2021年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案(珍藏版)


    1 2021 年 7 月 1390 国开电大本科《人文英语 4》期末考试试题及答案(珍藏版) 一、交际用语(共计 10 分,每小题 2 分) 1-5 题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语。 1.―Do you think I can borrow your bike for a few hours? ―___________________. A.I'm sorry,but I really need it this afternoon B.I don't think so C.I am afraid you can [答案]A 附: 1.―你觉得我可以借你的自行车几个小时吗? —___________________. A.对不起,我今天下午真的需要 B.我不这么认为 C.恐怕你可以 [答案]A 2.―Excuse me,could you tell the time? ―___________________. A.You'd better buy a watch. B.Can you see the clock? C.It's three thirty by my watch. [答案]C 附: 2.―对不起,你能告诉时间吗? —___________________. A.你最好买一块手表。 B.你能看到时钟吗? C.我的表已经三点三十分了。 [答案]C 3.―Would you like a tea? ―___________________. A.Yes,please B.I like green tea C.Yes,I prefer coffee [答案]A 附: 3.―要喝茶吗? —___________________. A.是的,请 B.我喜欢绿茶 C.是的,我更喜欢咖啡 [答案]A 4.―How long will you be away from Italy? ―___________________. A.Yes,I'll be in Italy B.About a month C.Yes,it's along way to Italy [答案]B2 附: 4.―你会离开意大利多久? —___________________. A.是的,我会在意大利 B.大约一个月 C.是的,在去意大利的路上 [答案]B 5.―Have you ever been to Tokyo? ―___________________. A.No,I didn't go there last year B.No,but I hope to go there next year C.Tokyo is a busy city [答案]B 附: 5.―你去过东京吗? —___________________. A.不,我去年没去那里 B.没有,但我希望明年去那里 C.东京是一个繁忙的城市 [答案]B 二、词汇与结构(共计 30 分,每小题 2 分) 6-20 题:阅读下面的句子,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个能填入空白处的最佳选项。 6.All students are required to translate this poem_________English into Chinese. A.with B.from C.on [答案]B 附: 6.要求所有学生将这首诗从英文翻译成中文。 7.By the year 2020,China's population probably_________1.4 billion. A.will be reaching B.are reaching C.will have reached [答案]C 附: 7.到 2020 年,中国人口可能达到 14 亿。 8.There's lots of fruit_________the tree.Our little cat is also in the tree. A.in B.at C.on [答案]C 附: 8.树上有很多水果。我们的小猫也在树上。 9.It's high time that he settled down in the country and_________a new life. A.start B.started C.starting [答案]B 附: 9.他是时候在乡下安顿下来,开始新的生活了。3 10.He didn't pass the exam this time_________his headache. A.thanks for B.because of C.because [答案]B 附: 10.这次他因为头疼没有通过考试。 11.Living the country life helps us_________some of the simpler things. A.appreciate B.appreciating C.appreciated [答案]A 附: 11.乡村生活有助于我们欣赏一些简单的事情。 12.The productivity_________economic growth. A.dwells B.fosters C.considers [答案]B 附: 12.生产力促进经济增长。 13.Tim speaks Italian_________Chinese and German. A.as well B.as well as C.so well as [答案]B 附: 13.Tim 会说意大利语以及汉语和德语。 14.The old houses are being pulled down to_________a new office block. A.make room for B.make use of C.take the place of [答案]A 附: 14.旧房子被拆除,为新的办公大楼腾出空间。 15.You have been to Beijing for many times,and you_________been to the Great wall. A.must have B.should have C.could have [答案]A 附: 15.你去过北京很多次,一定去过长城。 16.The red flower goes from one to_________in the class. A.the other B.others C.another [答案]C 附: 16.那朵红色的花在班上从一朵花到另一朵花。 17.It is not until you have lost your health_________you know its value. A.until4 B.when C.that [答案]C 附: 17.只有失去健康,你才知道它的价值。 18.The computer system_________suddenly while he was searching for information on the Internet. A.broke down B.broke out C.broke up [答案]A 附: 18.他在网上查资料时,电脑系统突然坏了。 19.It was getting_________,he had to stop to have a rest. A.very darker B.dark and dark C.darker and darker [答案]C 附: 19.天越来越黑了,他不得不停下来休息一下。 20.Two days is not enough for him to finish the work.He needs_________day. A.other B.the other C.a third [答案]C 附: 20.两天不够他完成工作,他需要第三天。 三、阅读理解(共计 40 分,每小题 4 分) 21-25 题:阅读下列短文,从 A、B、C 三个选项中选出一个正确答案。 