前   
    198    0

    2018年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―I think things have been a bit difficult fo...

    6个月前   
    203    0

    1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(排序考试版)

    1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(排序考试版)说明:可以根据试题首字母音序查找试题及答案。第一大题 交际用语―___________________[内部资料]―...

    7个月前   
    236    0

    「最新」1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Terribly sorry to interrupt, but may I use ...

    1年前   
    641    0

    2021年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2021年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Is it poss...

    7个月前   
    180    0

    2021年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Is it possible for you to workout the plan ...

    6个月前   
    327    0

    1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(分学期版)

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Is it possible for you to workout the plan ...

    6个月前   
    236    0

    2020年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Is it possible for you to workout the plan ...

    6个月前   
    216    0

    2020年9月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―This project is too big for me to finish on...

    6个月前   
    233    0

    2018年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2018年7月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―I think th...

    1年前   
    692    0

    2018年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分) 1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Is it possible for you to workout the plan ...

    6个月前   
    206    0

    2021年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2021年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―Terribly s...

    1年前   
    1322    0

    2019年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2019年1月1389国开电大本科《管理英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(每小题2分,共10分)1-5题:选择正确的语句完成下面对话,并将答案序号写在答题纸上。1.―This proje...

    1年前   
    734    0
    下载需要 10 香币 [香币充值 ]
    亲,您也可以通过 分享原创pdf 来获得香币奖励!
    该文档为用户出售和定价!

    该用户的其他文档