Liu Hui interviews Dr.Smith about the issue of educational inequality. Liu Hui:Thank you,Dr.Smith,for agreeing to be interviewed by our Campus News Weekly.First,what do you mean by educational inequality? Dr.Smith:Educational inequality is the disparity that certain students experience in their education as compared to other students.But the meaning of it varies in different social contexts. Liu Hui:Why does it exist in modern society? Dr.Smith:Well,researchers link educational inequality to socioeconomic,racial and geographic reasons. Liu Hui:So it is very likely that educational inequality exists in different forms in different countries. Dr.Smith:Yeah,you are right.For example,in the United States,although skin color is linked to other forms of inequality,it is evident in education. Liu Hui:Educational inequality exists in China,too.For example,the college entrance rate is much higher in Beijing than in other provinces.How do you think can we someday eradicate the inequality? Dr.Smith:It's impossible to answer such a big question in few words.Educational inequality has become one of the most important political and social issues in every nation nowadays.There have been numerous attempts at reforms and..... 附: 刘辉就教育不平等问题采访 Dr.Smith。 刘辉:谢谢史密斯博士同意接受我们校园新闻周刊的采访。首先,您所说的教育不平等是什么意思? Dr.Smith:教育不平等是指某些学生在教育中与其他学生相比所经历的差距。但它的含义在不同的社会 背景下有所不同。 刘辉:为什么会存在于现代社会? 史密斯博士:嗯,研究人员将教育不平等与社会经济、种族和地理原因联系起来。5 刘辉:所以教育不平等很可能在不同国家以不同的形式存在。 Dr.Smith:是的,你是对的。例如,在美国,虽然肤色与其他形式的不平等有关,但在教育中很明显。 刘辉:中国也存在教育不平等。比如北京的大学入学率比其他省份高很多。你认为我们有朝一日怎样才 能消除这种不平等? Dr.Smith:这么大的问题不可能用几句话来回答。教育不平等已经成为当今每个国家最重要的政治和社 会问题之一。已经进行了无数次改革尝试和...... 21.The researchers link educational inequality to_________. A.socioeconomic,racial and educational reasons B.racial,economic and geographic reasons C.racial,socioeconomic and geographic reasons [答案]C 附: 21.研究人员将教育不平等与_________联系起来。 A.社会经济、种族和教育原因 B.种族、经济和地理原因 C.种族、社会经济和地理原因 [答案]C 22.Ace or ding to the passage,_________. A.in the United States,skin color is linked to other forms of inequality,but not in education B.in the United States,skin color is only linked to the form of inequality in education C.in the United States,skin color is linked to the inequality in education [答案]C 附: 22.Ace 或 ding 段落,_________。 A.在美国,肤色与其他形式的不平等有关,但与教育无关 B.在美国,肤色只与教育不平等的形式有关 C.在美国,肤色与教育不平等有关 [答案]C 23.Educational inequality exists in_________. A.China only B.many countries C.all the countries [答案]C 附: 23.教育不平等存在于_________。 A.仅限中国 B.许多国家 C.所有国家 [答案]C 24.What does the underlined word“eradicate”mean in the passage? A.get rid of B.cope with C.carryout [答案]A 附: 24.文中划线的“根除”是什么意思? A.摆脱 B.应付 C.执行6 [答案]A 25.What's the attitude of Dr.Smith to the future of education equality? A.reserved B.positive C.pessimistic [答案]B 附: 25.Dr.Smith 对未来教育平等的态度是什么? A.保留 B.阳性 C.悲观的 [答案]B 26-30 题:请根据短文内容判断给出的语句是否正确,正确的写“T”,错误的写“F”。 Passage 2 All communication begins with the sender and ends with the receiver.The sender is responsible for successful conveyance.The sender's personality,beliefs,cultural and educational background all influence the message and it is important for the sender to be aware of this as he or she is encoding the message.Simply put,encoding is translating information into symbols that represent the ideas or concepts of the message that needs sending.These symbols are usually words in written or spoken form.To ensure successful communication,the sender should know as much about his or her audience-the receiver-as possible in order to focus and support the encoding process. In addition to this awareness of self and encoding,the sender must choose the proper channel for conveying the message.Using the wrong channel may result in miscommunication.Like the sender,receivers are influenced by internal factors : their personality , their receptivity to the message or their relationship to the sender.Additionally,their current feelings,mood,or state of mind can affect a message.Once the message moves through the channel,the receiver then decodes it.The receiver uses his or her own experience and the context of the message to interpret its meaning. Feedback is the return message from the receiver to the sender.It is feedback that enables the sender to know whether the message was received successfully or not.Therefore it is essential to the communication process. This process , though very common , is fraught with potential breakdown at every turn.Spoken or written language is inherently easy to misinterpret.In conclusion,effective and successful Communication takes place when the message is successfully received and the receiver provides the sender with desirable feedback. 附: 所有的沟通都始于发送者,结束于接收者。发送者负责成功传达。发送者的个性、信仰、文化和教 育背景都会影响信息,发送者必须意识到这一点,因为他或她就是对信息进行编码。简单地说,编码就 是将信息翻译成代表需要发送的信息的思想或概念的符号。这些符号通常是书面或口头形式的文字。为 了确保成功的沟通,发送者应该尽可能多地了解他或她的听众—接收者—尽可能集中注意力并支持编码 过程。 除了这种自我意识和编码意识外,发送者必须选择正确的渠道来传达信息。使用错误的渠道可能会 导致沟通不畅。与发送者一样,接收者也受到内部因素的影响:他们的个性,他们对信息的接受程度或 他们与发送者的关系。此外,他们当前的感受、情绪或精神状态会影响信息。一旦信息通过渠道,接收 者就会对其进行解码。接收者使用他的或她自己的经验和信息的上下文来解释其含义。 反馈是接收者返回给发送者的信息,是让发送者知道信息是否接收成功的反馈,因此对于沟通过程 至关重要。 这个过程虽然很常见,但处处都充满了潜在的故障。口语或书面语言本质上很容易被误解。总之, 有效和成功的沟通发生在消息被成功接收并且接收者向发送者提供理想的反馈时。 26.The sender's gender also influences the message. [答案]F 27.Encoding is a process that translating information into symbols which serve as the ideas or concepts of the message that will be sent later.7 [答案]T 28.These symbols are usually words and sentences in written form. [答案]F 29.Channel is not crucial for conveying the message. [答案]F 30.Feed backs enable the sender to know whether the receiver has received the message successfully or not. [答案]T 附: 26.发送者的性别也会影响信息。 [答案]F 27.编码是将信息转换为符号的过程,这些符号作为稍后将要发送的消息的想法或概念。 [答案]T 28.这些符号通常是书面形式的单词和句子。 [答案]F 29.渠道对于传达信息并不重要。 [答案]F 30.反馈让发送者知道接收者是否成功接收到消息。 [答案]T 四、写作(共计 20 分) 31.根据要求完成作文。 以“The Importance of Effective Communication”(有效交流的重要性)为题写一篇短文,字数不少于 100 词。 具体要求如下: (1)什么是有效的交流; (2)有效交流为什么重要; (3)如何提高有效交流。 参考答案: The Importance of Effective Communication Effective Communication refers to the effective process of conveying ideas , expressing attitudes , exchanging emotions,and exchanging intelligence as well as information between people. Along with the increasing development of the economy and complexity of interpersonal relation,effective communication plays a progressively crucial role in our daily life.Firstly,effective communication serves as a powerful engine promoting mutual understanding between people , thus efficiently resolving the contradictions.What's more , considering that more and more work needs to be completed , effective communication can close the distance among people,which tends to make people work together.Moreover, effective communication is also an important manifestation of building a harmonious modern society. So crucial is effective communication that it's high time that we learnt to communicate effectively with others in this competitive society.First ,people's awareness of effective communication must be heightened through education and publicity.Then,for us citizens,we should take an active part in social activities rather than waste time on mobile phones.Only through the efforts of everyone , can we avoid ineffective communication and embrace a harmonious modern society. 附: 有效沟通的重要性 有效沟通是指人与人之间传递思想、表达态度、交换情感、交换智力和信息的有效过程。 随着经济的日益发展和人际关系的复杂化,有效的沟通在我们的日常生活中发挥着越来越重要的作 用。首先,有效的沟通是促进人与人之间相互了解、有效化解矛盾的强大引擎。更重要的是,考虑到需 要完成的工作越来越多,有效的沟通可以拉近人与人之间的距离,从而使人们一起工作。而且,有效的 沟通也是构建和谐现代社会的重要体现。 有效沟通至关重要,在这个竞争激烈的社会中,我们是时候学会与他人进行有效沟通了。首先,必8 须通过教育和宣传来提高人们的有效沟通意识。然后,作为我们公民,我们应该积极参与社交活动,而 不是把时间浪费在手机上。只有通过大家的努力,才能避免无效的沟通,拥抱和谐的现代社会。

    下载pdf到电脑,查找使用更方便

    pdf的实际排版效果,会与网站的显示效果略有不同!!

    需要 10 香币 [ 分享pdf获得香币 ]

    下载pdf

    相关文档

    2021年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2021年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语。1.―Do you think I can ...

    6个月前   
    416    0

    2020年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Good afternoon.Can I help you?―_____...

    6个月前   
    254    0

    2020年9月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2020年9月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Thi...

    6个月前   
    413    0

    2018年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―I'm sorry.I am late due to the heavy...

    6个月前   
    178    0

    2021年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2021年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语。1.―Do you think I can ...

    7个月前   
    731    0

    1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(分学期版)

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语。1.―Do you think I can borrow your bike for a few hours?...

    6个月前   
    317    0

    2020年9月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2020年9月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Thi...

    1年前   
    1121    0

    2020年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2020年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Goo...

    1年前   
    1130    0

    2019年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―I'm sorry.I am late due to the heavy...

    6个月前   
    207    0

    2019年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―How have you been lately,Molly?―____...

    6个月前   
    202    0

    2021年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2021年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Tha...

    6个月前   
    193    0

    2018年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Please help yourself to the seafood....

    6个月前   
    188    0

    2019年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―How have you been lately, Molly?―___...

    1年前   
    1378    0

    2020年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2020年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Do ...

    6个月前   
    548    0

    2018年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Please help yourself to the seafood....

    1年前   
    756    0

    2019年7月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―I'm sorry.I am late due to the heavy...

    1年前   
    558    0

    2021年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2021年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Tha...

    1年前   
    1564    0

    2018年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案

    2018年1月1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》期末考试试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―I'm...

    1年前   
    811    0

    「最新」1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编

    一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分) 1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,选择恰当的答语,并将正确答案选项填写在答题纸上。1.―Thanks for your tips.―______________...

    1年前   
    804    0

    1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(分题型分学期版)

    1390国开电大本科《人文英语4》历年期末考试试题及答案汇编(分题型分学期版)第一大题 交际用语2021年7月试题及答案一、交际用语(共计10分,每小题2分)1-5题:阅读下面的小对话,...

    7个月前   
    308    0
    下载需要 10 香币 [香币充值 ]
    亲,您也可以通过 分享原创pdf 来获得香币奖励!
    该文档为用户出售和定价!

    该用户的其他文档